Houdini not using the right number of threads

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: hgm, Dann Corbit, Harvey Williamson

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
Modern Times
Posts: 2772
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 9:02 pm

Houdini not using the right number of threads

Post by Modern Times » Mon Aug 19, 2013 8:20 pm

Has anyone had this issue ?

I've tried Houdini in both ChessGUI and Shredder GUI, with UCI parameters set to Threads=4. Yet, Houdini only uses three cores (50% of my 6-core AMD box). Really bizarre. I've checked that it is registered properly, and it is. This is from move 1, not an endgame position where tablebase access can see the CPU usage drop. It is also the only engine doing this.

Modern Times
Posts: 2772
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 9:02 pm

Re: Houdini not using the right number of threads

Post by Modern Times » Mon Aug 19, 2013 8:41 pm

In particular, it would be interesting to see AMD responses as well as Intel.

A long time ago I sent the ChessGUI debug files to Matthias, and they showed that Houdini was sent the Threads=4 command and responded to it. ((Houdini 2.0c x64) <- info string 4 threads used) So that part of things is OK.
Last edited by Modern Times on Mon Aug 19, 2013 8:46 pm, edited 2 times in total.

zullil
Posts: 6442
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 11:31 pm
Location: PA USA
Full name: Louis Zulli

Re: Houdini not using the right number of threads

Post by zullil » Mon Aug 19, 2013 8:43 pm

Modern Times wrote:Has anyone had this issue ?

I've tried Houdini in both ChessGUI and Shredder GUI, with UCI parameters set to Threads=4. Yet, Houdini only uses three cores (50% of my 6-core AMD box). Really bizarre. I've checked that it is registered properly, and it is. This is from move 1, not an endgame position where tablebase access can see the CPU usage drop. It is also the only engine doing this.
Don't have Houdini or Windows, but it seems like you should try running Houdini from a command line to see if this is a GUI issue. Perhaps someone else can be more helpful.

User avatar
Mike S.
Posts: 1480
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 4:33 am

Re: Houdini not using the right number of threads

Post by Mike S. » Tue Aug 20, 2013 12:40 am

It probably does not help much because I have a much different configuration. But at least I can confirm that Houdini 1.5a x64 in Windows 8, on an Intel i5 dualcore cpu, does it correctly. Set to 4 threads (2 by hyp.):

Image

(using the free tool Process Explorer)
Regards, Mike

kgburcham
Posts: 2016
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 3:19 pm

Re: Houdini not using the right number of threads

Post by kgburcham » Tue Aug 20, 2013 1:34 am

I use the Shredder interface and have never had that problem Ray.
Here is an example.
This is my 3970x 6 core with HT on, so shows 12 threads.
Task manager in Windows 8 shows 12 threads at 100%.

