Crafty refusing to analyze a position?

Discussion of chess software programming and technical issues.

Moderators: hgm, Rebel, chrisw

matthewlai
Posts: 793
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 4:48 am
Location: London, UK

Crafty refusing to analyze a position?

Post by matthewlai »

It seems like Crafty really doesn't want to analyze this position -
[fen]setboard 2rr3k/pp3pp1/1nnqbN1p/3pN3/2pP4/2P3Q1/PPB4P/R4RK1 w - - 0 1[/fen]

I am doing

Code: Select all

xboard
protover 2
setboard 2rr3k/pp3pp1/1nnqbN1p/3pN3/2pP4/2P3Q1/PPB4P/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
post
analyze
And Crafty 24.0 just sits there. No output at all, and not using any CPU.

The same command sequence works if I use the FEN for the start position instead.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks
Disclosure: I work for DeepMind on the AlphaZero project, but everything I say here is personal opinion and does not reflect the views of DeepMind / Alphabet.
Dirt
Posts: 2851
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 10:01 pm
Location: Irvine, CA, USA

Re: Crafty refusing to analyze a position?

Post by Dirt »

[d]2rr3k/pp3pp1/1nnqbN1p/3pN3/2pP4/2P3Q1/PPB4P/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
Last edited by Dirt on Fri Sep 05, 2014 7:27 am, edited 2 times in total.
matthewlai
Posts: 793
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 4:48 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Crafty refusing to analyze a position?

Post by matthewlai »

Thanks!
Disclosure: I work for DeepMind on the AlphaZero project, but everything I say here is personal opinion and does not reflect the views of DeepMind / Alphabet.
User avatar
michiguel
Posts: 6401
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 8:30 pm
Location: Chicago, Illinois, USA

Re: Crafty refusing to analyze a position?

Post by michiguel »

matthewlai wrote:It seems like Crafty really doesn't want to analyze this position -
[fen]setboard 2rr3k/pp3pp1/1nnqbN1p/3pN3/2pP4/2P3Q1/PPB4P/R4RK1 w - - 0 1[/fen]

I am doing

Code: Select all

xboard
protover 2
setboard 2rr3k/pp3pp1/1nnqbN1p/3pN3/2pP4/2P3Q1/PPB4P/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
post
analyze
And Crafty 24.0 just sits there. No output at all, and not using any CPU.

The same command sequence works if I use the FEN for the start position instead.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks
Wild guess: it is mate in two, and maybe, Crafty does not show the first N plies of the search in some sort of a quiet mode. Some engines don't. I think Crafty has a parameter for it. Does it show anything if you type

force
sd 4
go

after setboard?

Miguel
Ferdy
Posts: 4833
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 3:15 pm
Location: Philippines

Re: Crafty refusing to analyze a position?

Post by Ferdy »

type noise 0
matthewlai
Posts: 793
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 4:48 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Crafty refusing to analyze a position?

Post by matthewlai »

michiguel wrote:
matthewlai wrote:It seems like Crafty really doesn't want to analyze this position -
[fen]setboard 2rr3k/pp3pp1/1nnqbN1p/3pN3/2pP4/2P3Q1/PPB4P/R4RK1 w - - 0 1[/fen]

I am doing

Code: Select all

xboard
protover 2
setboard 2rr3k/pp3pp1/1nnqbN1p/3pN3/2pP4/2P3Q1/PPB4P/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
post
analyze
And Crafty 24.0 just sits there. No output at all, and not using any CPU.

The same command sequence works if I use the FEN for the start position instead.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks
Wild guess: it is mate in two, and maybe, Crafty does not show the first N plies of the search in some sort of a quiet mode. Some engines don't. I think Crafty has a parameter for it. Does it show anything if you type

force
sd 4
go

after setboard?

Miguel
Yes, it moves immediately with Qg6.

It does sound likely that it just doesn't output anything for the first N plies. The behaviour seems wrong in analyze mode though, where it just doesn't output anything.
Disclosure: I work for DeepMind on the AlphaZero project, but everything I say here is personal opinion and does not reflect the views of DeepMind / Alphabet.
matthewlai
Posts: 793
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 4:48 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Crafty refusing to analyze a position?

