Page 1 of 2

Houdini in IDeA

Posted: Sun Jan 02, 2011 10:13 am
by perejaslav
Has Anybody tried to use it? How it works? Any bugs detected?

BTW, Robert. Could you please compile Houdini 1.5 1CPU ...

Re: Houdini in IDeA

Posted: Sun Jan 02, 2011 10:16 am
by Damir
You can adjust the number of cores to 1 manually....

Re: Houdini in IDeA

Posted: Sun Jan 02, 2011 10:23 am
by perejaslav
Damir wrote:You can adjust the number of cores to 1 manually....
Yea I know that but anyway I used to run 1CPU engines for my IDeA Projects. Maybe this is only an odd little fancy :roll: :oops:

Re: Houdini in IDeA

Posted: Sun Jan 02, 2011 11:39 am
by Marek Soszynski
A 1-core as compiled engine is useful because sometimes only a single core is required. Specifically:

1) The setting and saving of parameters/personalities (including the number of threads/cores) isn't always reliable, as in ChessBase running under Wine/Ubuntu, and not only then.

2) A 1-core engine could be used in e.g. IDeA/Aquarium conveniently leaving the multi-core version as it is for IA in Sandbox/Aquarium.

Re: Houdini in IDeA

Posted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 12:29 am
by Gino Figlio
perejaslav wrote:Has Anybody tried to use it? How it works? Any bugs detected?

BTW, Robert. Could you please compile Houdini 1.5 1CPU ...
In my remote systems (i7-920 64bit and AMD Opteron 856x4 32 bit) Houdini 1.5 has troubles limiting itself to one core despite my RTserver settings. Two cores usually overtake more than 25% CPU each and the other two eventually go idle. This never happened with previous Houdini versions.
My workaround has been to simply use 4 cores at once. That way the machines run at 100% all the time without troubles. This means less remote engines but they are faster.

Re: Houdini in IDeA

Posted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 12:56 am
by Houdini
perejaslav wrote:Has Anybody tried to use it? How it works? Any bugs detected?

BTW, Robert. Could you please compile Houdini 1.5 1CPU ...
Hello Slavik & other contributors to this thread,

I could compile a 1-CPU version, my question is whether it is really useful.
Why is it difficult for the Aquarium IDeA to remember a simple "Threads=1" UCI option for Houdini?
Are there any users that successfully use Houdini in the Aquarium IDeA?

Robert

Re: Houdini in IDeA

Posted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 1:05 am
by tomgdrums
Houdini wrote:
perejaslav wrote:Has Anybody tried to use it? How it works? Any bugs detected?

BTW, Robert. Could you please compile Houdini 1.5 1CPU ...
Hello Slavik & other contributors to this thread,

I could compile a 1-CPU version, my question is whether it is really useful.
Why is it difficult for the Aquarium IDeA to remember a simple "Threads=1" UCI option for Houdini?
Are there any users that successfully use Houdini in the Aquarium IDeA?

Robert
Nothing is simple in Aquarium. :)

Re: Houdini in IDeA

Posted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 1:06 am
by ozziejoe
I'm using the dual processing houidi version in aquiarium and idea . works just fine.

Re: Houdini in IDeA

Posted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 1:56 am
by Gino Figlio
Robert,

IDeA in your local machine works flawlessly assigning one core to each instance of Houdini 1.5
It's the remote versions of Houdini where I have found troubles, i.e. using the remote RTServers to communicate the remote engines with your local Aquarium.

Re: Houdini in IDeA

Posted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 10:04 am
by Marek Soszynski
Houdini wrote:Why is it difficult for the Aquarium IDeA to remember a simple "Threads=1" UCI option... ?
The point is that an engine can be used for different things, requiring different settings (even within a single GUI such as Aquarium), and the setting and saving of parameters/personalities isn't reliable, especially considering each combination of hardware, OS, GUI, etc. and individual work practices.

A 1p compilation of an mp engine is a very convenient thing to have.