Houdini in IDeA

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: bob, hgm, Harvey Williamson

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
perejaslav
Posts: 207
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 3:01 am
Location: Cold

Houdini in IDeA

Post by perejaslav » Sun Jan 02, 2011 10:13 am

Has Anybody tried to use it? How it works? Any bugs detected?

BTW, Robert. Could you please compile Houdini 1.5 1CPU ...

Damir
Posts: 2216
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 2:53 pm
Location: Denmark
Full name: Damir Desevac

Re: Houdini in IDeA

Post by Damir » Sun Jan 02, 2011 10:16 am

You can adjust the number of cores to 1 manually....

perejaslav
Posts: 207
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 3:01 am
Location: Cold

Re: Houdini in IDeA

Post by perejaslav » Sun Jan 02, 2011 10:23 am

Damir wrote:You can adjust the number of cores to 1 manually....
Yea I know that but anyway I used to run 1CPU engines for my IDeA Projects. Maybe this is only an odd little fancy :roll: :oops:

User avatar
Marek Soszynski
Posts: 523
Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 5:28 pm
Location: Birmingham, England

Re: Houdini in IDeA

Post by Marek Soszynski » Sun Jan 02, 2011 11:39 am

A 1-core as compiled engine is useful because sometimes only a single core is required. Specifically:

1) The setting and saving of parameters/personalities (including the number of threads/cores) isn't always reliable, as in ChessBase running under Wine/Ubuntu, and not only then.

2) A 1-core engine could be used in e.g. IDeA/Aquarium conveniently leaving the multi-core version as it is for IA in Sandbox/Aquarium.
Marek Soszynski

Gino Figlio
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 5:10 am
Location: Lamar, Colorado, USA

Re: Houdini in IDeA

Post by Gino Figlio » Mon Jan 03, 2011 12:29 am

perejaslav wrote:Has Anybody tried to use it? How it works? Any bugs detected?

BTW, Robert. Could you please compile Houdini 1.5 1CPU ...
In my remote systems (i7-920 64bit and AMD Opteron 856x4 32 bit) Houdini 1.5 has troubles limiting itself to one core despite my RTserver settings. Two cores usually overtake more than 25% CPU each and the other two eventually go idle. This never happened with previous Houdini versions.
My workaround has been to simply use 4 cores at once. That way the machines run at 100% all the time without troubles. This means less remote engines but they are faster.

User avatar
Houdini
Posts: 1471
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Houdini in IDeA

Post by Houdini » Mon Jan 03, 2011 12:56 am

perejaslav wrote:Has Anybody tried to use it? How it works? Any bugs detected?

BTW, Robert. Could you please compile Houdini 1.5 1CPU ...
Hello Slavik & other contributors to this thread,

I could compile a 1-CPU version, my question is whether it is really useful.
Why is it difficult for the Aquarium IDeA to remember a simple "Threads=1" UCI option for Houdini?
Are there any users that successfully use Houdini in the Aquarium IDeA?

Robert

tomgdrums
Posts: 736
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 8:48 am

Re: Houdini in IDeA

Post by tomgdrums » Mon Jan 03, 2011 1:05 am

Houdini wrote:
perejaslav wrote:Has Anybody tried to use it? How it works? Any bugs detected?

BTW, Robert. Could you please compile Houdini 1.5 1CPU ...
Hello Slavik & other contributors to this thread,

I could compile a 1-CPU version, my question is whether it is really useful.
Why is it difficult for the Aquarium IDeA to remember a simple "Threads=1" UCI option for Houdini?
Are there any users that successfully use Houdini in the Aquarium IDeA?

Robert
Nothing is simple in Aquarium. :)

ozziejoe
Posts: 811
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 9:07 pm

Re: Houdini in IDeA

Post by ozziejoe » Mon Jan 03, 2011 1:06 am

I'm using the dual processing houidi version in aquiarium and idea . works just fine.

Gino Figlio
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 5:10 am
Location: Lamar, Colorado, USA

Re: Houdini in IDeA

Post by Gino Figlio » Mon Jan 03, 2011 1:56 am

Robert,

IDeA in your local machine works flawlessly assigning one core to each instance of Houdini 1.5
It's the remote versions of Houdini where I have found troubles, i.e. using the remote RTServers to communicate the remote engines with your local Aquarium.

User avatar
Marek Soszynski
Posts: 523
Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 5:28 pm
Location: Birmingham, England

Re: Houdini in IDeA

Post by Marek Soszynski » Mon Jan 03, 2011 10:04 am

Houdini wrote:Why is it difficult for the Aquarium IDeA to remember a simple "Threads=1" UCI option... ?
The point is that an engine can be used for different things, requiring different settings (even within a single GUI such as Aquarium), and the setting and saving of parameters/personalities isn't reliable, especially considering each combination of hardware, OS, GUI, etc. and individual work practices.

A 1p compilation of an mp engine is a very convenient thing to have.
Marek Soszynski

Post Reply