Insect Threat

Discussion of computer chess matches and engine tournaments.

Moderators: hgm, Harvey Williamson, bob

User avatar
Graham Banks
Posts: 30548
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 9:52 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Insect Threat

Post by Graham Banks » Sun Jun 26, 2016 6:05 am

INSECT THREAT

Intel i5 Quad
ChessGUI
256mb hash each where possible
3-4-5 piece tablebases
Ponder off
GBSelect2016-2.cgb book
40 moves in 25 minutes repeating (adapted for the CCRL)
2 cycles 30 rounds
All engines 64-bit 1CPU where available


Participants

Pedone 1.4.1 64-bit
Deep Shredder 12 64-bit
Deep Sjeng c't 2010
Deep Junior Yokahama 64-bit
Spike 1.4 Leiden
Vajolet2 2.2 64-bit
Cheng 4.39 64-bit
Arasan 19.0.1 64-bit
Quazar 0.4 64-bit
DiscoCheck 5.2.1 64-bit
Booot 5.2.0 64-bit
Deuterium 14.3.34.130 64-bit
Spark 1.0 64-bit
Bobcat 7.6 64-bit
Wasp 1.01 64-bit
Crafty 25.0.1 64-bit

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image
My email addresses:
gbanksnz at gmail.com
gbanksnz at yahoo.co.nz

User avatar
Graham Banks
Posts: 30548
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 9:52 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Broadcast details

Post by Graham Banks » Sun Jun 26, 2016 6:06 am

This tournament can be followed more closely from the following link, where games will also be available for download after every two rounds:
http://kirill-kryukov.com/chess/discuss ... f=7&t=8647

Alternatively, if you install TLCV (Tom's Live Chess Viewer) on your computer, you can watch the games live move by move. You'll also be able to chat to others following the tournament in the chatroom there.
http://home.pacific.net.au/~tommyinoz/client.zip
Host - GrahamCCRL.dyndns.org Port - 16002
My email addresses:
gbanksnz at gmail.com
gbanksnz at yahoo.co.nz

User avatar
Graham Banks
Posts: 30548
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 9:52 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Standings after Round 4 of 30

Post by Graham Banks » Tue Jun 28, 2016 8:31 am

INSECT THREAT

Intel i5 Quad
ChessGUI
256mb hash each where possible
3-4-5 piece tablebases
Ponder off
GBSelect2016-2.cgb book
40 moves in 25 minutes repeating (adapted for the CCRL)
2 cycles 30 rounds
All engines 64-bit 1CPU where available


Standings after Round 4

3.5 - Vajolet2 2.2 64-bit
3.0 - Pedone 1.4.1 64-bit
3.0 - DiscoCheck 5.2.1 64-bit
3.0 - Arasan 19.0.1 64-bit
2.0 - Spark 1.0 64-bit
2.0 - Cheng 4.39 64-bit
2.0 - Deuterium 14.3.34.130 64-bit
2.0 - Deep Sjeng c't 2010
1.5 - Booot 5.2.0 64-bit
1.5 - Quazar 0.4 64-bit
1.5 - Crafty 25.0.1 64-bit
1.5 - Spike 1.4 Leiden
1.5 - Deep Shredder 12 64-bit
1.5 - Deep Junior Yokohama 64-bit
1.5 - Wasp 1.01 64-bit
1.0 - Bobcat 7.6 64-bit


This tournament can be followed more closely from the following link, where games will also be available for download after every two rounds:
http://kirill-kryukov.com/chess/discuss ... f=7&t=8647

Alternatively, if you install TLCV (Tom's Live Chess Viewer) on your computer, you can watch the games live move by move. You'll also be able to chat to others following the tournament in the chatroom there.
http://home.pacific.net.au/~tommyinoz/client.zip
Host - GrahamCCRL.dyndns.org Port - 16002
My email addresses:
gbanksnz at gmail.com
gbanksnz at yahoo.co.nz

Frank Quisinsky
Posts: 4814
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 6:16 pm
Location: Trier, Germany
Contact:

Re: Standings after Round 4 of 30

Post by Frank Quisinsky » Wed Jun 29, 2016 2:50 am

Go Wasp go ...
Information added on Wasp detail site ...
I try to collect here all information I can find to Wasp!

Thanks Graham!

Best
Frank
I like computer chess!

User avatar
Graham Banks
Posts: 30548
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 9:52 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Re: Standings after Round 4 of 30

Post by Graham Banks » Wed Jun 29, 2016 4:28 am

Frank Quisinsky wrote:Go Wasp go ...
Information added on Wasp detail site ...
I try to collect here all information I can find to Wasp!

Thanks Graham!

