Banksia GUI released

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: hgm, Rebel, chrisw

RubiChess
Posts: 584
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2018 7:20 am
Full name: Andreas Matthies

Re: Banksia GUI released

Post by RubiChess »

Great that Banksia is getting better and better.
One small thing that I don't like: Scores with different decimal places. This mixture of

Code: Select all

+0
+0.1
+0.13
+1
+1.1
+6.2
doesn't look good to me. I would prefer a fixed numer of two decimal places even for high scores, at least for abs(score) < 10

Code: Select all

+0.00
+0.10
+0.13
+1.00
+1.12
+6.23
Am I the only one?

Regards, Andreas
User avatar
phhnguyen
Posts: 1434
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 4:58 am
Location: Australia
Full name: Nguyen Hong Pham

Re: Banksia GUI released

Post by phhnguyen »

RubiChess wrote: Thu Jun 04, 2020 6:10 pm Great that Banksia is getting better and better.
One small thing that I don't like: Scores with different decimal places. This mixture of

Code: Select all

+0
+0.1
+0.13
+1
+1.1
+6.2
doesn't look good to me. I would prefer a fixed numer of two decimal places even for high scores, at least for abs(score) < 10

Code: Select all

+0.00
+0.10
+0.13
+1.00
+1.12
+6.23
Am I the only one?

Regards, Andreas
Thanks a lot for the suggestion. It is fixed for the next release
https://banksiagui.com
The most features chess GUI, based on opensource Banksia - the chess tournament manager
User avatar
phhnguyen
Posts: 1434
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 4:58 am
Location: Australia
Full name: Nguyen Hong Pham

Re: Banksia GUI released

Post by phhnguyen »

zenpawn wrote: Thu Jun 04, 2020 2:05 am
phhnguyen wrote: Wed Jun 03, 2020 4:41 pm
zenpawn wrote: Tue Jun 02, 2020 11:49 pm It appears the "level" command is still not being sent to Winboard engines to tell them the time control.
I am struggling to reproduce the problem. Can you send me an engine log? Thanks.
Note that "level" will be sent only when the timer is the standard type.
What would be a non-standard type? I challenged with 180s + 2s, i.e., 3+2 from Banksia's lichess bots window. The log looked like:

Code: Select all

RookieMonster < xboard
RookieMonster < protover 2
RookieMonster > done=0
RookieMonster < force
RookieMonster < d2d4
RookieMonster < g8f6
hm::turkjs 1822 > move d2d4
RookieMonster < force
RookieMonster < b1c3
RookieMonster < d7d5
hm::turkjs 1822 > move b1c3
RookieMonster < force
RookieMonster < f2f3
RookieMonster < e7e6
hm::turkjs 1822 > move f2f3
RookieMonster < force
RookieMonster < e2e4
RookieMonster < c7c5
hm::turkjs 1822 > move e2e4
RookieMonster < force
RookieMonster < f1b5
RookieMonster < time 18507
RookieMonster < otim 18763
RookieMonster < go
hm::turkjs 1822 > move f1b5
RookieMonster > RookieMonster 1.7.5
RookieMonster > rnbqkbnr/pppppppp/8/8/8/8/PPPPPPPP/RNBQKBNR w KQkq - 0 1
RookieMonster > turn = white
RookieMonster > computer playing as white
RookieMonster > >
RookieMonster > feature myname="RookieMonster 1.7.5"
RookieMonster < accepted myname
RookieMonster > feature debug=1
RookieMonster < accepted debug
RookieMonster > feature reuse=0
RookieMonster < accepted reuse
RookieMonster > feature setboard=1
RookieMonster < accepted setboard
RookieMonster > feature variants="normal,fischerandom,3check,kingofthehill"
RookieMonster < accepted variants
RookieMonster > done=1
followed by the thinking output from RM until it lost on time. Note: It was considering the right position after the book (ignore the FEN as that was from the startup), so that's working now.

