Hamsters 0.7.1

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: hgm, Dann Corbit, Harvey Williamson

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
Post Reply
Carlos777
Posts: 786
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 5:09 pm

Hamsters 0.7.1

Post by Carlos777 » Sat Jan 02, 2010 5:15 pm

Hi all,

Does somebody know how to make Hamsters use 2 or more cores under Fritz GUI?

I don't have trouble in Arena, just add the parameter "-threads 2".

Thanks in advance,
Carlos

tmokonen
Posts: 1180
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Kelowna
Full name: Tony Mokonen
Contact:

Re: Hamsters 0.7.1

Post by tmokonen » Sat Jan 02, 2010 7:51 pm

This might not be the most ideal solution, but I was able to use the InBetween utility by Odd Gunnar Malin to pass the command line parameter. I was using the Fritz 10 GUI.

Carlos777
Posts: 786
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: Hamsters 0.7.1

Post by Carlos777 » Sun Jan 03, 2010 5:25 am

Hi Tony,

Thanks for your reply. I don't have any idea of how to use InBetween in this case. I tried but I couldn't do it :oops: :)

Could you show me your configuration?

Best,
Carlos

tmokonen
Posts: 1180
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Kelowna
Full name: Tony Mokonen
Contact:

Re: Hamsters 0.7.1

Post by tmokonen » Sun Jan 03, 2010 6:19 am

Hi Carlos, my .ini file looks like this:

Code: Select all

[InBetween]
; You can set program option here if its not possible in the server program
;
; The priority flag is if you want the server app. to run with lower priority.
; This could be when you want use an engine to analyze games/positions and
; you also want to use the computer to other work. If this is not set it will
; try to see what the client wants and set the server to this priority.
; Don't use the high option is you don't know what you do.
;Priority := low, normal or high
;
CommandLine := Hamsters.exe -threads 2
;
; The debug switch is if you want to see the command flow in a window when the
; server and client talks. 1 means viewpoint is on the client interface, 2 means
; viewpoint is on the server interface, and finaly 3 means that the viewpont is
; after the translation (input to client and input to server).
;Debug := 0, 1, 2 or 3
;
; A try to pass any control signal.
;Ctrl := False or True
;
; The logfile is if you want that InBetween log all communications.
;Log := logfile.log

[Client2Server]
; Set the translation of client command to server here.
; Format:
;    clientword := serverword

[Server2Client]
; Set the translation of server response to the client here.
; Format:
;    serverword := clientword

Basically, the only line I changed from the default .ini file was the line specifying the CommandLine. This configuration also assumes that InBetween.ini and InBetween.exe are in the same folder as the Hamsters executable. When I created a new UCI engine in Fritz, I pointed it to InBetween.exe.

If someone knows of a better way to pass a command line parameter to a UCI engine in Fritz, let me know. I know most UCI engines would not use a command line, and I'm not sure why Alessandro chose to use this method of specifying the number of threads, rather than using a UCI option.

Tony

Carlos777
Posts: 786
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: Hamsters 0.7.1

Post by Carlos777 » Sun Jan 03, 2010 6:33 am

Thank you Tony! It works fine now.
I'm not sure why Alessandro chose to use this method of specifying the number of threads, rather than using a UCI option.
+1

Best,
Carlos.

User avatar
michiguel
Posts: 6401
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 7:30 pm
Location: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Contact:

Re: Hamsters 0.7.1

Post by michiguel » Sun Jan 03, 2010 7:02 am

tmokonen wrote:Hi Carlos, my .ini file looks like this:

Code: Select all

[InBetween]
; You can set program option here if its not possible in the server program
;
; The priority flag is if you want the server app. to run with lower priority.
; This could be when you want use an engine to analyze games/positions and
; you also want to use the computer to other work. If this is not set it will
; try to see what the client wants and set the server to this priority.
; Don't use the high option is you don't know what you do.
;Priority := low, normal or high
;
CommandLine := Hamsters.exe -threads 2
;
; The debug switch is if you want to see the command flow in a window when the
; server and client talks. 1 means viewpoint is on the client interface, 2 means
; viewpoint is on the server interface, and finaly 3 means that the viewpont is
; after the translation (input to client and input to server).
;Debug := 0, 1, 2 or 3
;
; A try to pass any control signal.
;Ctrl := False or True
;
; The logfile is if you want that InBetween log all communications.
;Log := logfile.log

[Client2Server]
; Set the translation of client command to server here.
; Format:
;    clientword := serverword

[Server2Client]
; Set the translation of server response to the client here.
; Format:
;    serverword := clientword

Basically, the only line I changed from the default .ini file was the line specifying the CommandLine. This configuration also assumes that InBetween.ini and InBetween.exe are in the same folder as the Hamsters executable. When I created a new UCI engine in Fritz, I pointed it to InBetween.exe.

If someone knows of a better way to pass a command line parameter to a UCI engine in Fritz, let me know. I know most UCI engines would not use a command line, and I'm not sure why Alessandro chose to use this method of specifying the number of threads, rather than using a UCI option.

Tony
Can you make a hamsters-2.bat file with the line?
start Hamsters -threads 2

and use the hamsters-2.bat file as the engine?

At least in Linux .sh files solves every single problem like this (If I understood correctly)

Miguel

tmokonen
Posts: 1180
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Kelowna
Full name: Tony Mokonen
Contact:

Re: Hamsters 0.7.1

Post by tmokonen » Sun Jan 03, 2010 7:27 pm

Hi Miguel. Unfortunately, when "creating" a UCI engine in a Chessbase GUI, the GUI seems to only accept files with a .exe extension. When one creates a UCI engine in Chessbase, a text file with the extension .uci is created, with the engine settings. Even manually editing this file to include command line parameters doesn't seem to work.

Chessbase makes a decent GUI, but the inflexibility is annoying. This is why I use Arena most of the time; usually I only use Fritz for playing games on the Chessbase server.

Post Reply