How to pass parameters in Cutechess?

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: bob, hgm, Harvey Williamson

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
Post Reply
Alexander Lim
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2019 12:16 am
Full name: Alexander Lim

How to pass parameters in Cutechess?

Post by Alexander Lim » Mon Mar 02, 2020 10:46 am

Hi all,

how does one pass initialisation parameters to the engine at startup in Cutechess?

For example in Arena under Engine Management -> General I can enter the following (without quotations):

z_8x128a_32020 p_8x128b_238800 1 1.15 2000 1 0.5 -1 112 0 2000 yes 15 0.8 1000 100 0.98 0.9

in the Command Line Parameters box and it works fine.

In Cutechess under Configure Engine I tried entering the above in the Init strings box. I tried with quotations and without, also as 1 line and over many lines. But nothing works.

My Engine still works as it will use default values if it receives no parameters. So I'm guessing Cutechess passing anything in the first place.

jstanback
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 2:14 pm
Location: Colorado, USA
Full name: John Stanback

Re: How to pass parameters in Cutechess?

Post by jstanback » Mon Mar 02, 2020 3:18 pm

You can pass parameters to cutechess by putting option.param=value after the -engine conf command. Like this:

-engine conf="Wasp 3.85" option.OwnBook=false option.Contempt=0 option.MoveOverhead=25 option.Log=true

John

tmokonen
Posts: 1106
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Vancouver

Re: How to pass parameters in Cutechess?

Post by tmokonen » Mon Mar 02, 2020 3:42 pm

Take a look at the arg option for passing command line parameters.

viewtopic.php?t=27024&start=20#p257083

Post Reply