Post by matthewlai »

Ferdy wrote:type noise 0
That worked. Thanks!
Disclosure: I work for DeepMind on the AlphaZero project, but everything I say here is personal opinion and does not reflect the views of DeepMind / Alphabet.
bob
Posts: 20943
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 7:30 pm
Location: Birmingham, AL

Re: Crafty refusing to analyze a position?

Post by bob »

matthewlai wrote:It seems like Crafty really doesn't want to analyze this position -
[fen]setboard 2rr3k/pp3pp1/1nnqbN1p/3pN3/2pP4/2P3Q1/PPB4P/R4RK1 w - - 0 1[/fen]

I am doing

Code: Select all

xboard
protover 2
setboard 2rr3k/pp3pp1/1nnqbN1p/3pN3/2pP4/2P3Q1/PPB4P/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
post
analyze
And Crafty 24.0 just sits there. No output at all, and not using any CPU.

The same command sequence works if I use the FEN for the start position instead.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks
That looks like a gui bug. It is a mate in 2, that takes 0 seconds of time. You might try "noise 0" in your crafty.rc file... Version 24.1 actually has a fix for that problem, in that it will always show the last pv it searched, regardless of how noise is set.
matthewlai
Posts: 793
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 4:48 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Crafty refusing to analyze a position?

Post by matthewlai »

bob wrote:
matthewlai wrote:It seems like Crafty really doesn't want to analyze this position -
[fen]setboard 2rr3k/pp3pp1/1nnqbN1p/3pN3/2pP4/2P3Q1/PPB4P/R4RK1 w - - 0 1[/fen]

I am doing

Code: Select all

xboard
protover 2
setboard 2rr3k/pp3pp1/1nnqbN1p/3pN3/2pP4/2P3Q1/PPB4P/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
post
analyze
And Crafty 24.0 just sits there. No output at all, and not using any CPU.

The same command sequence works if I use the FEN for the start position instead.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks
That looks like a gui bug. It is a mate in 2, that takes 0 seconds of time. You might try "noise 0" in your crafty.rc file... Version 24.1 actually has a fix for that problem, in that it will always show the last pv it searched, regardless of how noise is set.
Eh? Why is this a GUI bug? What is GUI supposed to do? "noise" is not in the xboard protocol.

I am not using a GUI. I'm just typing those commands directly.

And thanks, I'll upgrade to 24.1 once it's released.
Disclosure: I work for DeepMind on the AlphaZero project, but everything I say here is personal opinion and does not reflect the views of DeepMind / Alphabet.
bob
Posts: 20943
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 7:30 pm
Location: Birmingham, AL

Re: Crafty refusing to analyze a position?

Post by bob »

matthewlai wrote:
bob wrote:
matthewlai wrote:It seems like Crafty really doesn't want to analyze this position -
[fen]setboard 2rr3k/pp3pp1/1nnqbN1p/3pN3/2pP4/2P3Q1/PPB4P/R4RK1 w - - 0 1[/fen]

I am doing

Code: Select all

xboard
protover 2
setboard 2rr3k/pp3pp1/1nnqbN1p/3pN3/2pP4/2P3Q1/PPB4P/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
post
analyze
And Crafty 24.0 just sits there. No output at all, and not using any CPU.

The same command sequence works if I use the FEN for the start position instead.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks
That looks like a gui bug. It is a mate in 2, that takes 0 seconds of time. You might try "noise 0" in your crafty.rc file... Version 24.1 actually has a fix for that problem, in that it will always show the last pv it searched, regardless of how noise is set.
Eh? Why is this a GUI bug? What is GUI supposed to do? "noise" is not in the xboard protocol.

I am not using a GUI. I'm just typing those commands directly.

And thanks, I'll upgrade to 24.1 once it's released.
I should have deleted that. I have seen cases, however, where Crafty made a "choice" too quickly and the GUI would fail to display the output. But in this case it is the "noise" feature. 24.1 solves this completely as it will ALWAYS show the last PV output before ending the search and waiting for input.