Open Swiss Edition II

Discussion of computer chess matches and engine tournaments.

Moderators: hgm, Harvey Williamson, bob

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
David Carteau
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 7:09 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Open Swiss Edition II

Post by David Carteau » Mon Nov 19, 2018 6:22 am

Hi Sergio,

Orion is candidate !

Thanks a lot :)

David

Sergio Martinez
Posts: 1321
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 12:35 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Open Swiss Edition II

Post by Sergio Martinez » Mon Nov 19, 2018 8:40 pm

Isa & Orion added :)
Member of the CCRL Group. Write me if you want I test your engine.

Sergio Martinez
Posts: 1321
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 12:35 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Open Swiss Edition II

Post by Sergio Martinez » Tue Nov 20, 2018 7:22 am

Last hours to send / update engines

Provisional List:

Code: Select all

-Andscacs
-Arasan
-Asymptote
-CT800
-Demolito
-Houdini
-iCE
-Invictus
-Isa
-Jumbo
-Komodo
-Lc0
-Marvin
-Myrddin
-Nameless
-Nemorino
-Orion
-Pirarucu
-rofChade
-Rubichess
-Ruydos
-Stockfish
-Tinker
-Tucano
-Wasp
-Zevra
Member of the CCRL Group. Write me if you want I test your engine.

sovaz1997
Posts: 166
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 9:37 am

Re: Open Swiss Edition II

Post by sovaz1997 » Tue Nov 20, 2018 8:27 am

If this is possible, you can use the dev version of Zevra v2.2: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1o0plH_ ... sp=sharing
Zevra chess engine
Binary, source and description here: https://gitlab.com/sovaz1997/zevra2/tags

Sergio Martinez
Posts: 1321
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 12:35 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Open Swiss Edition II

Post by Sergio Martinez » Tue Nov 20, 2018 8:40 am

sovaz1997 wrote:
Tue Nov 20, 2018 8:27 am
If this is possible, you can use the dev version of Zevra v2.2: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1o0plH_ ... sp=sharing
Sure :wink:
Member of the CCRL Group. Write me if you want I test your engine.

Sergio Martinez
Posts: 1321
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 12:35 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Open Swiss Edition II

Post by Sergio Martinez » Tue Nov 20, 2018 8:46 am

Provisional list:

Code: Select all

 PARTICIPANTS 
==============

  1: Stockfish 9 64-bit 4CPU           Marco Costalba                          Italy        3457
  2: Komodo 12.2.2 64-bit 4CPU         Don Dailey, Larry Kaufman, Mark Lefler  USA          3400
  3: Houdini 6 64-bit 4CPU             Robert Houdart                          Belgium      3396
  4: Leela Chess 0.19.0 64-bit w11199  The LCZero Authors.                                  3350
  5: Fire 7.1 64-bit 4CPU              Norman Schmidt                          Belgium      3322
  6: Nemorino 5.00 64-bit 4CPU         Christian Guenther                      Germany      3161
  7: Arasan 21.1 64-bit                Jon Dart                                USA          3121
  8: Wasp 3.0 64-bit 4CPU              John Stanback                           USA          3069
  9: iCE 3.0 64-bit                    Thomas Petzke                           Germany      3041
 10: Demolito 2018-10-29 64-bit        Lucas Braesch                           France       2978
 11: WaDuuttie 18032018                Maarten Claessens                       Netherlands  2930
 12: Pirarucu 2.7.4 64-bit 4CPU        Raoni Campos                            Brazil       2923
 13: Tucano 7.06 64-bit                Alcides Schulz                          Brazil       2851
 14: Marvin 3.2.0 64-bit               Martin Danielsson                       Sweden       2789
 15: RubiChess 1.2 64-bit              Andreas Matthies                        Germany      2780
 16: Nameless 1.4b.64-bit              P.Kumar                                 India        2600
 17: Tinker T1062 64-bit               Brian Robertson                         USA          2593
 18: Jumbo 0.6.66 64-bit 4CPU          Sven Schule                             Germany      2492
 19: Asymptote 0.3 64-bit              Maximilian Lupke                        Germany      2488
 20: Orion 0.5 64-bit                  David CARTEAU                           France       2445
 21: Myrddin 0.87 64-bit               John Merlino                            USA          2382
 22: Isa 2.0.64 64-bit                 Daniel Anulliero                        France       2351
 23: Invictus r228 64-bit 4CPU         Edsel Apostol                           Philippines  2291
 24: Zevra 2.2 64-bit                  Oleg Smirnov                            Russia       2271
 25: CT800 1.32 64-bit                 Rasmus Althoff                          Austria      2258
Member of the CCRL Group. Write me if you want I test your engine.

