how to run Lc0 on two RTX 2070 ?

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: hgm, Harvey Williamson, bob

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
Hugo
Posts: 768
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 10:10 am

how to run Lc0 on two RTX 2070 ?

Post by Hugo » Sat Feb 16, 2019 12:54 pm

Hi there
does anyone know how to run Lc0 on two RTX cards?
Are they automatically detected? Or is there a need for setting up parameters? If so, which one.

How many RTX cards does Lc0 support?

thx in advance for help.

C.K.

mwyoung
Posts: 1296
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 8:00 pm

Re: how to run Lc0 on two RTX 2070 ?

Post by mwyoung » Sat Feb 16, 2019 3:43 pm

Hugo wrote:
Sat Feb 16, 2019 12:54 pm
Hi there
does anyone know how to run Lc0 on two RTX cards?
Are they automatically detected? Or is there a need for setting up parameters? If so, which one.

How many RTX cards does Lc0 support?

thx in advance for help.

C.K.
You will need a motherboard that supports sli. You will need the sli bridge that come with your motherboard. Install the cards and the sli bridge. Go to the nvidia setting. And setup your SLI cards. Then run Lc0 with 2 graphics cards.
Professing themselves to be wise, they became fools,

Werewolf
Posts: 1174
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 8:24 pm

Re: how to run Lc0 on two RTX 2070 ?

Post by Werewolf » Sat Feb 16, 2019 4:12 pm

mwyoung wrote:
Sat Feb 16, 2019 3:43 pm
Hugo wrote:
Sat Feb 16, 2019 12:54 pm
Hi there
does anyone know how to run Lc0 on two RTX cards?
Are they automatically detected? Or is there a need for setting up parameters? If so, which one.

How many RTX cards does Lc0 support?

thx in advance for help.

C.K.
You will need a motherboard that supports sli. You will need the sli bridge that come with your motherboard. Install the cards and the sli bridge. Go to the nvidia setting. And setup your SLI cards. Then run Lc0 with 2 graphics cards.
The cards do not need to be set up in SLI. I'm not even sure you need the bridge.

User avatar
AdminX
Posts: 5082
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 1:34 pm
Location: Acworth, GA
Contact:

Re: how to run Lc0 on two RTX 2070 ?

Post by AdminX » Sat Feb 16, 2019 4:34 pm

Werewolf wrote:
Sat Feb 16, 2019 4:12 pm
mwyoung wrote:
Sat Feb 16, 2019 3:43 pm
Hugo wrote:
Sat Feb 16, 2019 12:54 pm
Hi there
does anyone know how to run Lc0 on two RTX cards?
Are they automatically detected? Or is there a need for setting up parameters? If so, which one.

How many RTX cards does Lc0 support?

thx in advance for help.

C.K.
You will need a motherboard that supports sli. You will need the sli bridge that come with your motherboard. Install the cards and the sli bridge. Go to the nvidia setting. And setup your SLI cards. Then run Lc0 with 2 graphics cards.
The cards do not need to be set up in SLI. I'm not even sure you need the bridge.
Correct, SLI is not needed at all. Backend = Multiplexing or RoundRobin, plus whatever Backend Options you want of need.
"Good decisions come from experience, and experience comes from bad decisions."
__________________________________________________________________
Ted Summers

Greyguy
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2019 4:03 pm
Full name: Per Hesselgren

Re: how to run Lc0 on two RTX 2070 ?

Post by Greyguy » Sat Feb 16, 2019 5:34 pm


mwyoung
Posts: 1296
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 8:00 pm

Re: how to run Lc0 on two RTX 2070 ?

Post by mwyoung » Sat Feb 16, 2019 6:33 pm

AdminX wrote:
Sat Feb 16, 2019 4:34 pm
Werewolf wrote:
Sat Feb 16, 2019 4:12 pm
mwyoung wrote:
Sat Feb 16, 2019 3:43 pm
Hugo wrote:
Sat Feb 16, 2019 12:54 pm
Hi there
does anyone know how to run Lc0 on two RTX cards?
Are they automatically detected? Or is there a need for setting up parameters? If so, which one.

