How Much RAM Is To Much RAM ??

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: bob, hgm, Harvey Williamson

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
Chess Gator

How Much RAM Is To Much RAM ??

Post by Chess Gator » Fri Jan 25, 2008 9:16 pm

Hi,

I notice motherboards that can hold up to 128 gigs of RAM. If a fast CPU was being used how much RAM could a commercial chess software program like Shredder 11 use?

Does it go by maximum RAM use depending on the length of the game?

May be someone knows of a webpage that has already done this research?

thank you :D

User avatar
Ovyron
Posts: 3958
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:30 am

Re: How Much RAM Is To Much RAM ??

Post by Ovyron » Fri Jan 25, 2008 11:04 pm

The basic rule is to use half your total RAM, so if you have 128 gigs, you'd use 64 gigs.
Your beliefs create your reality, so be careful what you wish for.

Nid Hogge

Re: How Much RAM Is To Much RAM ??

Post by Nid Hogge » Sat Jan 26, 2008 12:53 am

Chess Gator wrote:Hi,

I notice motherboards that can hold up to 128 gigs of RAM. If a fast CPU was being used how much RAM could a commercial chess software program like Shredder 11 use?

thank you :D
This is only a theoretical value. You will only find such amounts of memory on very large server farms or on supercomputers.

In reallity all desktop Mobo's have only up to 4 DDR slots. So you can get 8Gb Max. (2GBX4).
You need to have a 64-bit OS to take advantage of more than 4 GB. with a 32-bit OS you can only use up to 4 GB but even then it will only use 3.5.

In the server area you have more DRAM slots, so you can usually get 16GB.

If you want more than that you will need a VERY expensive server platform, such as as a Blade.

But as a casual Desktop user you will only need about 4GB with an 64-bit OS and that should be enough.

Chess Gator

Re: How Much RAM Is To Much RAM ??

Post by Chess Gator » Sat Jan 26, 2008 1:32 am

hi,

The first two responses, are missing the point of the question. It is possible to have a mobo with 128 gigs of RAM. The original question still has not been answered, thank you.

revengeska

Re: How Much RAM Is To Much RAM ??

Post by revengeska » Sat Jan 26, 2008 1:45 am

Chess Gator wrote:hi,

The first two responses, are missing the point of the question. It is possible to have a mobo with 128 gigs of RAM. The original question still has not been answered, thank you.
Yes. Very large server machines which have lots of cores can have 128 GB of RAM. In this case it would have to be on either a 32 bit machine with 32 cores, or a 64 bit machine with 16 cores.

Nid Hogge

Re: How Much RAM Is To Much RAM ??

Post by Nid Hogge » Sat Jan 26, 2008 1:48 am

revengeska wrote:
Chess Gator wrote:hi,

The first two responses, are missing the point of the question. It is possible to have a mobo with 128 gigs of RAM. The original question still has not been answered, thank you.
Yes. Very large server machines which have lots of cores can have 128 GB of RAM. In this case it would have to be on either a 32 bit machine with 32 cores, or a 64 bit machine with 16 cores.
What he said. There are many high end server mobo's that support such amounts of memory.

There you go.

http://www.gvs9000.com/gvs900016xcpu.html
http://www.micro-ram.com/d1/content/new ... orkstation

Good luck with the pricing.

revengeska

Re: How Much RAM Is To Much RAM ??

Post by revengeska » Sat Jan 26, 2008 1:57 am

Nid Hogge wrote:
revengeska wrote:
Chess Gator wrote:hi,

The first two responses, are missing the point of the question. It is possible to have a mobo with 128 gigs of RAM. The original question still has not been answered, thank you.
Yes. Very large server machines which have lots of cores can have 128 GB of RAM. In this case it would have to be on either a 32 bit machine with 32 cores, or a 64 bit machine with 16 cores.
What he said. There are many high end server mobo's that support such amounts of memory.

There you go.

http://www.gvs9000.com/gvs900016xcpu.html
http://www.micro-ram.com/d1/content/new ... orkstation

Good luck with the pricing.
I'd be a little easier on him because he's likely just asking theoretically, and not actually looking to buy a machine. If he is, he's probably prepared to shell out, though.

Nid Hogge

Re: How Much RAM Is To Much RAM ??

Post by Nid Hogge » Sat Jan 26, 2008 2:10 am

revengeska wrote:
Nid Hogge wrote:
revengeska wrote:
Chess Gator wrote:hi,

The first two responses, are missing the point of the question. It is possible to have a mobo with 128 gigs of RAM. The original question still has not been answered, thank you.
Yes. Very large server machines which have lots of cores can have 128 GB of RAM. In this case it would have to be on either a 32 bit machine with 32 cores, or a 64 bit machine with 16 cores.
What he said. There are many high end server mobo's that support such amounts of memory.

There you go.

http://www.gvs9000.com/gvs900016xcpu.html
http://www.micro-ram.com/d1/content/new ... orkstation

Good luck with the pricing.
I'd be a little easier on him because he's likely just asking theoretically, and not actually looking to buy a machine. If he is, he's probably prepared to shell out, though.
Sorry, there wasn't meant to be any negative tone in my writing or anything as such. Was just trying to answer and show examples of such systems.

Best,

Chess Gator

Re: How Much RAM Is To Much RAM ??

Post by Chess Gator » Sat Jan 26, 2008 3:16 am

Hi, you fellow are not answering the question, which is will Shredder use 128 megs of RAM in short, medium or long time controls? Or is it just a waste of RAM? Is there a maximum amount of RAM it will use in its calculations?

I know that powerful machines can be built that is not the question!

thank you :D

tano-urayoan
Posts: 638
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 6:23 pm
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico

Re: How Much RAM Is To Much RAM ??

Post by tano-urayoan » Sat Jan 26, 2008 3:34 am

Original post:
"Hi,
I notice motherboards that can hold up to 128 gigs of RAM. "

Your third post:
"Will Shredder use 128 megs of RAM in short, medium or long time controls?"

Ok are you interested in 128 megs or 128 gigs?

The program will use the ram you assigned to it.

Maybe if you ask in the programming and technical section you will get a better response.

Post Reply