Maximum speed

Discussion of chess software programming and technical issues.

Moderators: hgm, Rebel, chrisw

matthewlai
Posts: 793
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 4:48 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Maximum speed

Post by matthewlai »

WinPooh wrote:
matthewlai wrote:I happen to have quite a few engines in my gauntlet, so I ran a search from start position on all of them. All single threaded.
This approach can be a little bit misleading if different engines count nodes in different ways.
Yeah certainly. I'm hoping they all count by number of calls to Search and QSearch. That's how most people do it nowadays I think?
Disclosure: I work for DeepMind on the AlphaZero project, but everything I say here is personal opinion and does not reflect the views of DeepMind / Alphabet.
matthewlai
Posts: 793
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 4:48 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Maximum speed

Post by matthewlai »

stegemma wrote:What CPU?
Intel Core i5-4258U (Macbook Pro, Haswell, 2.4 GHz, 2.9 GHz turbo). Pretty sure max turbo was used because I wasn't running anything else, so the other core was idle.
Disclosure: I work for DeepMind on the AlphaZero project, but everything I say here is personal opinion and does not reflect the views of DeepMind / Alphabet.
Joost Buijs
Posts: 1563
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 10:47 am
Location: Almere, The Netherlands

Re: Maximum speed

Post by Joost Buijs »

Node-count depends upon many things, not only on the way you count nodes.

For instance using the transposition table in quiescence or not, or using lazy evaluation or not.
And there can be easily a difference in speed of a factor 2 between a simple evaluation function and a more advanced one.

Node-count doesn't mean anything with respect to playing strength.
matthewlai
Posts: 793
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 4:48 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Maximum speed

Post by matthewlai »

Joost Buijs wrote:Node-count doesn't mean anything with respect to playing strength.
I totally agree. That was not claimed :). I would know that. Giraffe beats many engines searching 10x as fast.
Disclosure: I work for DeepMind on the AlphaZero project, but everything I say here is personal opinion and does not reflect the views of DeepMind / Alphabet.
Henk
Posts: 7220
Joined: Mon May 27, 2013 10:31 am

Re: Maximum speed

Post by Henk »

WinPooh wrote:
matthewlai wrote:I happen to have quite a few engines in my gauntlet, so I ran a search from start position on all of them. All single threaded.
This approach can be a little bit misleading if different engines count nodes in different ways.
Yes you are right for instance Skipper currently counts illegal nodes where king might be captured too. Perhaps I have to change that first.

In my opinion a node is a position with a value. No matter how you get that value. If you get value from hash it is still a node. If you do a null move it is still a node for position has changed because side to move has changed.
Joost Buijs
Posts: 1563
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 10:47 am
Location: Almere, The Netherlands

Re: Maximum speed

Post by Joost Buijs »

matthewlai wrote:
stegemma wrote:What CPU?
Intel Core i5-4258U (Macbook Pro, Haswell, 2.4 GHz, 2.9 GHz turbo). Pretty sure max turbo was used because I wasn't running anything else, so the other core was idle.
Seems a bit slowish, most engines in my gauntlet (on a Haswell that runs default at 3.6 GHz. turbo) run at ~2.2 mln. n/s single threaded.

The notebook probably uses 1 channel memory instead of 4.
matthewlai
Posts: 793
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 4:48 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Maximum speed

Post by matthewlai »

Joost Buijs wrote:
matthewlai wrote:
stegemma wrote:What CPU?
Intel Core i5-4258U (Macbook Pro, Haswell, 2.4 GHz, 2.9 GHz turbo). Pretty sure max turbo was used because I wasn't running anything else, so the other core was idle.
Seems a bit slowish, most engines in my gauntlet (on a Haswell that runs default at 3.6 GHz. turbo) run at ~2.2 mln. n/s single threaded.

The notebook probably uses 1 channel memory instead of 4.
Yeah memory latency/bandwidth probably matters, too.

This one uses 2 channels.
Disclosure: I work for DeepMind on the AlphaZero project, but everything I say here is personal opinion and does not reflect the views of DeepMind / Alphabet.
User avatar
stegemma
Posts: 859
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 10:05 pm
Location: Italy
Full name: Stefano Gemma

Re: Maximum speed

Post by stegemma »

Joost Buijs wrote:
matthewlai wrote:
stegemma wrote:What CPU?
Intel Core i5-4258U (Macbook Pro, Haswell, 2.4 GHz, 2.9 GHz turbo). Pretty sure max turbo was used because I wasn't running anything else, so the other core was idle.
Seems a bit slowish, most engines in my gauntlet (on a Haswell that runs default at 3.6 GHz. turbo) run at ~2.2 mln. n/s single threaded.

The notebook probably uses 1 channel memory instead of 4.
Satana on i7 4790K @ 4 GHz runs at about 3.4 Mnps while my old Raffaela, on the same machine, runs at about 5.7 Mnps but Raffaela is weaker than Satana and Satana is weaker than any other engine...
Author of Drago, Raffaela, Freccia, Satana, Sabrina.
http://www.linformatica.com
Joost Buijs
Posts: 1563
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 10:47 am
Location: Almere, The Netherlands

Re: Maximum speed

Post by Joost Buijs »

Henk wrote:
WinPooh wrote:
matthewlai wrote:I happen to have quite a few engines in my gauntlet, so I ran a search from start position on all of them. All single threaded.
This approach can be a little bit misleading if different engines count nodes in different ways.
Yes you are right for instance Skipper currently counts illegal nodes where king might be captured too. Perhaps I have to change that first.

In my opinion a node is a position with a value. No matter how you get that value. If you get value from hash it is still a node. If you do a null move it is still a node for position has changed because side to move has changed.
Every do-move() (also do-nullmove()) I call a node, and I evaluate every node except when the king is in check, which is only a small portion of the total number of nodes.

In the past I negated the evaluation from the underlying node when I did a nullmove. Recently my evaluation function became asymmetric, so that trick does not work anymore.
Last edited by Joost Buijs on Fri Aug 21, 2015 12:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
WinPooh
Posts: 267
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 8:01 am
Location: Russia
Full name: Vladimir Medvedev

Re: Maximum speed

Post by WinPooh »

Joost Buijs wrote:Node-count doesn't mean anything with respect to playing strength.
Yes, remember early Rybkas with their low nodecount.
More to say, depth of search also means almost nothing. Remember Junior :)