Just Crafty GUI acept my 4 words UCI engine.... why?

Discussion of chess software programming and technical issues.

Moderators: hgm, Rebel, chrisw

User avatar
Luis Babboni
Posts: 464
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2015 4:37 pm
Location: Argentina

Just Crafty GUI acept my 4 words UCI engine.... why?

Post by Luis Babboni »

It seems I could stablished my first few words communication with one GUI:
Crafty GUI.... even I could do one move. :D

But others GUI´s do not load my engine properly.... well, engine..... is just the minimal UCI protocol interface.

Answer if GUI saids: "uci"; "isready";"go" or "quit", no more.
But as far as I understood, and Crafty GUI too.... that´s was enough to lost after just one move.
Reading UCI protocol: http://wbec-ridderkerk.nl/html/UCIProtocol.html
The engine is not obligued to answer any other word than those 4 I said before.
Of course is not enoguh at all to play.... but if I want to make my engine step by step, the first step could be "be capable to make any GUI acept it as UCI engine".

So the question is:
What GUI´s examines to say if any engine is or not an UCI engine.

Thanks for any help :) :oops:
User avatar
velmarin
Posts: 1600
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 9:48 am

Re: Just Crafty GUI acept my 4 words UCI engine.... why?

Post by velmarin »

User avatar
Luis Babboni
Posts: 464
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2015 4:37 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Just Crafty GUI acept my 4 words UCI engine.... why?

Post by Luis Babboni »

Arena loads mine UCI interface but do not make my first move.

BTW.... I really can´t understand how to deal with ARENA.... I can´t find where to change sides, where to set wich engine use wich colours, where to set if it is human vs engine or engine vs engine.... near nothing :oops: :oops:
User avatar
velmarin
Posts: 1600
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 9:48 am

Re: Just Crafty GUI acept my 4 words UCI engine.... why?

Post by velmarin »

Ponlo en castellano y haz jugar TU_motor contra TU_motor, entonces al fallar esta claro que tu motor no manda bien el "moves".
Arena tiene en "Motores" "configuración""Opciones" la opción "Iniciar motores con ventana de depuración" hay puedes mandarle ordenes y ver su respuesta.
User avatar
michiguel
Posts: 6401
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 8:30 pm
Location: Chicago, Illinois, USA

Re: Just Crafty GUI acept my 4 words UCI engine.... why?

Post by michiguel »

Luis Babboni wrote:It seems I could stablished my first few words communication with one GUI:
Crafty GUI.... even I could do one move. :D

But others GUI´s do not load my engine properly.... well, engine..... is just the minimal UCI protocol interface.

Answer if GUI saids: "uci"; "isready";"go" or "quit", no more.
But as far as I understood, and Crafty GUI too.... that´s was enough to lost after just one move.
Reading UCI protocol: http://wbec-ridderkerk.nl/html/UCIProtocol.html
The engine is not obligued to answer any other word than those 4 I said before.
Of course is not enoguh at all to play.... but if I want to make my engine step by step, the first step could be "be capable to make any GUI acept it as UCI engine".

So the question is:
What GUI´s examines to say if any engine is or not an UCI engine.

Thanks for any help :) :oops:

Nice to see an Argentine engine :-)

In theory, the GUI realizes it is dealing with an UCI engine after sending "uci".

I am assuming it is windows, correct? My best advice would be to hook your engine with the intermediate adapter "inbetween", so it would log all communication. Then, we can really understand what is going on.

Are you sure you have all input "unbuffered"? that is a very common mistake at the beginning.

http://adamsccpages.blogspot.com/p/comp ... ams.html#i

Miguel
PS: I see that the link to in between is broken. Anybody has a proper link to "inbetween"?
User avatar
Luis Babboni
Posts: 464
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2015 4:37 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Just Crafty GUI acept my 4 words UCI engine.... why?

Post by Luis Babboni »

Juás! Cuando vi que había un motor argentino me alegré y entré a buscar el autor pensando, acá tengo quién me ayude con mis preguntontas.... y después vi que era un trabajo muy profesional y dije, la respuesta va ser simple... me va mandar a aprender C, ni lo molesto! :-D

Un gusto Miguel!
Ya llegaré a la etapa de preguntas más serias y me animaré a molestarte ;-)
Por ahora la sigo peleando con el QB64.

Now in my primitive english:
LOL! when I saw that there is an argentine engine (in fact are two, Gaviota and Chispa) I become happy and start to search about the author thinking I could have someone that help me with my fool questions.... but when I found him, I saw that his work is too professional and then think: "surely he will say me to learn C (that after read about him I know is what he did to programm engines knowing him just Pascal till this moment) so better to not bother him! :-D

Nice to meet you Miguel!
In the future I will reach a step when I could do not as fool question and then I will take the courage to ask you ;-)
For the moment I´m still fighting with QB64 :-D
User avatar
Luis Babboni
Posts: 464
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2015 4:37 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Just Crafty GUI acept my 4 words UCI engine.... why?

Post by Luis Babboni »

José María! No había pensado en ponerlo en castellano!!!
Qué tonto!
Ya lo hago!

EDIT:
Glup.... English, English-Russian and German are the options in mine! :(
May be installing it again?
User avatar
velmarin
Posts: 1600
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 9:48 am

Re: Just Crafty GUI acept my 4 words UCI engine.... why?

Post by velmarin »

Luis Babboni wrote:José María! No había pensado en ponerlo en castellano!!!
Qué tonto!
Ya lo hago!

EDIT:
Glup.... English, English-Russian and German are the options in mine! :(
May be installing it again?
http://www.playwitharena.com/?User_Fil ... _%2819%29
User avatar
Luis Babboni
Posts: 464
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2015 4:37 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Just Crafty GUI acept my 4 words UCI engine.... why?

Post by Luis Babboni »

Well, seeing Miguel helping me.... I´ll try to take advantage of it :D

Yes is Windows.... I deal all day yesterday with this buffering trouble... but today a guy from QB64 forum give me a hint... it seems exists in QB64 a way to print directly in console...... now I´m not sure if there is no buffering here too :roll: But yesterday was impossible to do nothing and today I could run my noenginejustGUIUCIprimitiveinterface to make one move.

Here my code that I think is understable no matter you do know nothing about QB64:

$SCREENHIDE

10:

$CONSOLE
_DEST _CONSOLE

INPUT GUI$

IF GUI$ = "uci" THEN
PRINT "id name Soberango H0"
PRINT "id author Luis Babboni"
PRINT "uciok"
END IF

IF GUI$ = "isready" THEN
PRINT "readyok"
END IF

IF MID$(GUI$, 1, 2) = "go" THEN
PRINT "bestmove g2g3"
END IF

IF GUI$ = "quit" THEN END

GOTO 10



I´m going right now to see that "inbetween"!!! :D

Thanks Miguel and José María!!
Last edited by Luis Babboni on Mon Mar 16, 2015 9:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Luis Babboni
Posts: 464
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2015 4:37 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Just Crafty GUI acept my 4 words UCI engine.... why?

Post by Luis Babboni »

Downloading Spain language for Arena!