ProDeo 1.5 learning question

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: Harvey Williamson, bob, hgm

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
GS

ProDeo 1.5 learning question

Post by GS » Sun Jun 10, 2007 9:39 am

Excerpt from the new ProDeo.eng(fka Rebel.eng) file:

Code: Select all

[Book Learner = off]               off|passive|moderate|strong|aggressive
[Position Learner = off]           off|on
[Engine Master = off]              off
[Engine Learner = off]             off|on
[Extended Book Learner = off]      off|read|write|read&write

[EOC File = eoc\prodeo.eoc]        * eoc to use
[EOC Use = strong]                 * none|moderate|strong|book
[EOC Learner = on]                 * off|on
Does this mean the section above the EOC section,
which formerly guided learning is actually obsolete now?

----------------------------------------------------------------------
(The same section for ProDeo 1.3:)

Code: Select all

[Engine Master = off]           * off
[Engine Learner = off]          * off|on
[Book Learner = aggressive]     * off|passive|moderate|strong|aggressive
[Position Learner = on]         * off|on
[Extended Book Learner = off]   * off|read|write|read&write

Regards,
Guenther

User avatar
David Dahlem
Posts: 900
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 8:06 pm

Re: ProDeo 1.5 learning question

Post by David Dahlem » Sun Jun 10, 2007 2:20 pm

Does the EOC feature only work in the Lokasoft interface, or will it work in Arena?

Regards
Dave

ed

Re: ProDeo 1.5 learning question

Post by ed » Sun Jun 10, 2007 2:43 pm

GS wrote:Excerpt from the new ProDeo.eng(fka Rebel.eng) file:

Code: Select all

[Book Learner = off]               off|passive|moderate|strong|aggressive
[Position Learner = off]           off|on
[Engine Master = off]              off
[Engine Learner = off]             off|on
[Extended Book Learner = off]      off|read|write|read&write

[EOC File = eoc\prodeo.eoc]        * eoc to use
[EOC Use = strong]                 * none|moderate|strong|book
[EOC Learner = on]                 * off|on
Does this mean the section above the EOC section,
which formerly guided learning is actually obsolete now?

----------------------------------------------------------------------
(The same section for ProDeo 1.3:)

Code: Select all

[Engine Master = off]           * off
[Engine Learner = off]          * off|on
[Book Learner = aggressive]     * off|passive|moderate|strong|aggressive
[Position Learner = on]         * off|on
[Extended Book Learner = off]   * off|read|write|read&write

Regards,
Guenther
Yes, the EOC approach is obvious superior to the old stuff.

Ed

ed

Re: ProDeo 1.5 learning question

Post by ed » Sun Jun 10, 2007 2:46 pm

David Dahlem wrote:Does the EOC feature only work in the Lokasoft interface, or will it work in Arena?

Regards
Dave
In every UCI interface.

In case of doubt checkout the debug-file PARAM.TXT

Ed

gerold
Posts: 10121
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 11:57 pm
Location: van buren,missouri

Re: ProDeo 1.5 learning question

Post by gerold » Sun Jun 10, 2007 4:19 pm

ed wrote:
David Dahlem wrote:Does the EOC feature only work in the Lokasoft interface, or will it work in Arena?

Regards
Dave
In every UCI interface.

In case of doubt checkout the debug-file PARAM.TXT

Ed
Thanks Ed for thils new program. I like it.

good luck,

Gerold.

Christopher Conkie
Posts: 6072
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 7:34 pm
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Who am I?

Post by Christopher Conkie » Sun Jun 10, 2007 4:20 pm

ed wrote:
David Dahlem wrote:Does the EOC feature only work in the Lokasoft interface, or will it work in Arena?

Regards
Dave
In every UCI interface.

In case of doubt checkout the debug-file PARAM.TXT

Ed
It has an identity crisis Ed.

:)

Image

Also Olivier still cant get it to work on his Opetron with xp x64 and 4gb of ram.

There must be some solution to this surely?

Regards

Christopher

User avatar
Olivier Deville
Posts: 937
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 8:13 pm
Location: Aurec, France
Contact:

Re: Who am I?

Post by Olivier Deville » Sun Jun 10, 2007 5:15 pm

Christopher Conkie wrote:
ed wrote:
David Dahlem wrote:Does the EOC feature only work in the Lokasoft interface, or will it work in Arena?

Regards
Dave
In every UCI interface.

In case of doubt checkout the debug-file PARAM.TXT

Ed
It has an identity crisis Ed.

:)

Image

Also Olivier still cant get it to work on his Opetron with xp x64 and 4gb of ram.

There must be some solution to this surely?

Regards

Christopher
This is true, Pro Deo still thinks that there is not enough memory and refuses to start. I REALLY would like to see this bug fixed.

Olivier

User avatar
Kirill Kryukov
Posts: 492
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 3:12 am

Re: Who am I?

Post by Kirill Kryukov » Sun Jun 10, 2007 5:47 pm

Olivier Deville wrote:This is true, Pro Deo still thinks that there is not enough memory and refuses to start. I REALLY would like to see this bug fixed.

Olivier
Same here. Pro Deo prints the following and quits:

Code: Select all

info:misc:←[2J
info:misc: Pro Deo 1.5 (June 2007)
info:misc: Copyright й2007, by Ed SchrЎder, The Netherlands
info:misc: Home Page : www.top-5000.nl
info&#58;misc&#58; Email     &#58; <deleted>
info&#58;misc&#58;

W e l c o m e   t o   P R O D E O  1.4c




Not enough memory to run Gideon 2.0You need at least 16200001 bytes extra.
It happens on two of my machines, both dual opterons, one with 4 another with 8 GB of RAM. It is same with Pro Deo 1.2 as well.

Volker Pittlik
Posts: 600
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 8:10 pm
Location: Murten / Morat, Switzerland

Re: Who am I?

Post by Volker Pittlik » Sun Jun 10, 2007 6:03 pm

Kirill Kryukov wrote:...
It happens on two of my machines, both dual opterons, one with 4 another with 8 GB of RAM. It is same with Pro Deo 1.2 as well.
No problems here using it under wine on my Linux box with 1GB RAM.

Volker

User avatar
Kirill Kryukov
Posts: 492
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 3:12 am

Re: Who am I?

Post by Kirill Kryukov » Sun Jun 10, 2007 6:13 pm

Volker Pittlik wrote:
Kirill Kryukov wrote:...
It happens on two of my machines, both dual opterons, one with 4 another with 8 GB of RAM. It is same with Pro Deo 1.2 as well.
No problems here using it under wine on my Linux box with 1GB RAM.
I forgot to say, I use Windows XP Professional 64-bit.

Post Reply