Scorpio 3.0.2

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: bob, hgm, Harvey Williamson

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
User avatar
George Tsavdaris
Posts: 1599
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 11:35 am

Re: Scorpio 3.0.2

Post by George Tsavdaris » Mon Oct 07, 2019 11:43 am

pohl4711 wrote:
Mon Oct 07, 2019 11:41 am
George Tsavdaris wrote:
Mon Oct 07, 2019 11:35 am
I wish it would be that easy as Leela.
Download the files and run them. :(
Yes, but if you follow the 3 steps, I described here, Scorpio should work.
But install.bat does not even work for me and crashes. So no luck to go further down the steps.

But I agree, the setup and handling of Scorpio is a nightmare, compared to lc0, Allie or Stockfish.
I don't mind the complicated and many steps as long they would work.
But they do not.
After his son's birth they've asked him:
"Is it a boy or girl?"
YES! He replied.....

pohl4711
Posts: 1085
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 5:25 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Scorpio 3.0.2

Post by pohl4711 » Mon Oct 07, 2019 11:47 am

George Tsavdaris wrote:
Mon Oct 07, 2019 11:43 am
But install.bat does not even work for me and crashes. So no luck to go further down the steps.
I can see on your screenshot, that you located Scorpio in C:\Program Files

that could be a problem, because this is a "restricted area" of Windows, where writing in files/folders can be a problem. Perhaps, install.bat does not run there...
Try to run install.bat in your documents-folder or directly on C:\

Daniel Shawul
Posts: 3757
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 10:34 am
Location: Ethiopia
Contact:

Re: Scorpio 3.0.2

Post by Daniel Shawul » Mon Oct 07, 2019 1:43 pm

pohl4711 wrote:
Mon Oct 07, 2019 10:44 am
Does not work.

I installed new Scorpio with install.bat on a new Notebook with RTX2060 (Windows 10 64bit). Then I started:
scorpio.bat runinpnn calibrate.epd calibrate.dat quit

But no calibrate.dat-file is built.

And when I try to run Scorpio (after changing the .ini File parameter from HALF to INT8 and then running
scorpio.bat float_type INT8 go quit)

, it says, calibrate.dat-file is missing (of course)
I don't know why it is not able to generate calibrate.dat, it does here, but a temporary solution is to copy the 1.4G calibrate.dat file
from your 3.0 installation to 3.0.2, and calibrate ID-32930 with it.

regards,
Daniel

Daniel Shawul
Posts: 3757
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 10:34 am
Location: Ethiopia
Contact:

Re: Scorpio 3.0.2

Post by Daniel Shawul » Mon Oct 07, 2019 1:48 pm

George Tsavdaris wrote:
Mon Oct 07, 2019 11:13 am
Does not work for me either.
ScorpioNN installation with the install.bat failed for unknown reason (Threadripper 2990 WX, RTX 2080+2060, 64 GiB RAM, Microsoft Windows 10 x64 pro).
Image
It looks like it installed everything but failed when trying to make a test run. The problem happened during the opimization phase of networks by TensorRT 6.0. This is a brand new version but Werner has already used it on his machine successfully.

Could you try installation again on a directory you have access to ? I just want to make sure it is not a one off issue.
You may also want to change the network file by specifiying nn_path in bin/Windows/scorpio.ini. Try for example:

Code: Select all

   nn_path  ../../nets-scorpio/net-12x128.uff
Then while you are in the scorpio.ini directory execute

Code: Select all

scorpio.bat go quit
Note that it has already installed successfully in your case, so it is just the tensorrt optimization that is failiing for some reason.

Daniel
Last edited by Daniel Shawul on Mon Oct 07, 2019 1:54 pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
George Tsavdaris
Posts: 1599
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 11:35 am

Re: Scorpio 3.0.2

Post by George Tsavdaris » Mon Oct 07, 2019 1:48 pm

pohl4711 wrote:
Mon Oct 07, 2019 11:47 am
George Tsavdaris wrote:
Mon Oct 07, 2019 11:43 am
But install.bat does not even work for me and crashes. So no luck to go further down the steps.
I can see on your screenshot, that you located Scorpio in C:\Program Files

that could be a problem, because this is a "restricted area" of Windows, where writing in files/folders can be a problem. Perhaps, install.bat does not run there...
Try to run install.bat in your documents-folder or directly on C:\
I had given full permission for the folder. But as i said it did not work.
I also run it through documents folder but again the same.
After his son's birth they've asked him:
"Is it a boy or girl?"
YES! He replied.....

