How to get rid of "Invalid Command Line" on Arena

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: bob, hgm, Harvey Williamson

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
Post Reply
jplchess
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 6:13 am

How to get rid of "Invalid Command Line" on Arena

Post by jplchess » Mon Dec 19, 2016 2:53 pm

To chess community:
I don't ask much but the error message "Invalid Command Line" is really annoying.
The previous Arenas (like Arena 3 and before) did not have this.
I put the 2 engines to the test and black's side is usually not working.
Should I use something not Demo to start a game?

Thanks for any input,
Jonathan Lee

Colin-G
Posts: 156
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 5:30 pm
Location: England

Re: How to get rid of "Invalid Command Line" on Ar

Post by Colin-G » Mon Dec 19, 2016 4:35 pm

jplchess wrote:To chess community:
I don't ask much but the error message "Invalid Command Line" is really annoying.
The previous Arenas (like Arena 3 and before) did not have this.
I put the 2 engines to the test and black's side is usually not working.
Should I use something not Demo to start a game?

Thanks for any input,
Jonathan Lee
I've never seen that message using v3.5 or v3.51
To start engine-engine matches, I just click on start or resume button in the Tournament window.
"Engines" menu >> "Tournament..."
To start playing against an engine, just make a move, or if you want to play with black, just click on "Move now!"
"Game" menu >> "Move now!"
I never use the "Demo" option.
If you still have problems, have a look in the log file
"Engines" menu >> "Log-Window"
and see if there is more info about the problem.

jplchess
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 6:13 am

Re: How to get rid of "Invalid Command Line" on Ar

Post by jplchess » Mon Dec 19, 2016 10:06 pm

Thanks Colin for quick reply and some input but not all worked yet.
I have Arena 3.5.1.
I have not used Demo lately and I don't get "Invalid Command Line" anymore.
I had SF 8 working a few days ago.

Move Now works with one ply, not the whole game.

More input needed please for Christmas,
Jonathan Lee

gerold
Posts: 10121
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 11:57 pm
Location: van buren,missouri

Re: How to get rid of "Invalid Command Line" on Ar

Post by gerold » Tue Dec 20, 2016 12:23 am

Have you tried downloading it again and also using different engines.

I use the same Arena as you, have had no problem with any engine running.

jplchess
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 6:13 am

Thank you gerold

Post by jplchess » Tue Dec 20, 2016 1:16 pm

Gerold:
Thank you.
Nice shiny pieces of wood for computer graphics on Arena 3.5.1!

By downloading from the start does make it work.
Jonathan Lee

Post Reply