Page 1 of 1

Is it a mistake in the fide rating list

Posted: Fri Sep 01, 2017 8:13 am
by Uri Blass
The following player has a fide rating 1723 and birth year 2012

He started to play in march 2014 and I do not believe a chess player played in tournament already at that small age.

https://ratings.fide.com/card.phtml?event=6705499

Re: Is it a mistake in the fide rating list

Posted: Fri Sep 01, 2017 8:44 am
by Henk
Did not Capabalanca win from his father when he was very young say four years old.

Re: Is it a mistake in the fide rating list

Posted: Fri Sep 01, 2017 7:50 pm
by whereagles
rating 2012 with birth year 1723 would be much more suspicious :D

Re: Is it a mistake in the fide rating list

Posted: Fri Sep 01, 2017 7:57 pm
by Dann Corbit
He is world ranked #2 for players under 7, #1 in the Americas:
https://chess-db.com/public/pinfo.jsp?id=6705499

See also:
http://www.chessrating.info/fideid/6705 ... Alexander/

Re: Is it a mistake in the fide rating list

Posted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 9:57 am
by Guenther
Uri Blass wrote:The following player has a fide rating 1723 and birth year 2012

He started to play in march 2014 and I do not believe a chess player played in tournament already at that small age.

https://ratings.fide.com/card.phtml?event=6705499
I don't understand FIDE rating calculation rules anyhow.

https://ratings.fide.com/card.phtml?event=6701647

This is one of the players who lost in 2017 vs. the kid you mentioned.
On his main rating card he is stated as with no std. rating.
OTH I see he has 12 games against rated players in the last 2 years in various tournaments and I thought only 9 are required?

Re: Is it a mistake in the fide rating list

Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2017 3:41 pm
by Uri Blass
Guenther wrote:
Uri Blass wrote:The following player has a fide rating 1723 and birth year 2012

He started to play in march 2014 and I do not believe a chess player played in tournament already at that small age.

https://ratings.fide.com/card.phtml?event=6705499
I don't understand FIDE rating calculation rules anyhow.

https://ratings.fide.com/card.phtml?event=6701647

This is one of the players who lost in 2017 vs. the kid you mentioned.
On his main rating card he is stated as with no std. rating.
OTH I see he has 12 games against rated players in the last 2 years in various tournaments and I thought only 9 are required?
I know 5 games should be enough today(in the past you needed 9 but fide changed that rule few years ago so 5 games were enough even in 2015

I can also see that this guy had fide rating

https://ratings.fide.com/individual_cal ... -04-01&t=0

He even lost 9.20 rating points in this tournament.

This is his last tournament


https://ratings.fide.com/individual_cal ... -04-01&t=0

He lost 29 elo rating points so he should have 1620-29.20=1591 based on my calculation.

I guess that he has 1591 but we do not see it directly in the fide list maybe because el-salvador did not pay some money for fide.

I can see that he has 1591 by looking in the following link

https://ratings.fide.com/advaction.phtm ... &line=desc

Note that it is not the first time that fide decide to force me to use these type of tricks only to find data and I dislike it.