Using Elostat in command line with Paramaters

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: hgm, Rebel, chrisw

mhalstern
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 1:09 am

Using Elostat in command line with Paramaters

Post by mhalstern »

I am using:

ELOstat_13.exe

I always use the same settings to rate my pgn engine collection.

Chess Program Mode - 1 rating list
Name of PGN File engmatch
Start ELO 2400
Minimum number of games 1

Instead of my having to double click on my desktop Elostat shortcut and answering the questions, I would like to shorten the time with a batch file that calls elostat with the parameters. I could then rate the engines with 1 click.

If somebody knows how to do this, please reply with the syntax.
User avatar
michiguel
Posts: 6401
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 8:30 pm
Location: Chicago, Illinois, USA

Re: Using Elostat in command line with Paramaters

Post by michiguel »

mhalstern wrote:I am using:

ELOstat_13.exe

I always use the same settings to rate my pgn engine collection.

Chess Program Mode - 1 rating list
Name of PGN File engmatch
Start ELO 2400
Minimum number of games 1

Instead of my having to double click on my desktop Elostat shortcut and answering the questions, I would like to shorten the time with a batch file that calls elostat with the parameters. I could then rate the engines with 1 click.

If somebody knows how to do this, please reply with the syntax.
place in a file called "elostat-express.bat" the following:

Code: Select all

ELOstat_13.exe << EOF
1 rating list
engmatch
2400
1
EOF
save it and execute "elostat-express"

I think that should do it if I understand what you are looking for. This is a general solution for any program that does not have command line options.

Are you actually typing "1 rating list"?
What I have between the first and the last line (EOF) is what you actually type.

Miguel
mhalstern
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 1:09 am

Re: Using Elostat in command line with Paramaters

Post by mhalstern »

No, I am not typing in rating list. modified accordingly:

ELOstat_13.exe << EOF
1
engmatch
2400
1
EOF


This fails with an immediate:

C:\elostat_13>process
<< was unexpected at this time.

C:\elostat_13>ELOstat_13.exe << EOF

Process.bat is the name of the file.

I am running windows 7
User avatar
michiguel
Posts: 6401
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 8:30 pm
Location: Chicago, Illinois, USA

Re: Using Elostat in command line with Paramaters

Post by michiguel »

mhalstern wrote:No, I am not typing in rating list. modified accordingly:

ELOstat_13.exe << EOF
1
engmatch
2400
1
EOF


This fails with an immediate:

C:\elostat_13>process
<< was unexpected at this time.

C:\elostat_13>ELOstat_13.exe << EOF

Process.bat is the name of the file.

I am running windows 7
I guess this may not work in windows (I was confused because it does in Linux). Try saving in one file named "parameters.txt" this

Code: Select all

1 
engmatch 
2400 
1
and run

Code: Select all

elostat < parameters.txt
I think this should work. You can place the above line in a .bat file too.

Miguel
bob
Posts: 20943
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 7:30 pm
Location: Birmingham, AL

Re: Using Elostat in command line with Paramaters

Post by bob »

michiguel wrote:
mhalstern wrote:I am using:

ELOstat_13.exe

I always use the same settings to rate my pgn engine collection.

Chess Program Mode - 1 rating list
Name of PGN File engmatch
Start ELO 2400
Minimum number of games 1

Instead of my having to double click on my desktop Elostat shortcut and answering the questions, I would like to shorten the time with a batch file that calls elostat with the parameters. I could then rate the engines with 1 click.

If somebody knows how to do this, please reply with the syntax.
place in a file called "elostat-express.bat" the following:

Code: Select all

ELOstat_13.exe << EOF
1 rating list
engmatch
2400
1
EOF
save it and execute "elostat-express"

I think that should do it if I understand what you are looking for. This is a general solution for any program that does not have command line options.

Are you actually typing "1 rating list"?
What I have between the first and the last line (EOF) is what you actually type.

Miguel
Cute. Yet another thing Microsoft stole from Unix (<<EOF or <<KEYWORD) type of stdin re-direction. :)
mhalstern
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 1:09 am

Re: Using Elostat in command line with Paramaters

Post by mhalstern »

Miguel,

This works. I called it in a batch file.

I was a much better problem solver when I worked with command line linux a long time ago.

Thanks