pohl4711
Posts: 1085
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 5:25 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Scorpio 3.0.2

Post by pohl4711 » Mon Oct 07, 2019 2:58 pm

Daniel Shawul wrote:
Mon Oct 07, 2019 1:43 pm

I don't know why it is not able to generate calibrate.dat, it does here, but a temporary solution is to copy the 1.4G calibrate.dat file
from your 3.0 installation to 3.0.2, and calibrate ID-32930 with it.

regards,
Daniel
OK, that seems to work. But this need to be fixed! Other people dont have the calibrate.dat-file on one of their machines, I believe.

What about the other lczero-net in the Scorpio net-folder: 42510 - can I use this one, too? Because it should be around +50 Elo stronger, than 32930...

What must i do?
I would do this:

1) Change the nn-path in the scorpio.ini file to the 42510 net (float_type is already set to INT8, of course)
2) Then run:
scorpio.bat float_type INT8 go quit
3) Then run
scorpio.bat go quit

And all is fine? And I can use Scorpio in cutechess-cli (xboard-protocol)???

Update: I did that and it was a mess... Scorpio played chess (no crash, no timeloss), but with Net 42510 it looses each game in less than 30 moves, because it plays just horrible...
Net 32930 plays good.
Strange.
Last edited by pohl4711 on Mon Oct 07, 2019 3:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Daniel Shawul
Posts: 3757
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 10:34 am
Location: Ethiopia
Contact:

Re: Scorpio 3.0.2

Post by Daniel Shawul » Mon Oct 07, 2019 3:21 pm

The net 42510 (an SE net) has problems with INT8 and TensorRT -- Werner found out the bug, and it will produce garbage result with INT8.
I still have not found the reason why it does not work with TensorRT when smaller nets of same architecure, such as badgyal, work just fine with INT8. However, you can still use 42510 in HALF precision mode, but it will be slower.. I recommend to use 32930 till i figure out the reason.

pohl4711
Posts: 1085
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 5:25 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Scorpio 3.0.2

Post by pohl4711 » Mon Oct 07, 2019 3:23 pm

Daniel Shawul wrote:
Mon Oct 07, 2019 3:21 pm
The net 42510 (an SE net) has problems with INT8 and TensorRT -- Werner found out the bug, and it will produce garbage result with INT8.
I still have not found the reason why it does not work with TensorRT when smaller nets of same architecure, such as badgyal, work just fine with INT8. However, you can still use 42510 in HALF precision mode, but it will be slower.. I recommend to use 32930 till i figure out the reason.
Ah. OK. Same here. 42510 plays horrible with INT8...32930 seems to work

If you find the problem, it would be nice to get Net T40B.4-160 from J.Horthos, which is the best Net so far and it is 20x256 SE, too. No need for a 42510 Net, which is outdated.

User avatar
Werner
Posts: 2416
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 9:09 pm

Re: Scorpio 3.0.2

Post by Werner » Mon Oct 07, 2019 4:40 pm

"This should build a new file (very large (1.4GB)), called calibrate.dat. Scorpio 3 did that. Scorpio 3.0.2 not"

I have had the same problem here with my GTX 1650 Card. The reason here is: Float type HALF is not working (I think it only works with RTX Cards). So I changed to FLOAT and then I could make the calibrate.dat file.
Then I changed back to INT8 and made the trt file for the network.

now maddex net and 32930 net work here.
Werner

pohl4711
Posts: 1085
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 5:25 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Scorpio 3.0.2

Post by pohl4711 » Mon Oct 07, 2019 6:12 pm

Werner wrote:
Mon Oct 07, 2019 4:40 pm
I have had the same problem here with my GTX 1650 Card. The reason here is: Float type HALF is not working (I think it only works with RTX Cards). So I changed to FLOAT and then I could make the calibrate.dat file.
Then I changed back to INT8 and made the trt file for the network.
No, I have RTX 2060 and I did not work, too.
It is definitly a bug in Scorpio 3.0.2, regardless of the GPU of the machine.
But the trick to switch vom HALF to FLOAT is a nice idea...

Post Reply