Is Crafty 23.1-win64.exe MP

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: bob, hgm, Harvey Williamson

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
mhalstern
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 12:09 am

Is Crafty 23.1-win64.exe MP

Post by mhalstern » Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:59 pm

I set up a standard wb2uci file:

[ENGINE]
Name=Crafty 23.1 64 bit
Author D.R. Robery Hyatt
Filename=Wb2Uci.exe

[OPTIONS]
Program=crafty-23.1-win64.exe
Ponder=false

It loads and Plays in Fritz, but Fritz Shows 1 cpu.

I have an older version 20.14w32 that uses 4 cps's.

alpha123
Posts: 660
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 4:13 am
Location: Colorado, USA

Re: Is Crafty 23.1-win64.exe MP

Post by alpha123 » Tue Jan 12, 2010 11:28 pm

mhalstern wrote:I set up a standard wb2uci file:

[ENGINE]
Name=Crafty 23.1 64 bit
Author D.R. Robery Hyatt
Filename=Wb2Uci.exe

[OPTIONS]
Program=crafty-23.1-win64.exe
Ponder=false

It loads and Plays in Fritz, but Fritz Shows 1 cpu.

I have an older version 20.14w32 that uses 4 cps's.
It is SMP. Try adding Threads=4 or something like that to your wb2uci file.

Good Luck,
Peter

mhalstern
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 12:09 am

Re: Is Crafty 23.1-win64.exe MP

Post by mhalstern » Tue Jan 12, 2010 11:58 pm

alpha123 wrote:
mhalstern wrote:I set up a standard wb2uci file:

[ENGINE]
Name=Crafty 23.1 64 bit
Author D.R. Robery Hyatt
Filename=Wb2Uci.exe

[OPTIONS]
Program=crafty-23.1-win64.exe
Ponder=false

It loads and Plays in Fritz, but Fritz Shows 1 cpu.

I have an older version 20.14w32 that uses 4 cps's.
It is SMP. Try adding Threads=4 or something like that to your wb2uci file.

Good Luck,
Peter
That worked!

Thanks

mhalstern
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 12:09 am

Re: Is Crafty 23.1-win64.exe MP

Post by mhalstern » Wed Jan 13, 2010 12:17 am

mhalstern wrote:
alpha123 wrote:
mhalstern wrote:I set up a standard wb2uci file:

[ENGINE]
Name=Crafty 23.1 64 bit
Author D.R. Robery Hyatt
Filename=Wb2Uci.exe

[OPTIONS]
Program=crafty-23.1-win64.exe
Ponder=false

It loads and Plays in Fritz, but Fritz Shows 1 cpu.

I have an older version 20.14w32 that uses 4 cps's.
It is SMP. Try adding Threads=4 or something like that to your wb2uci file.

Good Luck,
Peter
That worked!

Thanks
I spoke too soon. I accidentally loaded 20.14w32 which showed 4 threads. 23.1 is still showing 1 thread.

Help

bob
Posts: 20916
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 6:30 pm
Location: Birmingham, AL

Re: Is Crafty 23.1-win64.exe MP

Post by bob » Wed Jan 13, 2010 2:43 pm

mhalstern wrote:
mhalstern wrote:
alpha123 wrote:
mhalstern wrote:I set up a standard wb2uci file:

[ENGINE]
Name=Crafty 23.1 64 bit
Author D.R. Robery Hyatt
Filename=Wb2Uci.exe

[OPTIONS]
Program=crafty-23.1-win64.exe
Ponder=false

It loads and Plays in Fritz, but Fritz Shows 1 cpu.

I have an older version 20.14w32 that uses 4 cps's.
It is SMP. Try adding Threads=4 or something like that to your wb2uci file.

Good Luck,
Peter
That worked!

Thanks
I spoke too soon. I accidentally loaded 20.14w32 which showed 4 threads. 23.1 is still showing 1 thread.

Help
You can add "mt=4" (or whatever you want for total threads/cpus) to the command line, or to your crafty.rc file. I don't know how to make the UCI interface tell crafty about threads myself. But either of the above will work.

thierrycatalan

Re: Is Crafty 23.1-win64.exe MP

Post by thierrycatalan » Wed Jan 13, 2010 6:07 pm

hello,

you can download crafty 23 as engine native chessbase ( .eng) on the site of chessbase ( download free engines) ...

it is more simple to play with crafty in GUI Fritz.

cordialement

thierry

mhalstern
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 12:09 am

Re: Is Crafty 23.1-win64.exe MP

Post by mhalstern » Wed Jan 13, 2010 8:49 pm

Chessbase only has a 32 bit version. I tried adding to the command line of the wb2uci.eng file when calling the program. In command line mode this uses 4 threads, but Fritz still uses one.

Could somebody please compile a native chessbase 64bit version.

Thanks

bdeane
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 5:02 pm
Location: Northern Ireland

Re: Is Crafty 23.1-win64.exe MP

Post by bdeane » Wed Jan 13, 2010 9:05 pm


mhalstern
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 12:09 am

Re: Is Crafty 23.1-win64.exe MP

Post by mhalstern » Wed Jan 13, 2010 10:32 pm

I didn't see that link on the Main Downloads screen.

Thanks

I unzipped and copied to C:\Program Files (x86)\ChessBase\Engines. Fritz does not see it either as active or inactive. I did thought notice that crafty 23.00 and crafty 19.01 were both available as inactive engines and had their matching *.eng files in the C:\Program Files (x86)\ChessBase\Engines directory. They were either included with Fritz 12, or I copied them from my old pc.

Why dosen't Fritz recognize Crafty 23-01.eng as a valid Engine?!

bdeane
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 5:02 pm
Location: Northern Ireland

Re: Is Crafty 23.1-win64.exe MP

Post by bdeane » Wed Jan 13, 2010 11:14 pm

I believe you need a 64-bit GUI. See http://www.talkchess.com/forum/viewtopi ... s&p=311402

I haven't tried this myself yet.

Brian

Post Reply