Sergio Martinez
Posts: 1321
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 12:35 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Open Swiss Edition II

Post by Sergio Martinez » Tue Nov 20, 2018 3:09 pm

More engines added:

Code: Select all

 PARTICIPANTS 
==============

  1: Stockfish 9 64-bit 4CPU           Marco Costalba                          Italy        3457
  2: Komodo 12.2.2 64-bit 4CPU         Don Dailey, Larry Kaufman, Mark Lefler  USA          3400
  3: Houdini 6 64-bit 4CPU             Robert Houdart                          Belgium      3396
  4: Leela Chess 0.19.0 64-bit w11199  The LCZero Authors.                                  3350
  5: Fire 7.1 64-bit 4CPU              Norman Schmidt                          Belgium      3322
  6: Chiron 4 64bit 4CPU               Ubaldo Andrea Farina                    Italy        3194
  7: Nemorino 5.00 64-bit 4CPU         Christian Guenther                      Germany      3161
  8: Arasan 21.1 64-bit                Jon Dart                                USA          3121
  9: Schooner 2.0.34 64-bit 4CPU       Dennis Sceviour                         Canada       3109
 10: Wasp 3.0 64-bit 4CPU              John Stanback                           USA          3069
 11: iCE 3.0 64-bit                    Thomas Petzke                           Germany      3041
 12: Demolito 2018-10-29 64-bit        Lucas Braesch                           France       2978
 13: WaDuuttie 18032018                Maarten Claessens                       Netherlands  2930
 14: Pirarucu 2.7.4 64-bit 4CPU        Raoni Campos                            Brazil       2923
 15: Deuterium 2018.1.35.514 64-bit    Ferdinand Mosca                         Philippines  2907
 16: Tornado 8.0 64-bit 4CPU           Engin Üstün                             Germany      2897
 17: Tucano 7.06 64-bit                Alcides Schulz                          Brazil       2851
 18: Marvin 3.2.0 64-bit               Martin Danielsson                       Sweden       2789
 19: RubiChess 1.2 64-bit              Andreas Matthies                        Germany      2780
 20: RofChade 1.020T 64-bit 4CPU       Ronald Friederich                       Netherlands  2769
 21: ProDeo 2.6                        Ed Schröder                             Netherlands  2722
 22: Floyd 0.9 64-bit                  Marcel van Kervinck                     Netherlands  2660
 23: Gandalf 7 64-bit 2CPU             Steen Suurballe                         Denmark      2641
 24: Nameless 1.4b.64-bit              P.Kumar                                 India        2600
 25: Tinker T1062 64-bit               Brian Robertson                         USA          2593
 26: Jumbo 0.6.66 64-bit 4CPU          Sven Schule                             Germany      2492
 27: Asymptote 0.3 64-bit              Maximilian Lupke                        Germany      2488
 28: Orion 0.5 64-bit                  David CARTEAU                           France       2445
 29: Myrddin 0.87 64-bit               John Merlino                            USA          2382
 30: Galjoen 0.39.2 64-bit             Werner Taelemans                        Belgium      2378
 31: Isa 2.0.64 64-bit                 Daniel Anulliero                        France       2351
 32: Invictus r228 64-bit 4CPU         Edsel Apostol                           Philippines  2291
 33: Zevra 2.2 64-bit                  Oleg Smirnov                            Russia       2271
 34: CT800 1.32 64-bit                 Rasmus Althoff                          Austria      2258
Member of the CCRL Group. Write me if you want I test your engine.