Hope that helps.
I have tried running my Lichess bot with Crafty, all are good, Crafty can play for whole games. The command "level" is always sent. I have tried to find RookieMonster to re-produce but look like it is not available to download.
https://banksiagui.com
The most features chess GUI, based on opensource Banksia - the chess tournament manager
User avatar
phhnguyen
Posts: 1434
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 4:58 am
Location: Australia
Full name: Nguyen Hong Pham

Re: Banksia GUI released

Post by phhnguyen »

AdminX wrote: Wed Jun 03, 2020 11:04 am
phhnguyen wrote: Wed Jun 03, 2020 4:02 am
AdminX wrote: Tue Jun 02, 2020 12:58 pm Can you enable a way to disable 'Concurrency'? Only wish to play one game at a time and cannot set 'Concurrency' to 0.

Thanks
That is the concurrency of games, work as the following: when a bot got a new challenge and the number of playing games is over that concurrency, the challenge will be put in the waiting list and will be accepted later when the number of playing games reduced. That prevents bots from accepting too many games which may over the computing power
Ahh, okay then there may be a bug there. Because I have been getting a new game started while there is one already in progress. In other words the game is automatically starting without being played in the queue. This causes a problem when using LC0 because it creates a out of memory error which in turn prevents LC0 from moving.

Thanks
OK, from the next release, BSG will simply refuse new challenges when the number of playing games reaches the concurrency. Hope it can fix that problem.
https://banksiagui.com
The most features chess GUI, based on opensource Banksia - the chess tournament manager
zenpawn
Posts: 349
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2016 8:31 pm
Location: United States

Re: Banksia GUI released

Post by zenpawn »

phhnguyen wrote: Fri Jun 05, 2020 3:30 am
zenpawn wrote: Thu Jun 04, 2020 2:05 am
phhnguyen wrote: Wed Jun 03, 2020 4:41 pm
zenpawn wrote: Tue Jun 02, 2020 11:49 pm It appears the "level" command is still not being sent to Winboard engines to tell them the time control.
I am struggling to reproduce the problem. Can you send me an engine log? Thanks.
Note that "level" will be sent only when the timer is the standard type.
What would be a non-standard type? I challenged with 180s + 2s, i.e., 3+2 from Banksia's lichess bots window. The log looked like:

Code: Select all

RookieMonster < xboard
RookieMonster < protover 2
RookieMonster > done=0
RookieMonster < force
RookieMonster < d2d4
RookieMonster < g8f6
hm::turkjs 1822 > move d2d4
RookieMonster < force
RookieMonster < b1c3
RookieMonster < d7d5
hm::turkjs 1822 > move b1c3
RookieMonster < force
RookieMonster < f2f3
RookieMonster < e7e6
hm::turkjs 1822 > move f2f3
RookieMonster < force
RookieMonster < e2e4
RookieMonster < c7c5
hm::turkjs 1822 > move e2e4
RookieMonster < force
RookieMonster < f1b5
RookieMonster < time 18507
RookieMonster < otim 18763
RookieMonster < go
hm::turkjs 1822 > move f1b5
RookieMonster > RookieMonster 1.7.5
RookieMonster > rnbqkbnr/pppppppp/8/8/8/8/PPPPPPPP/RNBQKBNR w KQkq - 0 1
RookieMonster > turn = white
RookieMonster > computer playing as white
RookieMonster > >
RookieMonster > feature myname="RookieMonster 1.7.5"
RookieMonster < accepted myname
RookieMonster > feature debug=1
RookieMonster < accepted debug
RookieMonster > feature reuse=0
RookieMonster < accepted reuse
RookieMonster > feature setboard=1
RookieMonster < accepted setboard
RookieMonster > feature variants="normal,fischerandom,3check,kingofthehill"
RookieMonster < accepted variants
RookieMonster > done=1
followed by the thinking output from RM until it lost on time. Note: It was considering the right position after the book (ignore the FEN as that was from the startup), so that's working now.

Hope that helps.
I have tried running my Lichess bot with Crafty, all are good, Crafty can play for whole games. The command "level" is always sent. I have tried to find RookieMonster to re-produce but look like it is not available to download.
Did you try challenging another bot to 180s + 2s? Perhaps it works when challenged, but not as the challenger?

