LC0 3rd, Stove meat second, Scorpio kicking butt!

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: hgm, Harvey Williamson, bob

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
Post Reply
Dann Corbit
Posts: 9978
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 7:57 pm
Location: Redmond, WA USA
Contact:

LC0 3rd, Stove meat second, Scorpio kicking butt!

Post by Dann Corbit » Tue Jul 23, 2019 9:58 pm

https://tcec.chessdom.com/

Scorpio 17 wins and no losses out of 23 games!

OK, I know it's early. But a fun start for this section.

FEAR THE BUG!
Taking ideas is not a vice, it is a virtue. We have another word for this. It is called learning.
But sharing ideas is an even greater virtue. We have another word for this. It is called teaching.

User avatar
George Tsavdaris
Posts: 1571
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 11:35 am

Re: LC0 3rd, Stove meat second, Scorpio kicking butt!

Post by George Tsavdaris » Tue Jul 23, 2019 10:00 pm

Dann Corbit wrote:
Tue Jul 23, 2019 9:58 pm
https://tcec.chessdom.com/

Scorpio 17 wins and no losses out of 23 games!

OK, I know it's early. But a fun start for this section.

FEAR THE BUG!
Lc0 CPU version of course. Which is much much slower.
And a smaller net LD2, which is 10x128 instead of the main much stronger 20x256 one.
After his son's birth they've asked him:
"Is it a boy or girl?"
YES! He replied.....

User avatar
Ovyron
Posts: 2494
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:30 am

Re: LC0 3rd, Stove meat second, Scorpio kicking butt!

Post by Ovyron » Wed Jul 24, 2019 8:01 am

I wonder if they can make a Lc0 GPU that runs on any GPU...
Great spirits have always encountered violent opposition from mediocre minds.

Jhoravi
Posts: 248
Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 4:49 am

Re: LC0 3rd, Stove meat second, Scorpio kicking butt!

Post by Jhoravi » Thu Jul 25, 2019 7:54 am

Does Scorpio run on a GPU or just CPU?

User avatar
Werner
Posts: 2403
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 9:09 pm

Re: LC0 3rd, Stove meat second, Scorpio kicking butt!

Post by Werner » Thu Jul 25, 2019 10:19 am

Here on my PC it uses default GPU and all CPUs. I do not know the situation on TCEC.
Werner

Post Reply