RubiChess
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2018 5:20 am

Re: Open Swiss Edition II

Post by RubiChess » Tue Nov 20, 2018 6:56 pm

Sergio Martinez wrote:
Tue Nov 20, 2018 3:09 pm
More engines added:

Code: Select all

 PARTICIPANTS 
==============
…
 19: RubiChess 1.2 64-bit              Andreas Matthies                        Germany      2780
...
It would be nice if you rename Rubi to 1.2-alpha as it is called in the UCI info.
It is not ready, e.g. there's a bug that makes it crash sometimes and it contains a patch that will probably be removed cause it seems not tot work well. So this version won't make it to the CCRL ranking.

Thanks.
Andreas

Sergio Martinez
Posts: 1321
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 12:35 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Open Swiss Edition II

Post by Sergio Martinez » Tue Nov 20, 2018 9:38 pm

RubiChess wrote:
Tue Nov 20, 2018 6:56 pm
Sergio Martinez wrote:
Tue Nov 20, 2018 3:09 pm
More engines added:

Code: Select all

 PARTICIPANTS 
==============
…
 19: RubiChess 1.2 64-bit              Andreas Matthies                        Germany      2780
...
It would be nice if you rename Rubi to 1.2-alpha as it is called in the UCI info.
It is not ready, e.g. there's a bug that makes it crash sometimes and it contains a patch that will probably be removed cause it seems not tot work well. So this version won't make it to the CCRL ranking.

Thanks.
Andreas
Hi Andreas

Of course. I will rename it

best regards
Member of the CCRL Group. Write me if you want I test your engine.

Sergio Martinez
Posts: 1321
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 12:35 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Open Swiss Edition II

