Threadripper 1950x but StockFish 8 with low KN/s?

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: hgm, Dann Corbit, Harvey Williamson

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
Damir
Posts: 2474
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 2:53 pm
Location: Denmark
Full name: Damir Desevac

Re: Threadripper 1950x but StockFish 8 with low KN/s?

Post by Damir » Fri Sep 01, 2017 4:52 pm

Lion wrote:Problem solved!

Thanks all for your help.

FYI - Threadripper must be in quad channel to provide full performance!
How many kN/s does your engine generate now ?

Lion
Posts: 521
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2006 11:26 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: Threadripper 1950x but StockFish 8 with low KN/s?

Post by Lion » Fri Sep 01, 2017 8:58 pm

Depends a little but it's around 35'000 kn/s using Stockfish.
I did OC easily de 3.8 GHz the CPU and memory to 3200.
Could probably easily go to 4 GHz with the CPU but i prefer strong stability and reliability in the long run.

corres
Posts: 3657
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2015 10:41 am
Location: hungary

Re: Threadripper 1950x but StockFish 8 with low KN/s?

Post by corres » Fri Sep 01, 2017 10:46 pm

Following your comments, running AsmFish at first you got 16-18'000 kn/s, at second you got 33,000 kn/s and at last you got 35,000 kn/s.
I am interested that what you did between stage 1 (16-18,000 kn/s) and stage 2 (33,000 kn/s) ?
Based on your comments the enhancement attributed to doubling of memory is about 6% (33,00 kn/s -> 35,000 kn/s) only. This is a real value and it can be thank mainly to doubling the measure of memory and lesser to using four channel instead of two channel.

cma6
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 3:58 pm

Re: Threadripper 1950x but StockFish 8 with low KN/s?

Post by cma6 » Sat Sep 02, 2017 2:54 am

Lion wrote:Problem solved!

Thanks all for your help.

FYI - Threadripper must be in quad channel to provide full performance!
Bigler:
How do you put Threadripper into quad channel mode?

jpqy
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 7:31 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Threadripper 1950x but StockFish 8 with low KN/s?

Post by jpqy » Sat Sep 02, 2017 6:52 am

35.000KN/s with Stockfish

Try asmFish 2017-05-22 to see you get around this:
43214379 AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X @4.0Ghz 32threads pop

JP.

corres
Posts: 3657
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2015 10:41 am
Location: hungary

Re: Threadripper 1950x but StockFish 8 with low KN/s?

Post by corres » Sat Sep 02, 2017 7:10 am

He bought two another 8 GB RAM, I think.
The controller circuit of motherboard switch to four channel mode with automated manner.

Lion
Posts: 521
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2006 11:26 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: Threadripper 1950x but StockFish 8 with low KN/s?

Post by Lion » Sat Sep 02, 2017 5:15 pm

You just need 4 ram sticks.

corres
Posts: 3657
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2015 10:41 am
Location: hungary

Re: Threadripper 1950x but StockFish 8 with low KN/s?

Post by corres » Sat Sep 02, 2017 7:33 pm

And henceforward you use Windows 10 HOME...
As I know Home version of Windows 10 can utilize 8 cores only.
Because of this the Manual of your motherboard ordains to use Windows 10 PRO at least....

Lion
Posts: 521
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2006 11:26 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: Threadripper 1950x but StockFish 8 with low KN/s?

Post by Lion » Sat Sep 02, 2017 10:25 pm

I think this is totally wrong.
I don't know for version 10 but believe it may be the same as for Windows 7.... that it would not run motherboards with 2 sockets. But I don't believe there is a real core limitation on 1 socket.

Anyhow, runs perfectly fine now my 16 cores.

corres
Posts: 3657
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2015 10:41 am
Location: hungary

Re: Threadripper 1950x but StockFish 8 with low KN/s?

Post by corres » Sun Sep 03, 2017 11:07 am

You did not yet give answer to my question:
What did you do between stage 1 (16-18.000 kn/s) and
stage 2 (33,000 kn/s) ?
Only the doubled RAM and the using 4 channel does not explain the near doubled speed.
It is pity but detailed description about using cores of Windows 10 can not be found. But it can be known that Windows 10 Home utilize only one CPU.
So Home is not suitable to use at least UMA/NUMA behavior of CPU and motherboard.
Against this, Windows 10 Pro and Enterprise utilize two CPU too, so they more suitable for Threadripper than Windows 10 Home.

Post Reply