"combo" type reset to default value in Arena GUI

Discussion of chess software programming and technical issues.

Moderators: hgm, Rebel, chrisw

tomitank
Posts: 276
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2017 12:24 pm
Location: Hungary

"combo" type reset to default value in Arena GUI

Post by tomitank »

Hi,

I can not reset the "combo" type options to default value with "Reset Default" button in Arena GUI.

With spin, check, etc.. work good.

Here is my code:
option name Hash (MB) type combo default 32 var 32 var 64 var 128 var 256

(otherwise the code works fine)

There is a solution?

-Tamás
syzygy
Posts: 5557
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 11:56 pm

Re: "combo" type reset to default value in Arena GUI

Post by syzygy »

tomitank wrote: Sun Jun 17, 2018 7:49 pm There is a solution?
Report the bug to the Arena developers.
syzygy
Posts: 5557
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 11:56 pm

Re: "combo" type reset to default value in Arena GUI

Post by syzygy »

Actually, your engine is not UCI compliant.

Code: Select all

Certain options have a fixed value for <id>, which means that the semantics of this option is fixed.

* <id> = Hash, type is spin
	the value in MB for memory for hash tables can be changed,
	this should be answered with the first "setoptions" command at program boot
	if the engine has sent the appropriate "option name Hash" command,
	which should be supported by all engines!
	So the engine should use a very small hash first as default.
So UCI GUIs expect your engine to support a "spin" option named "Hash".
tomitank
Posts: 276
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2017 12:24 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: "combo" type reset to default value in Arena GUI

Post by tomitank »

syzygy wrote: Mon Jun 18, 2018 8:35 pm Actually, your engine is not UCI compliant.

Code: Select all

Certain options have a fixed value for <id>, which means that the semantics of this option is fixed.

* <id> = Hash, type is spin
	the value in MB for memory for hash tables can be changed,
	this should be answered with the first "setoptions" command at program boot
	if the engine has sent the appropriate "option name Hash" command,
	which should be supported by all engines!
	So the engine should use a very small hash first as default.
So UCI GUIs expect your engine to support a "spin" option named "Hash".
Yes I read the UCI examples. But the "combo" is much more intuitive. I do not have to deal with "power of 2" either.

It does not work with other options. eg: Fruit null move verification is also "combo" type
syzygy wrote: Mon Jun 18, 2018 8:35 pm Report the bug to the Arena developers.
I'll do.

-Tamás
Ras
Posts: 2487
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 8:19 pm
Full name: Rasmus Althoff

Re: "combo" type reset to default value in Arena GUI

Post by Ras »

tomitank wrote: Mon Jun 18, 2018 9:33 pmBut the "combo" is much more intuitive.
No, it just doesn't make sense because not all engines require powers of 2.
I do not have to deal with "power of 2" either.
Come on, that's trivial. Start out with the minimum value that your engine accepts, then double the value as long as the result of doubling is below or equal to the user setting. Take the final value as effective user setting and go ahead with allocation.
Rasmus Althoff
https://www.ct800.net
User avatar
hgm
Posts: 27787
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 10:06 am
Location: Amsterdam
Full name: H G Muller

Re: "combo" type reset to default value in Arena GUI

Post by hgm »

It doesn't matter what is more intuitive, better, or less clumsy. If the standard specifies you have to give the hash size as a string option in Roman numerals, you will have to use Roman numerals. Or you are non-compliant, and will experience that your 'better' solution will in fact not work at all, as you do now.
tomitank
Posts: 276
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2017 12:24 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: "combo" type reset to default value in Arena GUI

Post by tomitank »

hgm wrote: Thu Jun 21, 2018 9:56 am It doesn't matter what is more intuitive, better, or less clumsy. If the standard specifies you have to give the hash size as a string option in Roman numerals, you will have to use Roman numerals. Or you are non-compliant, and will experience that your 'better' solution will in fact not work at all, as you do now.
It works. This is a GUI bug.
The rule also states that the Hash size name should be "Hash", but in the Arena program, this does not work for me.
example: This does not work even for Stockfish.
example.PNG
User avatar
hgm
Posts: 27787
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 10:06 am
Location: Amsterdam
Full name: H G Muller

Re: "combo" type reset to default value in Arena GUI

Post by hgm »

What am I supposed to see here? Surely you don't expect the Hash option to appear in this dialog? On most GUIs it is a central setting, applied to all engines. That is why UCI defines it as a standard option, to make it possible for GUIs to do that.
tomitank
Posts: 276
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2017 12:24 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: "combo" type reset to default value in Arena GUI

Post by tomitank »

hgm wrote: Thu Jun 21, 2018 1:17 pm What am I supposed to see here? Surely you don't expect the Hash option to appear in this dialog? On most GUIs it is a central setting, applied to all engines. That is why UCI defines it as a standard option, to make it possible for GUIs to do that.
You are right!
example2.PNG
Then I made something new :) (motor-specific hash options menu)
example3.PNG
User avatar
hgm
Posts: 27787
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 10:06 am
Location: Amsterdam
Full name: H G Muller

Re: "combo" type reset to default value in Arena GUI

Post by hgm »

Well, that is not really new. ChestUCI also has a non-standard option for settinh the hash size. (I believe it is called HashSize.)

But you should not give it the same name as the standard option (i.e. 'Hash'). That would be non-compliant, and likely confuse GUIs. And of course it would then ignore the common setting, which most people would consider 'broken' behavior.