Match between two engines from a given position?

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: bob, hgm, Harvey Williamson

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
Post Reply
JohnW
Posts: 201
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 11:20 pm
Location: New Hampshire

Match between two engines from a given position?

Post by JohnW » Wed Jul 15, 2020 7:07 pm

Is there a gui that would allow me to setup a game between two engines from a given position? I know how to setup a position and select a single engine to analyze the position but I can't seem to figure out how to select two engines to play each other from that starting position.

Thanks for any help..

NaltaP312
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 12:06 pm
Full name: Marc Paule

Re: Match between two engines from a given position?

Post by NaltaP312 » Wed Jul 15, 2020 7:30 pm

Hi,
with xboard, paste your position (fen format)
load engine 1 and engine 2
and click on two machine in the menu. :)

Post Reply