Topple 0.3.5

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: hgm, Harvey Williamson, bob

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
konsolas
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 3:44 pm
Contact:

Topple 0.3.5

Post by konsolas » Sun Feb 03, 2019 6:17 pm

I've got builds for many more architectures now, which can be downloaded here: https://github.com/konsolas/ToppleChess ... tag/v0.3.5

Topple 0.3.5 now supports UCI Pondering in its most basic form (RE: CMCanavessi). Unfortunately I haven't been able to test the strength gain with pondering yet.

Aside from that improvements to time management, search speed, and evaluation of opposite coloured bishops gains around 60 elo in self play (though the actual gains will likely be less).

Thanks in advance to all testers :)

User avatar
Graham Banks
Posts: 31887
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 9:52 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Re: Topple 0.3.5

Post by Graham Banks » Mon Feb 11, 2019 4:15 am

When I try to create it as an engine in ChessGUI, the "has stopped working" pop-up appears.
Previous versions were okay.
My email addresses:
gbanksnz at gmail.com
gbanksnz at yahoo.co.nz

konsolas
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 3:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Topple 0.3.5

Post by konsolas » Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:01 am

Graham Banks wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 4:15 am
When I try to create it as an engine in ChessGUI, the "has stopped working" pop-up appears.
Previous versions were okay.
Hmm, could I ask which build you’re using? What CPU does the device you’re using it on have?

User avatar
Graham Banks
Posts: 31887
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 9:52 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Re: Topple 0.3.5

Post by Graham Banks » Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:05 am

konsolas wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:01 am
Graham Banks wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 4:15 am
When I try to create it as an engine in ChessGUI, the "has stopped working" pop-up appears.
Previous versions were okay.
Hmm, could I ask which build you’re using? What CPU does the device you’re using it on have?
First generation i5. Has popcount.
Your legacy build for 0.3.4 works okay on it.
My email addresses:
gbanksnz at gmail.com
gbanksnz at yahoo.co.nz

konsolas
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 3:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Topple 0.3.5

Post by konsolas » Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:08 am

Graham Banks wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:05 am
konsolas wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:01 am
Graham Banks wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 4:15 am
When I try to create it as an engine in ChessGUI, the "has stopped working" pop-up appears.
Previous versions were okay.
Hmm, could I ask which build you’re using? What CPU does the device you’re using it on have?
First generation i5. Has popcount.
Your legacy build for 0.3.4 works okay on it.
The core2, nehalem and x86-64 builds should all work on it. Core2 was the previous legacy build. Nehalem might be slightly faster if it runs.

User avatar
Graham Banks
Posts: 31887
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 9:52 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Re: Topple 0.3.5

Post by Graham Banks » Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:10 am

konsolas wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:08 am
Graham Banks wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:05 am
konsolas wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:01 am
Graham Banks wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 4:15 am
When I try to create it as an engine in ChessGUI, the "has stopped working" pop-up appears.
Previous versions were okay.
Hmm, could I ask which build you’re using? What CPU does the device you’re using it on have?
First generation i5. Has popcount.
Your legacy build for 0.3.4 works okay on it.
The core2, nehalem and x86-64 builds should all work on it. Core2 was the previous legacy build. Nehalem might be slightly faster if it runs.
They all have the same issue.
My email addresses:
gbanksnz at gmail.com
gbanksnz at yahoo.co.nz

User avatar
Graham Banks
Posts: 31887
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 9:52 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Re: Topple 0.3.5

Post by Graham Banks » Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:15 am

Graham Banks wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:10 am
konsolas wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:08 am
Graham Banks wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:05 am
konsolas wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:01 am
Graham Banks wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 4:15 am
When I try to create it as an engine in ChessGUI, the "has stopped working" pop-up appears.
Previous versions were okay.
Hmm, could I ask which build you’re using? What CPU does the device you’re using it on have?
First generation i5. Has popcount.
Your legacy build for 0.3.4 works okay on it.
The core2, nehalem and x86-64 builds should all work on it. Core2 was the previous legacy build. Nehalem might be slightly faster if it runs.
They all have the same issue.
The three builds you suggested open up okay in a console window, but for some reason ChessGUI won't accept any of them when you try to load as an engine.
My email addresses:
gbanksnz at gmail.com
gbanksnz at yahoo.co.nz

konsolas
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 3:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Topple 0.3.5

Post by konsolas » Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:22 am

Does ChessGUI save debug logs of communication with the engine?

Could you also try sending some uci commands to the engine to see if it crashes?

e.g.
uci
position startpos
go depth 15

ThatsIt
Posts: 853
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 1:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Topple 0.3.5

Post by ThatsIt » Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:23 am

Topple v0.3.5 (c) Vincent Tang 2019
uci
id name Topple v0.3.5
id author Vincent Tang
option name Hash type spin default 128 min 1 max 1048576
option name Threads type spin default 1 min 1 max 128
option name Clear Hash type button
option name Ponder type check default false
uciok
isready
readyok
go depth 14
board=nullptr <--- perhaps the issue ?


But under the Shedder-Classic Topple v0.3.5 runs very well.

Best wishes,
G.S.
(CEGT team)

konsolas
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 3:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Topple 0.3.5

Post by konsolas » Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:32 am

ThatsIt wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:23 am
Topple v0.3.5 (c) Vincent Tang 2019
uci
id name Topple v0.3.5
id author Vincent Tang
option name Hash type spin default 128 min 1 max 1048576
option name Threads type spin default 1 min 1 max 128
option name Clear Hash type button
option name Ponder type check default false
uciok
isready
readyok
go depth 14
board=nullptr <--- perhaps the issue ?


But under the Shedder-Classic Topple v0.3.5 runs very well.

Best wishes,
G.S.
(CEGT team)
Thanks;
The issue here is that no “position” command was sent before “go”. As per the UCI protocol, a position command must be sent before any go command, so Topple starts without a default position loaded.

Post Reply