Alpha subZero - NN for CPU

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: bob, hgm, Harvey Williamson

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
supersharp77
Posts: 885
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 5:54 am
Location: Southwest USA

Re: Alpha subZero - NN for CPU-Beware Virus?

Post by supersharp77 » Tue Feb 11, 2020 7:07 pm

Damir wrote:
Fri Jan 31, 2020 10:24 am
New Version 310.1

-added multiple book management
-customized power play (from begginer to world champion)
-customized style of play (Option Active)
-simplified options

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ywwlk16bxf4tg ... 0.rar?dl=0
Alpha Subzero NN.....EATEN by my AVG AntVirus.....(VIRUS WARNNG).......BEWARE!!! :roll: :oops:

Damir
Posts: 2363
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 2:53 pm
Location: Denmark
Full name: Damir Desevac

Re: Alpha subZero - NN for CPU

Post by Damir » Thu Feb 13, 2020 4:33 pm

new version alpha subzero 130.2

https://www.chess2u.com/t13376p150-alph ... -cpu#92472

-code optimizations,now is faster at lower TC (good for blitz games)
-fixed book settings
-improved some book lines (winbook.bin),but i recomend to use your own book.
-tuned some settings and options

https://www.dropbox.com/s/fsdugvaygubxb ... 2.rar?dl=0

karger
Posts: 190
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 1:27 am

Re: Alpha subZero - NN for CPU

Post by karger » Thu Feb 13, 2020 5:07 pm

Do not trust Damear's stuff , This is a virus.

Damir
Posts: 2363
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 2:53 pm
Location: Denmark
Full name: Damir Desevac

Re: Alpha subZero - NN for CPU

Post by Damir » Thu Feb 13, 2020 5:15 pm

Disable your anti virus and install the engine… same procedure as Lc0.

Guenther
Posts: 3280
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 4:33 am
Location: Regensburg, Germany
Full name: Guenther Simon
Contact:

Re: Alpha subZero - NN for CPU

Post by Guenther » Thu Feb 13, 2020 5:20 pm

This thread should be closed - it advertises illegal software!
https://rwbc-chess.de
https://rwbc-chess.de/chronology.htm
--------------------------------------------------
The troll explosion at talkchess:
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/ ... KSptBx9AUs

Damir
Posts: 2363
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 2:53 pm
Location: Denmark
Full name: Damir Desevac

Re: Alpha subZero - NN for CPU

Post by Damir » Thu Feb 13, 2020 5:28 pm

By what means is it illegal ? The engine is not commercial, and comes with same setup as Lc0. Only illegality is it does not come up with a source code...

karger
Posts: 190
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 1:27 am

Re: Alpha subZero - NN for CPU

Post by karger » Thu Feb 13, 2020 5:30 pm

Thank you Guenther & the poster should be banned

User avatar
Ovyron
Posts: 4256
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:30 am

Re: Alpha subZero - NN for CPU

Post by Ovyron » Thu Feb 13, 2020 5:40 pm

Damir wrote:
Thu Feb 13, 2020 5:28 pm
By what means is it illegal ?
By not sharing the source code it violates both the lc0's and Stockfish's licenses.

User avatar
Eduard
Posts: 281
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 10:58 pm
Location: Germany
Full name: Eduard Nemeth
Contact:

Re: Alpha subZero - NN for CPU

Post by Eduard » Thu Feb 13, 2020 10:59 pm

karger wrote:
Thu Feb 13, 2020 5:07 pm
Do not trust Damear's stuff , This is a virus.
Avast tested the exe in the laboratory. Not a virus. But the engine is only Stockfish.

User avatar
Eduard
Posts: 281
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 10:58 pm
Location: Germany
Full name: Eduard Nemeth
Contact:

Re: Alpha subZero - NN for CPU

Post by Eduard » Fri Feb 14, 2020 2:03 am

Suddenly all the many Lc0 parameters have disappeared like policy-temp or fpu-value, and, and, and. These parameters were useless even in the previous version!!

I played some test games on playchess. In contrast to the previous version, the learning file no longer learns. Apparently, learning has now been deactivated internally. You can only switch on the many books including the countless book options. Instead of position learning and weights, there is only book, book-learning, book depth etc ... This is the total contrast to Lc0. The fact that the word Lc0 still appears in the options is another effrontery. Sorry, but my opinion. :(

Post Reply