New release: rofChade 2.1

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: bob, hgm, Harvey Williamson

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
tpoppins
Posts: 919
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 8:11 pm
Location: upstate

Re: New release: rofChade 2.1

Post by tpoppins » Wed May 01, 2019 5:56 pm

It crashes the first time you load it , yes. You need to configure it to fill in the Sygygy path, then it works without crashing.
Tirsa Poppins
CCRL

joechess
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 10:02 pm

Re: New release: rofChade 2.1

Post by joechess » Thu May 02, 2019 1:05 pm

tpoppins wrote:
Wed May 01, 2019 5:56 pm
It crashes the first time you load it , yes. You need to configure it to fill in the Sygygy path, then it works without crashing.
Ok that worked - but all my other engines in arena are happy with the <empty> setting for Syzgy tableses as i dont use tablebases

User avatar
Ronald
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2018 9:18 am
Location: Rotterdam
Full name: Ronald Friederich
Contact:

Re: New release: rofChade 2.1

Post by Ronald » Sat May 04, 2019 11:03 am

tpoppins wrote:
Wed May 01, 2019 5:56 pm
It crashes the first time you load it , yes. You need to configure it to fill in the Sygygy path, then it works without crashing.
I tried to find out what is happening in Arena, and it seems that when you add rofChade as a new engine and don't set the specific parameters yet in Arena, Arena sends a setoption command for the SysygyProbeDepth without specifying a value:

Code: Select all

setoption name SyzygyProbeDepth value
rofChade doesn't like that, it expects a value after "value" and it crashes..... When you define the uci options for the engine, SysygyProbeDepth gets its default value in Arena (0) and after that Arena will send 0 as value. I checked the "uci specification document" and it states that with the setoption command you should always specify a value, except for button type options, so technically I think it's an Arena bug..

However, it's also not so nice to let the engine crash when this happens, so I will fix this in the next version.

Thanks for sharing the info!

User avatar
Ronald
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2018 9:18 am
Location: Rotterdam
Full name: Ronald Friederich
Contact:

Re: New release: rofChade 2.1

Post by Ronald » Sun May 05, 2019 4:16 pm

Scally wrote:
Sat Apr 27, 2019 10:31 am
Hi Ronald,

When can we expect a Raspberry Pi binary?

Thanks,

Al.
Hi Al,

I just added a Raspberry Pi version to the download page on rofChade.nl. I build and tested it on my DGT Pi and it seems to work.

Let me know if it works,

Ronald

User avatar
Scally
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 7:34 pm
Location: Bermondsey, London
Full name: Alan Cooper
Contact:

Re: New release: rofChade 2.1

Post by Scally » Sun May 05, 2019 5:55 pm

Hi Ronald,

Thanks very much, it works a treat ....

Al.
Alan Cooper
My Chess Computers

User avatar
Ronald
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2018 9:18 am
Location: Rotterdam
Full name: Ronald Friederich
Contact:

Re: New release: rofChade 2.1

Post by Ronald » Sun May 05, 2019 8:10 pm

Scally wrote:
Sun May 05, 2019 5:55 pm
it works a treat ....
:lol:

User avatar
gbtami
Posts: 364
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 11:29 am
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Re: New release: rofChade 2.1

Post by gbtami » Mon May 20, 2019 10:13 pm

Just noticed this post containing some issues regarding PyChess can't install rofChade.
This is because PyChess fails to parse the invalid(!) option line rofChade emits:

option name SyzygyProbeDepth type spin default default 0 min 0 max 127

Notice the 2x "default"!

User avatar
Ronald
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2018 9:18 am
Location: Rotterdam
Full name: Ronald Friederich
Contact:

Re: New release: rofChade 2.1

Post by Ronald » Tue May 21, 2019 9:52 pm

gbtami wrote:
Mon May 20, 2019 10:13 pm
option name SyzygyProbeDepth type spin default default 0 min 0 max 127

Notice the 2x "default"!
Oops...... :oops:

This is to make really really sure the default value is 0.... :D

Stupid mistake which probably also is the reason for the problem with Arena.

I'll fix it in the next version and thanks for noticing and sharing it!

Post Reply