stockfish uci commands in polyglot

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: bob, hgm, Harvey Williamson

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
Post Reply
skoony
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 1:36 am
Location: saint paul,minnesota

stockfish uci commands in polyglot

Post by skoony » Mon Feb 16, 2015 12:57 pm

hi all,
i'm using stockfish wit polyglot.
what is the .ini command to set
the engine to the amount of cores
you want it to use?

thanks and regards,
mike
by the time i get there,i'll be there.

User avatar
hgm
Posts: 23716
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 9:06 am
Location: Amsterdam
Full name: H G Muller
Contact:

Re: stockfish uci commands in polyglot

Post by hgm » Mon Feb 16, 2015 2:06 pm

Usually the GUI would set the number of cores, irrespective of what is in the ini file. Are you using Polyglot from the command line, that you cannot set it through the GUI?

skoony
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 1:36 am
Location: saint paul,minnesota

Re: stockfish uci commands in polyglot

Post by skoony » Mon Feb 16, 2015 2:28 pm

i a using winboard x with winboard 4.2.7.
regards
ike
by the time i get there,i'll be there.

Isaac
Posts: 265
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2014 7:37 pm

Re: stockfish uci commands in polyglot

Post by Isaac » Mon Feb 16, 2015 2:52 pm

skoony wrote:hi all,
i'm using stockfish wit polyglot.
what is the .ini command to set
the engine to the amount of cores
you want it to use?

thanks and regards,
mike

Code: Select all

Threads=n
where n is the number of threads you want to set, if I remember well.

skoony
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 1:36 am
Location: saint paul,minnesota

Re: stockfish uci commands in polyglot

Post by skoony » Mon Feb 16, 2015 3:18 pm

Isaac wrote:
skoony wrote:hi all,
i'm using stockfish wit polyglot.
what is the .ini command to set
the engine to the amount of cores
you want it to use?

thanks and regards,
mike

Code: Select all

Threads=n
where n is the number of threads you want to set, if I remember well.
works,thanks.
mike
by the time i get there,i'll be there.

Post Reply