Topple 0.3.5

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: hgm, Harvey Williamson, bob

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
User avatar
Graham Banks
Posts: 32784
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 9:52 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Re: Topple 0.3.5

Post by Graham Banks » Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:44 am

konsolas wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:22 am
Does ChessGUI save debug logs of communication with the engine?

Could you also try sending some uci commands to the engine to see if it crashes?

e.g.
uci
position startpos
go depth 15
That is fine in the console window.
My email addresses:
gbanksnz at gmail.com
gbanksnz at yahoo.co.nz

User avatar
Graham Banks
Posts: 32784
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 9:52 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Re: Topple 0.3.5

Post by Graham Banks » Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:54 am

ThatsIt wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:23 am
..under the Shedder-Classic Topple v0.3.5 runs very well.

Best wishes,
G.S.
(CEGT team)
Same here.
Must just be an issue with loading in ChessGUI.
My email addresses:
gbanksnz at gmail.com
gbanksnz at yahoo.co.nz

User avatar
Graham Banks
Posts: 32784
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 9:52 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Re: Topple 0.3.5

Post by Graham Banks » Mon Feb 11, 2019 9:03 am

I've sent Matthias an email to see whether he can check what the issue is, but with the civil war going on between Amazonia and French Cameroon, he might not get the chance to do so.
My email addresses:
gbanksnz at gmail.com
gbanksnz at yahoo.co.nz

User avatar
Graham Banks
Posts: 32784
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 9:52 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Re: Topple 0.3.5

Post by Graham Banks » Mon Feb 11, 2019 11:06 am

Ok - really strange.
Even though the engine closes when I create it as an engine in ChessGUI, it will still play once I close ChessGUI and then re-open..
My email addresses:
gbanksnz at gmail.com
gbanksnz at yahoo.co.nz

Post Reply