Another thought is BG appears to not be waiting for the "done=1" before sending further commands after the "protover 2", but even so, I wouldn't think that would cause it to then not send "level".
Erin Dame
Author of RookieMonster
User avatar
phhnguyen
Posts: 1434
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 4:58 am
Location: Australia
Full name: Nguyen Hong Pham

Re: Banksia GUI released

Post by phhnguyen »

zenpawn wrote: Fri Jun 05, 2020 11:37 am Did you try challenging another bot to 180s + 2s? Perhaps it works when challenged, but not as the challenger?

Another thought is BG appears to not be waiting for the "done=1" before sending further commands after the "protover 2", but even so, I wouldn't think that would cause it to then not send "level".
Thanks a lot, I can reproduce and fixed for the next release. It is turn out there is a bug on playing book moves for Winboard engines.

However, I can't reproduce the missing "level". Can you check if you see it (command "level") in tournament games? Thanks
https://banksiagui.com
The most features chess GUI, based on opensource Banksia - the chess tournament manager
RubiChess
Posts: 584
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2018 7:20 am
Full name: Andreas Matthies

Re: Banksia GUI released

Post by RubiChess »

I tried to download the Linux binary from your download page but there's no file behind the link.
User avatar
phhnguyen
Posts: 1434
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 4:58 am
Location: Australia
Full name: Nguyen Hong Pham

Re: Banksia GUI released

Post by phhnguyen »

RubiChess wrote: Sat Jun 06, 2020 9:35 am I tried to download the Linux binary from your download page but there's no file behind the link.
Wait for me a few minutes, releasing a new version :)
https://banksiagui.com
The most features chess GUI, based on opensource Banksia - the chess tournament manager
User avatar
phhnguyen
Posts: 1434
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 4:58 am
Location: Australia
Full name: Nguyen Hong Pham

Version 0.28 beta released

Post by phhnguyen »

Version 0.28 beta released

* Fixed bugs: 
  • Not playing books for Winboard engines
  • LichessBot: no move sound, no log games
  • Benchmark/Cmd could not work for the 2nd run
* Some small improvements/adjustments
* New features: 
  • Manual adjudication (for played, playing, not-playing-yet games)
  • New Graph type: win percentage

Image
https://banksiagui.com
The most features chess GUI, based on opensource Banksia - the chess tournament manager
Michael Sherwin
Posts: 3196
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 3:00 am
Location: WY, USA
Full name: Michael Sherwin

Re: Banksia GUI released

Post by Michael Sherwin »

IanKennedy wrote: Mon May 25, 2020 11:40 am Has anyone tried running RomiChess under Banksia? It was in a knockout tournament I ran the other day using the console app not the GUI and ... it won :D

I'm not a winboard expert so it may be something silly going on that I don't follow. First of all it apparently forced Ethereal 11 and Ethereal 12 to 'resign' then

109. Stockfish 281116 64 vs RomiChess64P3n
109) Stockfish 281116 64 vs RomiChess64P3n, #88, 0-1 (resign)
110. RomiChess64P3n vs Stockfish 281116 64
110) RomiChess64P3n vs Stockfish 281116 64, #115, 1-0 (resign)

knockout round: 6, pairs: 1, matches: 2
111. RomiChess64P3n vs Stockfish 10 64 POPCNT
111) RomiChess64P3n vs Stockfish 10 64 POPCNT, #53, 1-0 (resign)
112. Stockfish 10 64 POPCNT vs RomiChess64P3n
112) Stockfish 10 64 POPCNT vs RomiChess64P3n, #58, 0-1 (resign)

* The winner is RomiChess64P3n
Something had to be wrong with Stockfish, right? Can you post the games? :D
If you are on a sidewalk and the covid goes beep beep
Just step aside or you might have a bit of heat
Covid covid runs through the town all day
Can the people ever change their ways
Sherwin the covid's after you
Sherwin if it catches you you're through