[D] 8/1k1q2P1/8/8/7K/3p1P2/1p6/1Q6 b - -

CPU0: GenuineIntel Intel64 Family 6 Model 45 Stepping 7 3500 MHz
CPU1: GenuineIntel Intel64 Family 6 Model 45 Stepping 7 3500 MHz
CPU2: GenuineIntel Intel64 Family 6 Model 45 Stepping 7 3500 MHz
CPU3: GenuineIntel Intel64 Family 6 Model 45 Stepping 7 3500 MHz
CPU4: GenuineIntel Intel64 Family 6 Model 45 Stepping 7 3500 MHz
CPU5: GenuineIntel Intel64 Family 6 Model 45 Stepping 7 3500 MHz
CPU6: GenuineIntel Intel64 Family 6 Model 45 Stepping 7 3500 MHz
CPU7: GenuineIntel Intel64 Family 6 Model 45 Stepping 7 3500 MHz
CPU8: GenuineIntel Intel64 Family 6 Model 45 Stepping 7 3500 MHz
CPU9: GenuineIntel Intel64 Family 6 Model 45 Stepping 7 3500 MHz
CPU10: GenuineIntel Intel64 Family 6 Model 45 Stepping 7 3500 MHz
CPU11: GenuineIntel Intel64 Family 6 Model 45 Stepping 7 3500 MHz
12 processor(s) found, POPCNT available
NUMA configuration with 1 node(s), offset 0
4096 MB Hash
Nalimov 6 men EGTB available - 500 MB cache
Engine: Houdini 3 Pro x64 (4096 MB)
by Robert Houdart
other best move - reduce depth to 14
17/43 0:01 -2.39 84...Qxg7 85.Qxd3 Qe7+ 86.Kh3 Qb4 87.Qd5+ Kb6 88.Qd8+ Kc5 (18.884.683) 18532 TB:618
18/46 0:01 -2.41 84...Qxg7 85.Qxd3 Qe7+ (25.200.424) 19310 TB:851
19/46 0:01 -2.37 84...Qxg7 85.Qxd3 Qe7+ 86.Kh3 Qb4 87.Qd5+ Kb6 88.Qd8+ Kc5 (35.528.891) 20095 TB:1.419
20/52 0:02 -2.48++ 84...Qxg7 (54.409.493) 21362 TB:2.326
20/53 0:03 -2.66 84...Qxg7 85.Qxd3 Qe7+ 86.Kh3 Qb4 87.Qh7+ Kb6 88.Qb1 Kc5 (65.480.122) 21739 TB:3.822
21/53 0:03 -2.66 84...Qxg7 85.Qxd3 Qe7+ 86.Kh3 Qb4 87.Qh7+ Kb6 88.Qb1 Kc5 (88.150.589) 22299 TB:5.532
22/53 0:05 -2.66 84...Qxg7 85.Qxd3 Qe7+ 86.Kh3 Qb4 87.Qh7+ Kb6 88.Qg6+ Kb5 (127.199.457) 22881 TB:9.864
23/59 0:07 -2.66 84...Qxg7 85.Qxd3 Qe7+ 86.Kh3 Qb4 87.Qh7+ Kb6 88.Qg6+ Kb5 (179.580.765) 23373 TB:18.441
24/65 0:12 -2.76++ 84...Qxg7 (305.245.684) 24233 TB:30.014
24/65 0:14 -2.98++ 84...Qxg7 (355.107.043) 24643 TB:37.412
24/70 0:16 -3.50++ 84...Qxg7 (418.524.707) 24992 TB:47.700
24/70 0:17 -3.21 84...Qxg7 85.Qxd3 Qe7+ 86.Kh3 Qb4 87.Qh7+ Kc6 88.Qc2+ Kb5 (450.121.864) 25070 TB:53.456
25/70 0:20 -3.34++ 84...Qxg7 (515.556.515) 25089 TB:56.431
25/70 0:21 -3.61++ 84...Qxg7 (543.760.426) 25170 TB:57.996
25/70 0:23 -4.28++ 84...Qxg7 (590.783.391) 25312 TB:61.601
25/82 0:26 -6.18++ 84...Qxg7 (674.556.763) 25407 TB:67.072
25/83 0:51 -11.75++ 84...Qxg7 (1.341.009.365) 26247 TB:81.012
25/83 2:11 -M36 84...Qxg7 85.Qxd3 Qe7+ 86.Kh3 Qb4 87.Qh7+ Kc6 88.Qc2+ Kb5 (3.862.345.880) 29288 TB:104.440
26/83 2:22 -M36 84...Qxg7 85.Qxd3 Qe7+ 86.Kh3 Qb4 87.Qh7+ Kc6 88.Qc2+ Kb5 89.Qf5+ Kc4 (4.176.695.058) 29324 TB:107.392
27/83 2:29 -M36 84...Qxg7 85.Qxd3 Qe7+ 86.Kh3 Qb4 87.Qh7+ Kc6 88.Qc2+ Kb5 (4.387.273.748) 29277 TB:110.351
28/83 2:50 -M36 84...Qxg7 85.Qxd3 Qe7+ 86.Kh3 Qb4 87.Qh7+ Kc6 88.Qc2+ Kb5 (5.009.166.901) 29325 TB:128.016
29/83 3:17 -M36 84...Qxg7 85.Qxd3 Qe7+ 86.Kh3 Qb4 87.Qh7+ Kc6 88.Qc2+ Kb5 89.Qf5+ Kc4 (5.802.704.174) 29343 TB:143.728

Modern Times
Posts: 2772
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 9:02 pm

Re: Houdini not using the right number of threads

Post by Modern Times » Tue Aug 20, 2013 2:45 am

This is what I get when set to 4 cores:

http://computerchess.org.uk/ray/SystemMonitor.png

50% being 3 cores of the AMD Phenom II X6.

This is also chess960, possible but unlikely there is some sort of bug there.

Modern Times
Posts: 2772
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 9:02 pm

Re: Houdini not using the right number of threads

Post by Modern Times » Tue Aug 20, 2013 3:09 am

I set up a position from the command line, set 4 threads, issued the "Go" command and 4 threads were being used exactly as you would expect. But that is not the same as gameplay.

I checked back to when I had this issue before, and that was standard chess. So it is not a chess960 issue.

I give up on this now, I'll use something else.

zullil
Posts: 6442
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 11:31 pm
Location: PA USA
Full name: Louis Zulli

Re: Houdini not using the right number of threads

Post by zullil » Tue Aug 20, 2013 4:36 am

Modern Times wrote:This is what I get when set to 4 cores:

http://computerchess.org.uk/ray/SystemMonitor.png

50% being 3 cores of the AMD Phenom II X6.

This is also chess960, possible but unlikely there is some sort of bug there.
Why are four separate Deep Rybka processes running? Is that normal?

User avatar
Graham Banks
Posts: 35267
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 9:52 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Re: Houdini not using the right number of threads

Post by Graham Banks » Tue Aug 20, 2013 4:57 am

zullil wrote:Why are four separate Deep Rybka processes running? Is that normal?
Yes.
gbanksnz at gmail.com

User avatar
geots
Posts: 4790
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 11:42 pm

Re: Houdini not using the right number of threads

Post by geots » Tue Aug 20, 2013 5:28 am

Modern Times wrote:Has anyone had this issue ?

I've tried Houdini in both ChessGUI and Shredder GUI, with UCI parameters set to Threads=4. Yet, Houdini only uses three cores (50% of my 6-core AMD box). Really bizarre. I've checked that it is registered properly, and it is. This is from move 1, not an endgame position where tablebase access can see the CPU usage drop. It is also the only engine doing this.



I am not the right one to ask- I understand that, as basically I use Fritz guis. But never a problem. Uses from 1 thru 6- whatever I set. If I just had to guess, first I would check 2.0c to check it. Because I am wondering if it is the gui or the AMD system that gives Houdini the problem.



Best,

george

Post Reply