Page 2 of 5

Re: 128-core AMD server

Posted: Sun Nov 12, 2017 9:02 am
by Dann Corbit
jdart wrote:I think it is basically 4 32 core computers in one chassis. So all 128 cores are not available for one process to use. Not a big deal for me, since I already have scripts to distribute the workloads I use across multiple machines. Anyway, it would be hard to use 128 cores concurrently for one process in an efficient manner (given memory contention, NUMA issues and other factors).

--Jon
I use 62 cores on my 64 core box all the time. It is my default setting.

Now, to be efficient with lots of cores, the program must be NUMA aware.
But, for instance, I am quite sure that the TCEC contest is on a NUMA machine.
Arasan seemed to run pretty well on it.

Re: 128-core AMD server

Posted: Sun Nov 12, 2017 9:11 am
by Rebel
jdart wrote:They still have one left, if anyone is interested.
Interested yes, but I am afraid my lovely wife would divorce me.

Re: 128-core AMD server

Posted: Sun Nov 12, 2017 10:55 am
by elpapa
Rebel wrote:
jdart wrote:They still have one left, if anyone is interested.
Interested yes, but I am afraid my lovely wife would divorce me.
What you need to do is make a list. Wife: pros and cons, blade server: pros and cons. If the wife wins, make sure you burn or eat the list before she finds it.

Re: 128-core AMD server

Posted: Sat Nov 18, 2017 12:04 am
by jshriver
Cluster in a box :) love it!

Curious are there 4 PSU as well or does it have some nifty one that powers 2 or more?

Re: 128-core AMD server

Posted: Sat Nov 18, 2017 12:13 am
by jdart
Looks like 2 power supplies for the 4 units.

--Jon

Re: 128-core AMD server

Posted: Sat Nov 18, 2017 12:16 am
by jshriver
jdart wrote:Looks like 2 power supplies for the 4 units.

--Jon
Slick man! Part of me wants to see a crafty benchmark on a 32cpu node :)

Re: 128-core AMD server

Posted: Sat Nov 18, 2017 12:43 am
by Dann Corbit
I bought the other one.

Re: 128-core AMD server

Posted: Sat Nov 18, 2017 12:56 am
by Dann Corbit

Re: 128-core AMD server

Posted: Sat Nov 18, 2017 1:01 am
by jdart
I installed Ubuntu Server on mine. I just made a boot USB drive, as detailed here:

https://www.howtogeek.com/howto/linux/c ... -easy-way/

It was already set up to boot first from USB so it started right into the Ubuntu installer.

--Jon

Re: 128-core AMD server

Posted: Sat Nov 18, 2017 1:06 am
by Dann Corbit
jdart wrote:I installed Ubuntu Server on mine. I just made a boot USB drive, as detailed here:

https://www.howtogeek.com/howto/linux/c ... -easy-way/

It was already set up to boot first from USB so it started right into the Ubuntu installer.

--Jon
I did the same thing with my 64 core box.