How many RTX cards does Lc0 support?

thx in advance for help.

C.K.
You will need a motherboard that supports sli. You will need the sli bridge that come with your motherboard. Install the cards and the sli bridge. Go to the nvidia setting. And setup your SLI cards. Then run Lc0 with 2 graphics cards.
The cards do not need to be set up in SLI. I'm not even sure you need the bridge.
Correct, SLI is not needed at all. Backend = Multiplexing or RoundRobin, plus whatever Backend Options you want of need.
Nice, so if I wanted I could add a rtx 2060 to my rtx 2080 ti. And run Multiplexing with fp16?
Professing themselves to be wise, they became fools,

User avatar
AdminX
Posts: 5082
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 1:34 pm
Location: Acworth, GA
Contact:

Re: how to run Lc0 on two RTX 2070 ?

Post by AdminX » Sat Feb 16, 2019 6:58 pm

mwyoung wrote:
Sat Feb 16, 2019 6:33 pm
AdminX wrote:
Sat Feb 16, 2019 4:34 pm
Werewolf wrote:
Sat Feb 16, 2019 4:12 pm
mwyoung wrote:
Sat Feb 16, 2019 3:43 pm
Hugo wrote:
Sat Feb 16, 2019 12:54 pm
Hi there
does anyone know how to run Lc0 on two RTX cards?
Are they automatically detected? Or is there a need for setting up parameters? If so, which one.

How many RTX cards does Lc0 support?

thx in advance for help.

C.K.
You will need a motherboard that supports sli. You will need the sli bridge that come with your motherboard. Install the cards and the sli bridge. Go to the nvidia setting. And setup your SLI cards. Then run Lc0 with 2 graphics cards.
The cards do not need to be set up in SLI. I'm not even sure you need the bridge.
Correct, SLI is not needed at all. Backend = Multiplexing or RoundRobin, plus whatever Backend Options you want of need.
Nice, so if I wanted I could add a rtx 2060 to my rtx 2080 ti. And run Multiplexing with fp16?
Yes
"Good decisions come from experience, and experience comes from bad decisions."
__________________________________________________________________
Ted Summers

User avatar
M ANSARI
Posts: 3395
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 6:10 pm

Re: how to run Lc0 on two RTX 2070 ?

Post by M ANSARI » Sun Feb 17, 2019 3:30 pm

Actually I also have wondered if SLI is a good idea. Of course I know you don't need it for Lc0, but maybe it will consider that the 2 cards are 1 card and thus might be more efficient. Maybe not.

mwyoung
Posts: 1296
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 8:00 pm

Re: how to run Lc0 on two RTX 2070 ?

Post by mwyoung » Mon Feb 18, 2019 1:46 am

M ANSARI wrote:
Sun Feb 17, 2019 3:30 pm
Actually I also have wondered if SLI is a good idea. Of course I know you don't need it for Lc0, but maybe it will consider that the 2 cards are 1 card and thus might be more efficient. Maybe not.
If you are running 2 rtx 2070 GPUs. I would only connect them in SLI. Or any cards that are able to run in SLI.

Because there is advantages to SLI other then running Lc0.

It is nice to know you could use any two or more card to run Lc0. And the cards do not have to be the same architecture. They just need to be able to run Lc0.
Professing themselves to be wise, they became fools,

Milos
Posts: 3329
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 12:47 am

Re: how to run Lc0 on two RTX 2070 ?

Post by Milos » Mon Feb 18, 2019 3:48 am

M ANSARI wrote:
Sun Feb 17, 2019 3:30 pm
Actually I also have wondered if SLI is a good idea. Of course I know you don't need it for Lc0, but maybe it will consider that the 2 cards are 1 card and thus might be more efficient. Maybe not.
mwyoung wrote:
Mon Feb 18, 2019 1:46 am
If you are running 2 rtx 2070 GPUs. I would only connect them in SLI. Or any cards that are able to run in SLI.
Gee, how can you guys be so clueless???
SLI is a parallel processing algorithm for computer graphics. Acronym means Scan-Line Interleave. It has absolutely nothing to do with FMA which is exclusively what GPUs do in machine learning inference.

Post Reply