Arena 3.5.1 is now available:

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: bob, hgm, Harvey Williamson

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
PaulieD
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2013 6:19 pm

Arena 3.5.1 is now available:

Post by PaulieD » Mon Dec 21, 2015 3:24 pm


gerold
Posts: 10121
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 11:57 pm
Location: van buren,missouri

Re: Arena 3.5.1 is now available:

Post by gerold » Mon Dec 21, 2015 3:39 pm

I can't download it. My anti-virus program said there was a virus at that link. Does anyone else get that message.

User avatar
JuLieN
Posts: 2948
Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 10:16 am
Location: Nantes (France)
Contact:

Re: Arena 3.5.1 is now available:

Post by JuLieN » Mon Dec 21, 2015 3:44 pm

gerold wrote:I can't download it. My anti-virus program said there was a virus at that link. Does anyone else get that message.
Technically, it's called a chess engine or chess interface. ;)

Same problem here.
"The only good bug is a dead bug." (Don Dailey)
Image [Blog: http://tinyurl.com/predateur ] [Facebook: http://tinyurl.com/fbpredateur ] [MacEngines: http://tinyurl.com/macengines ]

PaulieD
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2013 6:19 pm

Re: Arena 3.5.1 is now available:

Post by PaulieD » Mon Dec 21, 2015 4:16 pm

Both of them downloaded fine for me in Chrome with MSE.

Here are some mirrors:

Arena 3.5.1 ZIP
http://www40.zippyshare.com/v/2RKJNME4/file.html

Arena 3.5.1 setup
http://www19.zippyshare.com/v/Mfq7QPPC/file.html

User avatar
RJN
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 3:18 am
Location: Orion Spiral Arm

Re: Arena 3.5.1 is now available:

Post by RJN » Mon Dec 21, 2015 5:09 pm

"Arena restarts in tournaments now always after at 20 games or less"

Is there a way to turn this off? I do not want Arena to always restart like that.
i7-5930K @4.5GHz, H100i Hydro Cooler, 64GB DDR4 Corsair Dominator Platinum @3000MHz, ASUS X99 Deluxe mboard, 1TB EVO 850 SSD

Ferdy
Posts: 4111
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 1:15 pm
Location: Philippines

Re: Arena 3.5.1 is now available:

Post by Ferdy » Mon Dec 21, 2015 5:33 pm

PaulieD wrote:Arena 3.5.1 is now available:
Thanks.

This one is still not fixed, "name" is missing after setoption.
2015-12-22 01:26:34.237****Tour**Round 1 of 10: Deuterium v14.3.34.130 64bit pop - Spike 1.4
2015-12-22 01:26:34.250**----------New game---2015-12-22 01:26:34,250 Tue -------------
2015-12-22 01:26:34.305*1*Start calc, move no: 0
2015-12-22 01:26:34.309-->1:ucinewgame
2015-12-22 01:26:34.311-->1:isready
2015-12-22 01:26:34.324<--1:readyok
2015-12-22 01:26:34.331-->1:setoption UCI_Opponent value none 2900 computer Spike 1.4

[...]
Correct is.
setoption name UCI_Opponent value none 2900 computer Spike 1.4

User avatar
Thomas Lagershausen
Posts: 238
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 4:59 pm

Re: Arena 3.5.1 is now available:

Post by Thomas Lagershausen » Mon Dec 21, 2015 5:33 pm

Super vielen Dank an Martin Blume :D

Arena ist und bleibt meine Nr.1 bei den Schachoberflächen. :!:
TL

Janza
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:04 pm

Re: Arena 3.5.1 is now available:

Post by Janza » Mon Dec 21, 2015 6:02 pm

Both links are down, at least for me.

PaulieD
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2013 6:19 pm

Re: Arena 3.5.1 is now available:

Post by PaulieD » Mon Dec 21, 2015 7:09 pm

Did you try these mirrors?
PaulieD wrote:Both of them downloaded fine for me in Chrome with MSE.

Here are some mirrors:

Arena 3.5.1 ZIP
http://www40.zippyshare.com/v/2RKJNME4/file.html

Arena 3.5.1 setup
http://www19.zippyshare.com/v/Mfq7QPPC/file.html

User avatar
Guenther
Posts: 3054
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 4:33 am
Location: Regensburg, Germany
Full name: Guenther Simon
Contact:

Re: Arena 3.5.1 is now available:

Post by Guenther » Mon Dec 21, 2015 7:13 pm

gerold wrote:I can't download it. My anti-virus program said there was a virus at that link. Does anyone else get that message.
URL: http://www.playwitharena.com/|{gzip}
Infection: JS:Includer-BBV [Trj]
Process: C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe

Post Reply