Cyclone MultiCPU support

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: hgm, Dann Corbit, Harvey Williamson

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
Post Reply
User avatar
kranium
Posts: 1944
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 8:43 am

Cyclone MultiCPU support

Post by kranium » Tue Aug 05, 2008 3:14 pm

There is an issue with Cyclone Multi CPU (when using more than 2 CPUs/cores). I'm working to resolve it, but in the meantime I have compiled multiple executables for 1, 2, 4, and 8 cpus.

They are available in the full package download at http://www.cyclonechess.com/

best regards-
Norm

jpqy
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 7:31 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Cyclone MultiCPU support

Post by jpqy » Tue Aug 05, 2008 3:54 pm

They working great now!

JP.

Philippe

Re: Cyclone MultiCPU support

Post by Philippe » Tue Aug 05, 2008 5:38 pm

Thank you for your engine, keep on working it. I have a question about the window size parameters. Under Arena 1.1 I can scroll it in oder to see all the boxes. With CB GUI, it is too big and I cannot see the bottom, even with a screen resolution of 1280x1024.

User avatar
kranium
Posts: 1944
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 8:43 am

Re: Cyclone MultiCPU support

Post by kranium » Tue Aug 05, 2008 6:11 pm

Philippe wrote:Thank you for your engine, keep on working it. I have a question about the window size parameters. Under Arena 1.1 I can scroll it in oder to see all the boxes. With CB GUI, it is too big and I cannot see the bottom, even with a screen resolution of 1280x1024.
Hi Etard,

many thanks for your feedback.
unfortunately, I do not have any other GUI other than Arena (and winboard) to test with.
I assumed that other UCI GUIs, CB, Shredder, Fritz, etc. worked in a similar fashion to Arena. the UCI option dialog used in Cyclone is the exact same format as fruit, toga, etc., and many other UCI engines.
my initial guess is that putting so many options in the configure dialog window has never been attempted, and some GUIs are simply unable to accomodate the amount of options via the window size. if this is the case, then for the programmers of these GUIs, it should be an easy fix. it really is a rather trivial modification to add 'scrolling' function to the window's style.
i don't have a definitive answer directly here, but i will take a close look at cyclone, to see if there's anything i can do on this end to address the issue.

best regards,
Norm

Post Reply