Problem report Chessbase with SF

Discussion of chess software programming and technical issues.

Moderators: bob, hgm, Harvey Williamson

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
Post Reply
Rapakei
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2019 4:18 pm
Full name: Raph Eijkenboom

Problem report Chessbase with SF

Post by Rapakei » Wed Oct 23, 2019 2:26 pm

Hello chessfriends,

I'm having trouble with Stockfish on Chessbase. I run Stockfish BMI2 on Chessbase 15.

I always get a message from: ''Stockfish 10 BMI2 caused an exception. This is a problem in the engine"

I tried the following: Move Stockfish 10 BMI2 to '' inactive '' and added a new engine but the problem is not solved. I searched the internet but couldn't find how to solve this. Does anyone know how I can fix this?

Regards Rapakei

pferd
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:49 pm

Re: Problem report Chessbase with SF

Post by pferd » Wed Oct 23, 2019 4:56 pm

You could try the latest version of Stockfish abrok.eu/stockfish

If I rember correctly, Stockfish 10 has a bug which can lead to occasional crashes, but it should be fixed in the version above.

Modern Times
Posts: 2451
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 9:02 pm

Re: Problem report Chessbase with SF

Post by Modern Times » Wed Oct 23, 2019 5:52 pm

Does your CPU support BMI2 instructions ? Try the "modern" exe which has lower requirements, or indeed the standard one.
.

Opinions expressed here are my own, and not necessarily those of the CCRL Group.

Rapakei
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2019 4:18 pm
Full name: Raph Eijkenboom

Re: Problem report Chessbase with SF

Post by Rapakei » Fri Oct 25, 2019 3:34 pm

Modern Times wrote:
Wed Oct 23, 2019 5:52 pm
Does your CPU support BMI2 instructions ? Try the "modern" exe which has lower requirements, or indeed the standard one.

I tried with Stockfish 10 (64). Yesterday there was no problem but today again that message.

I also noticed that the startup of Chessbase and the engine startup are all slower than before. I have looked at the source view, there is still enough CPU but the frequency is immediately full.

Maybe an option to reinstall Chessbase or take older version Chessbase?

Rapakei
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2019 4:18 pm
Full name: Raph Eijkenboom

Re: Problem report Chessbase with SF

Post by Rapakei » Fri Oct 25, 2019 3:38 pm

pferd wrote:
Wed Oct 23, 2019 4:56 pm
You could try the latest version of Stockfish abrok.eu/stockfish

If I rember correctly, Stockfish 10 has a bug which can lead to occasional crashes, but it should be fixed in the version above.

Is the latest version of Stockfish reliable and the same programmer M.Costalba?

Post Reply