ShashChess

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: hgm, Harvey Williamson, bob

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
amchess
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 1:42 pm

Re: ShashChess

Post by amchess » Sun Jul 29, 2018 7:01 pm

mclane wrote:
Sun Jul 29, 2018 10:42 am
is the engine automatically switching the style when neither tal/capa/petr switch is on,
and i can manually set a switch to force a certain behaviour in the configuration ?!
If you don't select tal, capa or petrosian, the engine dinamically detects the position/algorithm type in its evalution and search, starting from a
capablanca's default type.
Conversely, if you choose a style, it bootstraps with this style.
This is usefu,l for example, when we know the strarting position's type to analyze.

carldaman
Posts: 1587
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 12:13 am

Re: ShashChess

Post by carldaman » Sun Jul 29, 2018 11:20 pm

What 's to be expected if you select all three styles at once? Is that advisable?
To me at least, it appears to play some very attractive chess when all three are selected, leaning more towards a Tal-style. :)

Thanks for the release, btw! :D
CL

amchess
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 1:42 pm

Re: ShashChess

Post by amchess » Mon Jul 30, 2018 8:34 am

carldaman wrote:
Sun Jul 29, 2018 11:20 pm
What 's to be expected if you select all three styles at once? Is that advisable?
To me at least, it appears to play some very attractive chess when all three are selected, leaning more towards a Tal-style. :)

Thanks for the release, btw! :D
CL
Hello!

As Shashin states in his book, this is the case of "total caos" positions:
the engine must try before Tal. If it doesn't work, Capablanca and so on until Petrosian.

Andrea

User avatar
mclane
Posts: 15224
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 5:40 pm
Location: germany
Contact:

Re: ShashChess

Post by mclane » Tue Jul 31, 2018 2:44 pm

I see no big difference in the outcome if chosen general, tal, Petr. Or capa. They play all very similar to me.
What seems like a fairy tale today may be reality tomorrow.
Here we have a fairy tale of the day after tomorrow....

Rowen
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2016 12:19 pm
Location: Cheshire, England

Re: ShashChess

Post by Rowen » Sun Aug 05, 2018 1:51 pm

Hi

I have a very old 32 bit computer (2008!) and I find the 32 bit compilation just doesn't install on a fritz (chessbase) or a shredder gui. The shredder gui states it is not a uci engine and the fritz 14 gui asks for the identity of the engine author and doesn't seem to accept any manual author information that I consequently type in.

Not a hugh problem , just seems that it may have an attractive style hence I would like to try it. Any tips?

Thanks

hagtorp
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2017 5:32 pm
Location: Kazakhstan

Re: ShashChess

Post by hagtorp » Tue Aug 07, 2018 6:17 am

My compilation shashchess (arm7,armv8):
https://app.box.com/s/ceqsdi896bk8tgq8vv560af884cgdwhu

Fuddur
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2018 5:35 am

Re: ShashChess

Post by Fuddur » Tue Aug 07, 2018 6:32 am

hagtorp wrote:
Tue Aug 07, 2018 6:17 am
My compilation shashchess (arm7,armv8):
https://app.box.com/s/ceqsdi896bk8tgq8vv560af884cgdwhu
Thanks for the android version. It's nice.
Thanks

Damir
Posts: 1916
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 2:53 pm

Re: ShashChess

Post by Damir » Sun Aug 12, 2018 7:28 pm

Is it posible to implement Stockfish time management in ShashChess ( with Move Overhead, Slow Mover, and Minimum Thinking Time parameter)
I have experienced many time losses, where engine will run out of time.... :( :(

Dariusz
Posts: 109
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 8:08 am
Location: Poland

Re: ShashChess

Post by Dariusz » Mon Aug 13, 2018 4:16 pm

maxdeg wrote:
Sun Jul 29, 2018 9:53 am
Mac version - anybody please :D
2 compiles:
shashchess_x86_64
shashchess_x86_64_bmi2

ShashChess_Mac_Compiles.zip

If you get problem with execute this binaries, then launch terminal and type for eg.:
chmod +x shashchess_x86_64_bmi2
Regards, Dariusz

Damir
Posts: 1916
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 2:53 pm

Re: ShashChess

Post by Damir » Tue Aug 14, 2018 12:35 pm

It seems there is some kind of a bug when trying to run Shash engine on 32 cores. The kns are drastically reduced. Instead of a normal 50.000 kN/s, the engine would only give around 18.000 kN/s, and sometimes even much lower… I hope the author takes notice and fix this…. :) :)

Post Reply