Stockfish Cluster MPI

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: bob, hgm, Harvey Williamson

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
fastgm
Posts: 410
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 4:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Stockfish Cluster MPI

Post by fastgm » Fri Feb 08, 2019 8:32 pm

Thanks a lot, Peter!

It works with your version of the stockfish cluster exe.

fastgm
Posts: 410
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 4:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Stockfish Cluster MPI

Post by fastgm » Fri Feb 08, 2019 8:33 pm

henk2 wrote:
Fri Feb 08, 2019 6:46 pm
Are you going to let two Clusterfishes battle it out until depth 70?
Maybe :wink:

Hugo
Posts: 775
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 10:10 am

Re: Stockfish Cluster MPI

Post by Hugo » Sat Feb 09, 2019 10:55 am

question please:

I start smpd in cmd window
I start another cmd window
There i call the directory were stockfish cluster engine is located in myx case its C:\Users\Clemens\Desktop\stockfish
whats wrong with my command line?
cd C:\Users\Clemens\Desktop\stockfish mpiexec -hosts 2 host1 host2 stockfish-cluster.exeow.
is it really stockfish-cluster.exeow?? or just .exe ?
and host 1 and host 2 does it have to be the computer names?

please, I need to have it exact, sometimes a space or a - or a / is missing and all does not work

C.K.

Hugo
Posts: 775
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 10:10 am

Re: Stockfish Cluster MPI

Post by Hugo » Sat Feb 09, 2019 11:32 am

I forgot to mention on machine is win 10 and one is win 7
on win 10 I get it working wit 1 host
on the win 7 machine when I start 1 host it says : Stockfish reqires support for MPI_THREAD_MULTIPLE

should I install a different version of MPI on that machine?

any help wellcome
C.K.
Hugo wrote:
Sat Feb 09, 2019 10:55 am
question please:

I start smpd in cmd window
I start another cmd window
There i call the directory were stockfish cluster engine is located in myx case its C:\Users\Clemens\Desktop\stockfish
whats wrong with my command line?
cd C:\Users\Clemens\Desktop\stockfish mpiexec -hosts 2 host1 host2 stockfish-cluster.exeow.
is it really stockfish-cluster.exeow?? or just .exe ?
and host 1 and host 2 does it have to be the computer names?

please, I need to have it exact, sometimes a space or a - or a / is missing and all does not work

C.K.

Damir
Posts: 2174
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 2:53 pm

Re: Stockfish Cluster MPI

Post by Damir » Sat Feb 09, 2019 12:13 pm

Why not follow Peter's instruction what he wrote ?

TimoK
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 11:28 am
Location: Hamburg

Re: Stockfish Cluster MPI

Post by TimoK » Sat Feb 09, 2019 3:15 pm

Hi Clemens,

Windows 8 / Windows Server 2012 (or higher) is the minimum requirement for Stockfish MPI. It won't work on Windows 7 / Windows Server 2008 R2.

You have to start it with

mpiexec -hosts n name-of-host1 name-of-host2 name-of-host3 name-of-hostn name-of-the-stockfish-cluster.executable

where n is the total number of Hosts. name-of-host1 should be the DNS name of the Master-Host and name-of-host2..n should be the names of the Slave-Hosts. Alternatively you could use IP addresses instead of DNS names. "name-of-the-stockfish-cluster.executable" should be the name of the compile Peter provided ("stockfish-cluster.exe").

With that configuration I'm able to start it and its working just fine.

Best regards
Timo

Hugo
Posts: 775
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 10:10 am

Re: Stockfish Cluster MPI

Post by Hugo » Sat Feb 09, 2019 4:36 pm

Thanks Timo

I am a little rusty about all those things, times of ClusterToga are long gone.
I will install Win10 on the second machine.
To create a UCI engine the runcmd program is needed.
Also I have to install my Mellanox InfintyBand cards and create a subnet. Think it has to be done in the Windows hosts file.
But ist all long ago...
Lots to read lots to try out, I hope finally it will work.

c.K.

Post Reply