How to get SF 8 to work on Arena 3.5.1?

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: bob, hgm, Harvey Williamson

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
Post Reply
jplchess
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 6:13 am

How to get SF 8 to work on Arena 3.5.1?

Post by jplchess » Fri Nov 25, 2016 7:20 pm

I am able to work SF 7 on Arena 3.5.1, but what about SF 8?
I use "Demo" to start a game, but sometimes it does not work.
Please offer some advice.
Jonathan Lee

royb
Posts: 519
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 11:53 pm

Re: How to get SF 8 to work on Arena 3.5.1?

Post by royb » Fri Nov 25, 2016 8:15 pm

jplchess wrote:I am able to work SF 7 on Arena 3.5.1, but what about SF 8?
I use "Demo" to start a game, but sometimes it does not work.
Please offer some advice.
Jonathan Lee
I installed SF8 into Arena 3.5.1 as a UCI engine and it works fine, including using the Demo function (which I had never tried before). I suspect there may be an issue with how SF8 was installed, but that's just a guess.

gerold
Posts: 10121
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 11:57 pm
Location: van buren,missouri

Re: How to get SF 8 to work on Arena 3.5.1?

Post by gerold » Fri Nov 25, 2016 11:05 pm

jplchess wrote:I am able to work SF 7 on Arena 3.5.1, but what about SF 8?
I use "Demo" to start a game, but sometimes it does not work.
Please offer some advice.
Jonathan Lee
Works for me in Demo or playing otherwise.

A Distel
Posts: 3113
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 12:33 pm

Re: How to get SF 8 to work on Arena 3.5.1?

Post by A Distel » Sat Nov 26, 2016 9:48 am

jplchess wrote:I am able to work SF 7 on Arena 3.5.1, but what about SF 8?
I use "Demo" to start a game, but sometimes it does not work.
Please offer some advice.
Jonathan Lee
I don' t know what you spitting??? It all works perfectly!!!
The road to chaos is filled with political correctness.
― Tadros

Post Reply