Scorpio 3.0

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: hgm, Rebel, chrisw

Daniel Shawul
Posts: 4185
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 11:34 am
Location: Ethiopia

Re: Scorpio 3.0

Post by Daniel Shawul »

ChickenLogic wrote: Sun Aug 18, 2019 9:00 am I got it working now. However, now that I activated the 1050TI I have two GPUs in one system. Is there a way to configure Scorpio to only use GPU1 without GPU0? Or can I use both and set a different precision for each GPU?
I have never had to deal with two different GPUs, the TCEC RTX 2080 + 2080 Ti are very much alike so no problems there.
But you can make it use a specific gpu by setting the CUDA_VISIBLE_DEVICES.

Add the following in the batch file

Code: Select all

SET CUDA_VISIBLE_DEVICES=1
and it will use GPU1.

Daniel
Modern Times
Posts: 3546
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 11:02 pm

Re: Scorpio 3.0

Post by Modern Times »

Daniel Shawul wrote: Sun Aug 18, 2019 10:01 amTCEC actually runs with the batch file on their windows GPU machine, so it is proof that the batch file works.

Daniel
cutechess-cli perhaps, but I use the Cutechess GUI. I'll dig deeper and see if I can solve it.
Modern Times
Posts: 3546
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 11:02 pm

Re: Scorpio 3.0

Post by Modern Times »

I see the problem in Cutechess GUI. In the advanced engine settings it still shows HALF which the GPU does not support, despite the fact that the scorpio.ini files has INT8. I'll get to the bottom of it. Manually editing engines.json should fix it.
Daniel Shawul
Posts: 4185
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 11:34 am
Location: Ethiopia

Re: Scorpio 3.0

Post by Daniel Shawul »

Modern Times wrote: Sun Aug 18, 2019 11:26 am I see the problem in Cutechess GUI. In the advanced engine settings it still shows HALF which the GPU does not support, despite the fact that the scorpio.ini files has INT8. I'll get to the bottom of it. Manually editing engines.json should fix it.
Are you using the scorpio-uci.bat? You should use scorpio.bat. I recall some UCI guis override what is specified in initiializing
files.
Modern Times
Posts: 3546
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 11:02 pm

Re: Scorpio 3.0

Post by Modern Times »

I can't get it to work either way. OK from the command line though.
Daniel Shawul
Posts: 4185
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 11:34 am
Location: Ethiopia

Re: Scorpio 3.0

Post by Daniel Shawul »

If the problem is with using the bath file, you can still use the exe file but then you have to add the path to nnprobe-windows-gpu folder to your
Path environment variable manually. That is what the batch file does.

Daniel
Modern Times
Posts: 3546
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 11:02 pm

Re: Scorpio 3.0

Post by Modern Times »

OK, I'll do that and try again.
Modern Times
Posts: 3546
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 11:02 pm

Re: Scorpio 3.0

Post by Modern Times »

I set the path and confirmed from the command line that it was there, and registered the exe in the GUI, but still no joy. On the first move out of book I get an immediate disconnect and the game ends. Unfortunately I don't really have time to do this sort of troubleshooting, I'm going to have to flag it for now. Maybe I'll get a chance next week, but I've pretty much tried everything now.
carldaman
Posts: 2283
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 2:13 am

Re: Scorpio 3.0

Post by carldaman »

Thank you for the release!

Does it work with non-cuda GPUs? I have a Radeon GPU. All the files are in place, but it doesn't want to run...
Daniel Shawul
Posts: 4185
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 11:34 am
Location: Ethiopia

Re: Scorpio 3.0

Post by Daniel Shawul »

Unfortunately not right now. But it should be possible to support OpenCL via tensorflow backend.
I will consider this for the next version.

Daniel