Threadripper 1950x but StockFish 8 with low KN/s?

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: Harvey Williamson, bob, hgm

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
Post Reply
Lion
Posts: 521
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2006 11:26 am
Location: Switzerland

Threadripper 1950x but StockFish 8 with low KN/s?

Post by Lion » Thu Aug 24, 2017 6:52 pm

Hello all,

I finally received my Threadripper 1950x setup and did a quick test using Stockfish 8, (test all 64-bits versions) and did never had at starting position more than 16-18'000 kn/s. I did set it at 32 & at 16 CPU, nothing changes.

I look at Ryzen Master and it says that my 16 CPUs are all at 3.7 GHz.

I dont know what is different into my setup when compared to the nearly 31'000 kn/s reported by Hardware.fr site?

http://www.hardware.fr/articles/967-11/ ... omodo.html

Does some of you have an idea whats wrong with my setup?

rgds

jpqy
Posts: 530
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 7:31 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Threadripper 1950x but StockFish 8 with low KN/s?

Post by jpqy » Thu Aug 24, 2017 6:57 pm

Check for SMP in Bios ,is it On ?

User avatar
Nordlandia
Posts: 2664
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 7:38 pm
Location: Sortland, Norway

Re: Threadripper 1950x but StockFish 8 with low KN/s?

Post by Nordlandia » Thu Aug 24, 2017 7:22 pm

Try latest developmental version.

http://abrok.eu/stockfish/

Lion
Posts: 521
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2006 11:26 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: Threadripper 1950x but StockFish 8 with low KN/s?

Post by Lion » Thu Aug 24, 2017 7:55 pm

Thanks for your response and help

I haven't found a SMP but tried SMT without success, it's even worse.

I hope to find out but it's really annoying

Rgds

User avatar
Thomas Lagershausen
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 4:59 pm

Re: Threadripper 1950x but StockFish 8 with low KN/s?

Post by Thomas Lagershausen » Thu Aug 24, 2017 7:56 pm

Install HWMonitor on your pc.

https://www.heise.de/download/product/hwmonitor-53313

It shows you the real clockspeed of every core.
TL

Lion
Posts: 521
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2006 11:26 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: Threadripper 1950x but StockFish 8 with low KN/s?

Post by Lion » Thu Aug 24, 2017 8:27 pm

Hello,

I have tried and all indicates OK. All cores used at maximum speed/frequency.

User avatar
Thomas Lagershausen
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 4:59 pm

Re: Threadripper 1950x but StockFish 8 with low KN/s?

Post by Thomas Lagershausen » Thu Aug 24, 2017 9:59 pm

Lion wrote:Hello,

I have tried and all indicates OK. All cores used at maximum speed/frequency.
How to run Stockfish Bench:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vUnH7Rx ... e=youtu.be

[D]1q6/1r2k1p1/4pp1p/1P1b1P2/3Q4/7P/4B1P1/2R3K1 w
TL

Leo
Posts: 967
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 4:55 pm
Location: USA/Minnesota
Full name: Leo Anger

Re: Threadripper 1950x but StockFish 8 with low KN/s?

Post by Leo » Thu Aug 24, 2017 10:31 pm

Dont use BMI2. Use POP
Advanced Micro Devices fan.

corres
Posts: 3474
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2015 10:41 am
Location: hungary

Re: Threadripper 1950x but StockFish 8 with low KN/s?

Post by corres » Thu Aug 24, 2017 10:47 pm

Did you control your PC for viruses?
If it has no virus I propose you to set BIOS to DEFAULT, that is CPU core frequency 3.400 MHz and SMT (~hyper threading) = AUTO/ON, and to set the threads of Stockfish = 32. In this case you should get about 30.000 Kn/sec.
If you set SMT = OFF and threads of Stockfish = 16, you should get about 20.000 Kn/sec.
During test you ought to run on your PC the Stockfish ONLY, no net, no virus defender, no music, no video, no anything.
If your speeds differ much from values above, maybe the installation of AMD Chipset Driver for your motherboard, or BIOS of your motherboard, or your type of memory, or settings of memory is bad.
Try to install the last BIOS driver for your motherboard maybe this help you.

Lion
Posts: 521
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2006 11:26 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: Threadripper 1950x but StockFish 8 with low KN/s?

Post by Lion » Fri Aug 25, 2017 2:34 pm

I was wondering if that could have anything to do with my Asus ROG Zenith Extreme motherboard having only 1x8pins CPU power connector connected and not the 2nd one.
I thought that if in case of issue that would be stability but not performance once the CPU indicates that all cores are used at 3.7 GHz ?

rgds

Post Reply