- Swiss system tournament. The engines will be divided into groups of 80, the first five divisions, and the rest into the promotion group. Ten engines will gain automatic promotion and the bottom engines will gain automatic relegation except in the promotion group that will promote 20 and therefore 20 other engines will be relegated from Group E.
- Time control: 40/4 (adapted to the CCRL benchmark).
- Ponder off
- Threads : 1
- Default hash=256Mb,
- Endgame tablebases: Syzygy -- Nalimov -- Scorpio Bitbases -- Gaviota ---64Mb hash
- Resign is set to -5 for 3 consecutive moves where able.
- Updates will not be allowed during each tournament (each division)
- Open to all Winboard and UCI engines (free, private and commercial).
- The similarity tool will be used to determine whether or not an engine can participate (Engines allowed until 70% of moves match).
- Results will be rated only for engines already in the CCRL lists.
- All engines will use the same opening book limited to an 8 move depth.
- Engine authors can either post their wish for their engine to participate or contact through email (sergiomg24@hotmail.com) or private message. I will choose engines by myself too.
Swiss Edition IV will start next September 26. Deadline to send engines/versions: September 25
Code: Select all
PARTICIPANTS
==============
1: RuyDos 1.0.27 64-bit Alvaro Begue & Jose Manuel Moran Spain 2674
2: Rival 1.0.3 Chris Moreton England 2266
3: Robocide 20170718 64-bit Daniel White England 2251
4: Napoleon 1.8 64-bit Marco "Crybot" Pampaloni Italy 2250
5: Tiny Chess 1.46 64-bit Kelvin Yang 2139
6: Galjoen 0.36 64-bit Werner Taelemans 2115
7: King's Out 0.2.42 Bernd Nuernberger Germany 2048
8: Jabba 13032012 Richard Allbert England 2024
9: Sissa 2.0 Christophe J. Mandin France 2009
10: DelphiMAX 2.9 Martin Bauer Germany 2009
11: Gullydeckel 2.16pl1 Martin Borriss Germany 1981
12: Cupcake 1.1 Dan Honeycutt USA 1979
13: Bismark 1.4 Evgeny Shtranvasser Israel 1974
14: Slibo 0.51 Gunther Piez Germany 1968
15: Matant 5.04 Antoni Sczcepanski Poland 1965
16: SSEChessII 2.05 DC Samuel Slutzky USA 1963
17: Monik 2.2.3 64-bit Sylvain Lacombe Canada 1959
18: Eia 0.3 Nikita Kurgin Russia 1955
19: ChessMind 0.80 Luca Hemmerich Germany 1948
20: JanWillem 1.13 Laurens Winkelhagen Netherlands 1945
21: Mustang 4.97 Alexey Korneychuk Belarus 1943
22: Sharper 0.17 Albert Bertilsson Sweden 1933
23: BibiChess 0.5 Lucas et Romain France 1918
24: Heracles 0.6.16 Franck Tempet France 1914
25: SamChess Jonathan Kreuzer USA 1913
26: Embla 0.9.9 64-bit Folkert van Heusden Netherlands 1911
27: IACH 0.56z Manuel Diaz Spain 1908
28: Eagle 0.7.5 Frank Scharn Germany 1905
29: Clueless 1.4 Helmut Fett Germany 1903
30: Warrior 1.0.3 Aleksandrs Saveljevs Latvia 1900
31: Crabby 2.0 Alex Johnson USA 1897
32: Morphy 3.22 Eric Walstra Netherlands 1894
33: SnailChess 4.013 Chan Rasjid Singapore 1893
34: Presbyter 1.3.0 Jefferson Wilson USA 1887
35: Zevra 1.6 r497 Oleg Smirnov Russia 1886
36: FreeChessII 2.17 Maklyakov Ivan Russia 1883
37: MrChess 2.1 Aloysio Han Singapore 1880
38: Purple Haze 2.1.0 Vincent Ollivier France 1877
39: Simontacchi 1.81 Mike Maxim USA 1848
40: Roce 0.0390 Roman Hartmann Switzerland 1839
41: Ranita 2.4 Jean-Yves Lallemand France 1835
42: RataAeroespacial 0.2.1 Daniel Uranga Argentina 1816
43: Celes 0.77c Johan Hutting Netherlands 1816
44: HeavyChess 0.13 beta Federico Corigliano Argentina 1815
45: Sayuri 2017.08.19 64-bit Ishibashi Hironori Japan 1811
46: Ziggurat 0.18 64-bit David Norris USA 1807
47: Beaches 2.32 Robert Theodore Pope USA 1799
48: Qalat 1.9 Carlos Andrade Spain 1796
49: Pigeon 1.5.1 64-bit Stuart Riffle Canada 1794
50: Macromix 2.01 Valeriy Pererodov, Ukraine Ukraine 1779
51: Fauce 0.41c Ubaldo Andrea Farina Italy 1767
52: Chenard 20150814 64-bit Don Cross USA 1766
53: Pulsar 2009-9b Mike Adams USA 1756
54: Robin 0.983 Piotr Dachtera Poland 1754
55: Skiull 0.2 64-bit Tony Soares Venezuela 1748
56: Laurifer 1.0 Robert Lubczynski Polonia 1733
57: Adamant 1.7 George Varentsov Russia 1719
58: Tristram 4.16 James Swafford USA 1713
59: Zzzzzz 3.51 Gijsbert Wiesenekker Netherlands 1712
60: Tscp 1.81 Tom Kerrigan USA 1700
61: JaksaH 1.14.1 64-bit Aleksandar Jaksic Serbia 1698
62: RumbleMinze 1.0.33 Erik Madsen USA 1688
63: Tamerlane 0.2 Luigi Ripamonti Italy 1677
64: Mizar 3.0 Nicola Rizzuti Italy 1668
65: JSBam 0.52 Bert van den Bosch Netherlands 1664
66: PolarChess 1.3 Odd Gunnar Malin Norway 1662
67: ArcBishop80 1.0 Matthias Gemuh Cameroon 1643
68: Pooky 2.7 David Dahlem USA 1633
69: ChessRikus 1.466 Jeff Bischoff USA 1613
70: Storm 0.6 Sean Empey USA 1611
71: Philemon C Dominik Käser Switzerland 1609
72: Spartan 1.0 Christian Daley USA 1598
73: Pulse 1.6.1 Phokham Nonava Switzerland 1572
74: Zotron 4.46 Patrick King USA 1571
75: VanillaChess 2.6g Shaun Press Australia 1566
76: Needle 0.531 Mikko Nummelin Finland 1559
77: Cleo 1 William Mota Brazil 1551
78: Hokus-Pokus 0.6.3 Pawel Czerminski Poland 1544
79: Numpty 2017 64-bit Chris Tatham England 1486
80: Piranha 0.5 Martin Villwock Germany 1478