Is it possible to make Houdini NNUE?

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: hgm, Dann Corbit, Harvey Williamson

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
Post Reply
bastiball
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2020 2:18 am
Full name: Basti Dangca

Is it possible to make Houdini NNUE?

Post by bastiball » Sat Dec 26, 2020 10:12 am

Is it possible to make Houdini NNUE? :?

Raphexon
Posts: 369
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2019 11:00 am
Full name: Henk Drost

Re: Is it possible to make Houdini NNUE?

Post by Raphexon » Sat Dec 26, 2020 10:44 am


User avatar
maksimKorzh
Posts: 636
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2018 3:37 pm
Location: Ukraine
Full name: Maksim Korzh
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to make Houdini NNUE?

Post by maksimKorzh » Sat Dec 26, 2020 11:39 am

Raphexon wrote:
Sat Dec 26, 2020 10:44 am
Already exists: https://stockfishchess.org/download/
:D :D :D :D you made my day)))
Wukong Xiangqi (Chinese chess engine + apps to embed into 3rd party websites):
https://github.com/maksimKorzh/wukong-xiangqi

Chess programming YouTube channel:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCB9-pr ... KKqDgXhsMQ

User avatar
maksimKorzh
Posts: 636
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2018 3:37 pm
Location: Ukraine
Full name: Maksim Korzh
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to make Houdini NNUE?

Post by maksimKorzh » Sat Dec 26, 2020 11:44 am

bastiball wrote:
Sat Dec 26, 2020 10:12 am
Is it possible to make Houdini NNUE? :?
Definitely it's better just to use SF as been said already, but if you have Houdini source
then you can use NNUE probe library by Daniel Shawul - that's extremely easy to add SF NNUE to any engine:
https://github.com/dshawul/nnue-probe
Wukong Xiangqi (Chinese chess engine + apps to embed into 3rd party websites):
https://github.com/maksimKorzh/wukong-xiangqi

Chess programming YouTube channel:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCB9-pr ... KKqDgXhsMQ

bastiball
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2020 2:18 am
Full name: Basti Dangca

Re: Is it possible to make Houdini NNUE?

Post by bastiball » Sat Dec 26, 2020 12:11 pm

maksimKorzh wrote:
Sat Dec 26, 2020 11:44 am
bastiball wrote:
Sat Dec 26, 2020 10:12 am
Is it possible to make Houdini NNUE? :?
Definitely it's better just to use SF as been said already, but if you have Houdini source
then you can use NNUE probe library by Daniel Shawul - that's extremely easy to add SF NNUE to any engine:
https://github.com/dshawul/nnue-probe
I always use stockfish I just like how houdini plays chess to be honest and as you said it is easy to use NNUE probe library by Daniel Shawul but I don't know how to create nets from the other engine :D :D

User avatar
maksimKorzh
Posts: 636
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2018 3:37 pm
Location: Ukraine
Full name: Maksim Korzh
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to make Houdini NNUE?

Post by maksimKorzh » Sat Dec 26, 2020 2:03 pm

bastiball wrote:
Sat Dec 26, 2020 12:11 pm
maksimKorzh wrote:
Sat Dec 26, 2020 11:44 am
bastiball wrote:
Sat Dec 26, 2020 10:12 am
Is it possible to make Houdini NNUE? :?
Definitely it's better just to use SF as been said already, but if you have Houdini source
then you can use NNUE probe library by Daniel Shawul - that's extremely easy to add SF NNUE to any engine:
https://github.com/dshawul/nnue-probe
I always use stockfish I just like how houdini plays chess to be honest and as you said it is easy to use NNUE probe library by Daniel Shawul but I don't know how to create nets from the other engine :D :D
Me either)
Wukong Xiangqi (Chinese chess engine + apps to embed into 3rd party websites):
https://github.com/maksimKorzh/wukong-xiangqi

Chess programming YouTube channel:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCB9-pr ... KKqDgXhsMQ


Post Reply