Post by Sergio Martinez » Fri Nov 23, 2018 9:16 pm

11 Rounds
GPU: GTX 980 ti


Participants

Code: Select all

  1: Stockfish 9 64-bit 4CPU           Marco Costalba                          Italy        3457
  2: Komodo 12.2.2 64-bit 4CPU         Don Dailey, Larry Kaufman, Mark Lefler  USA          3400
  3: Houdini 6 64-bit 4CPU             Robert Houdart                          Belgium      3396
  4: Leela Chess 0.19.0 64-bit w11199  The LCZero Authors.                                  3350
  5: Fire 7.1 64-bit 4CPU              Norman Schmidt                          Belgium      3322
  6: Fizbo 2 64-bit 4CPU               Youri Matiounine                        USA          3278
  7: Booot 6.3.1 64-bit 4CPU           Alex Morozov                            Ukraine      3273
  8: Andscacs 0.94 64-bit 4CPU         Daniel Jose                             Andorra      3273
  9: Xiphos 0.4 64-bit 4CPU            Milos Tatarevic                         USA          3264
 10: Chiron 4 64bit 4CPU               Ubaldo Andrea Farina                    Italy        3194
 11: Nemorino 5.00 64-bit 4CPU         Christian Guenther                      Germany      3161
 12: Hannibal 1.7 64-bit 4CPU          Sam Hamilton & Edsel Apostol            USA          3156
 13: Arasan 21.1 64-bit                Jon Dart                                USA          3121
 14: Schooner 2.0.34 64-bit 4CPU       Dennis Sceviour                         Canada       3109
 15: Wasp 3.0 64-bit 4CPU              John Stanback                           USA          3069
 16: iCE 3.0 64-bit                    Thomas Petzke                           Germany      3041
 17: Crafty 25.2 64-bit 4CPU           Robert Hyatt                            USA          3011
 18: Demolito 2018-10-29 64-bit 4CPU   Lucas Braesch                           France       2978
 19: WaDuuttie 18032018                Maarten Claessens                       Netherlands  2930
 20: Pirarucu 2.7.4 64-bit 4CPU        Raoni Campos                            Brazil       2923
 21: Amoeba 2.8 64-bit                 Richard Delorme                         France       2921
 22: Deuterium 2018.1.35.514 64-bit    Ferdinand Mosca                         Philippines  2907
 23: Tornado 8.0 64-bit 4CPU           Engin Üstün                             Germany      2897
 24: Tucano 7.06 64-bit                Alcides Schulz                          Brazil       2851
 25: Godel 4.4.5 64-bit                Juan Manuel Vazquez                     Spain        2814
 26: Monolith 1.0 64-bit               Jonas Mayr                              Germany      2793
 27: Marvin 3.2.0 64-bit 4CPU          Martin Danielsson                       Sweden       2789
 28: RuyDos 1.19 64-bit                Alvaro Begue & Jose Manuel Moran        Spain        2788
 29: RubiChess 1.2-alpha 64-bit        Andreas Matthies                        Germany      2780
 30: RofChade 1.020T 64-bit 4CPU       Ronald Friederich                       Netherlands  2769
 31: Karballo 1.8 64-bit               Alberto Alonso Ruibal                   Spain        2736
 32: ProDeo 2.6                        Ed Schröder                             Netherlands  2722
 33: Counter 3.0 64-bit                Vadim Chizhov                           Russia       2713
 34: Devel 2.0000                      Per Skjerpe                             Norway       2712
 35: Djinn 1.021 64-bit                Tom Likens                              USA          2668
 36: Floyd 0.9 64-bit                  Marcel van Kervinck                     Netherlands  2660
 37: E.T. Chess 13.01.08               Eric Triki                              France       2649
 38: Winter 0.2 64-bit                 Jonathan Rosentha                       Switzerland  2646
 39: Gandalf 7 64-bit 2CPU             Steen Suurballe                         Denmark      2641
 40: DanaSah 7.3                       Pedro Castro                            Spain        2637
 41: NoraGrace 2.0 64-bit              Eric Oldre                              USA          2623
 42: Donna 4.1 64-bit                  Michael Dvorkin                         USA          2616
 43: Phalanx XXV                       Dusan Dobes                             Czech        2614
 44: K2 0.91                           Sergey Meus                             Russia       2614
 45: Nameless 1.4b.64-bit              P.Kumar                                 India        2600
 46: Tinker T1062 64-bit               Brian Robertson                         USA          2593
 47: Pseudo 0.7c                       Jan Klima                               Czech        2591
 48: Fridolin 2.0 64-bit               Christian Sommerfeld                    Germany      2584
 49: Delocto 0.6 64bit                 Moritz Terink                           Austria      2574
 50: SOS 5.1                           Rudolf Huber                            Germany      2564
 51: Francesca MAD 0.19                Tom King                                England      2559
 52: Jumbo 0.6.66 64-bit 4CPU          Sven Schule                             Germany      2492
 53: Asymptote 0.3 64-bit              Maximilian Lupke                        Germany      2488
 54: Orion 0.5 64-bit                  David CARTEAU                           France       2445
 55: Ares GB 64-bit                    Charles Roberson                        USA          2420
 56: Myrddin 0.87 64-bit               John Merlino                            USA          2382
 57: Comet A90                         Ulrich Türke                            Germany      2381
 58: Galjoen 0.39.2 64-bit             Werner Taelemans                        Belgium      2378
 59: The Crazy Bishop 0052             Rémi Coulom                             France       2362
 60: Isa 2.0.64 64-bit                 Daniel Anulliero                        France       2351
 61: Invictus r228 64-bit 4CPU         Edsel Apostol                           Philippines  2291
 62: Zevra 2.2 64-bit                  Oleg Smirnov                            Russia       2271
 63: CT800 1.32 64-bit                 Rasmus Althoff                          Austria      2258
 64: Anubisx 0.052                     Jose Carlos Martinez Galan              Spain        2245
 65: Weini 0.0.24 64-bit               Vivien Clauzon                          France       2239
 66: NG-Play 9.87b 64-bit              George Georgopoulos                     Greece       2196
 67: Tiny Chess 1.46 64-bit            Kelvin Yang                             USA          2143
 68: Hedgehog 1.9 64-bit               Eugene Kotlov                           Russia       2102
 69: Mustang 4.97                      Alexey Korneychuk                       Belarus      2042
 70: Abbess 2018.02.07                 Robert Pope                             USA          2028
 71: Ceibo 0.4 64-bit                  Federico Rojo                           Canada       2022
 72: La Dame Blanche 2.0c              Marc-Philippe Huget                     France       1999
Member of the CCRL Group. Write me if you want I test your engine.

Post Reply