Best
Frank
Thanks Frank. :)
My email addresses:
gbanksnz at gmail.com
gbanksnz at yahoo.co.nz

User avatar
Graham Banks
Posts: 30548
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 9:52 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Standings after Round 8 of 30

Post by Graham Banks » Thu Jun 30, 2016 7:17 am

INSECT THREAT

Intel i5 Quad
ChessGUI
256mb hash each where possible
3-4-5 piece tablebases
Ponder off
GBSelect2016-2.cgb book
40 moves in 25 minutes repeating (adapted for the CCRL)
2 cycles 30 rounds
All engines 64-bit 1CPU where available


Standings after Round 8

6.0 - Arasan 19.0.1 64-bit
5.5 - DiscoCheck 5.2.1 64-bit
5.5 - Vajolet2 2.2 64-bit
5.0 - Pedone 1.4.1 64-bit
4.5 - Spark 1.0 64-bit
4.0 - Quazar 0.4 64-bit
4.0 - Deep Junior Yokohama 64-bit
4.0 - Deep Sjeng c't 2010
4.0 - Cheng 4.39 64-bit
4.0 - Spike 1.4 Leiden
3.5 - Booot 5.2.0 64-bit
3.5 - Deep Shredder 12 64-bit
3.0 - Deuterium 14.3.34.130 64-bit
3.0 - Wasp 1.01 64-bit
2.5 - Bobcat 7.6 64-bit
2.0 - Crafty 25.0.1 64-bit


This tournament can be followed more closely from the following link, where games will also be available for download after every two rounds:
http://kirill-kryukov.com/chess/discuss ... f=7&t=8647

Alternatively, if you install TLCV (Tom's Live Chess Viewer) on your computer, you can watch the games live move by move. You'll also be able to chat to others following the tournament in the chatroom there.
http://home.pacific.net.au/~tommyinoz/client.zip
Host - GrahamCCRL.dyndns.org Port - 16002
My email addresses:
gbanksnz at gmail.com
gbanksnz at yahoo.co.nz

User avatar
Graham Banks
Posts: 30548
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 9:52 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Standings after Round 12 of 30

Post by Graham Banks » Fri Jul 01, 2016 8:27 pm

INSECT THREAT

Intel i5 Quad
ChessGUI
256mb hash each where possible
3-4-5 piece tablebases
Ponder off
GBSelect2016-2.cgb book
40 moves in 25 minutes repeating (adapted for the CCRL)
2 cycles 30 rounds
All engines 64-bit 1CPU where available


Standings after Round 12

8.0 - Arasan 19.0.1 64-bit
7.5 - DiscoCheck 5.2.1 64-bit
7.5 - Vajolet2 2.2 64-bit
7.0 - Pedone 1.4.1 64-bit
6.5 - Quazar 0.4 64-bit
6.5 - Booot 5.2.0 64-bit
6.5 - Deep Sjeng c't 2010
6.5 - Cheng 4.39 64-bit
6.0 - Spark 1.0 64-bit
5.5 - Deuterium 14.3.34.130 64-bit
5.5 - Deep Shredder 12 64-bit
5.5 - Spike 1.4 Leiden
5.0 - Deep Junior Yokohama 64-bit
4.5 - Wasp 1.01 64-bit
4.0 - Crafty 25.0.1 64-bit
4.0 - Bobcat 7.6 64-bit


This tournament can be followed more closely from the following link, where games will also be available for download after every two rounds:
http://kirill-kryukov.com/chess/discuss ... f=7&t=8647

Alternatively, if you install TLCV (Tom's Live Chess Viewer) on your computer, you can watch the games live move by move. You'll also be able to chat to others following the tournament in the chatroom there.
http://home.pacific.net.au/~tommyinoz/client.zip
Host - GrahamCCRL.dyndns.org Port - 16002
My email addresses:
gbanksnz at gmail.com
gbanksnz at yahoo.co.nz

User avatar
Graham Banks
Posts: 30548
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 9:52 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Standings after Round 16 of 30

Post by Graham Banks » Sun Jul 03, 2016 7:38 pm

INSECT THREAT

Intel i5 Quad
ChessGUI
256mb hash each where possible
3-4-5 piece tablebases
Ponder off
GBSelect2016-2.cgb book
40 moves in 25 minutes repeating (adapted for the CCRL)
2 cycles 30 rounds
All engines 64-bit 1CPU where available


Standings after Round 16

10.5 - Pedone 1.4.1 64-bit
10.0 - Booot 5.2.0 64-bit
9.5 - Deep Sjeng c't 2010
9.5 - Vajolet2 2.2 64-bit
9.5 - Spark 1.0 64-bit
9.0 - Arasan 19.0.1 64-bit
8.5 - Quazar 0.4 64-bit
8.5 - Cheng 4.39 64-bit
8.0 - DiscoCheck 5.2.1 64-bit
7.5 - Deuterium 14.3.34.130 64-bit
7.5 - Spike 1.4 Leiden
7.5 - Deep Shredder 12 64-bit
7.0 - Deep Junior Yokohama 64-bit
5.5 - Bobcat 7.6 64-bit
5.0 - Wasp 1.01 64-bit
5.0 - Crafty 25.0.1 64-bit


This tournament can be followed more closely from the following link, where games will also be available for download after every two rounds:
http://kirill-kryukov.com/chess/discuss ... f=7&t=8647

Alternatively, if you install TLCV (Tom's Live Chess Viewer) on your computer, you can watch the games live move by move. You'll also be able to chat to others following the tournament in the chatroom there.
http://home.pacific.net.au/~tommyinoz/client.zip
Host - GrahamCCRL.dyndns.org Port - 16002
My email addresses:
gbanksnz at gmail.com
gbanksnz at yahoo.co.nz

User avatar
Graham Banks
Posts: 30548
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 9:52 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Standings after Round 20 of 30

Post by Graham Banks » Wed Jul 06, 2016 6:49 am

INSECT THREAT

Intel i5 Quad
ChessGUI
256mb hash each where possible
3-4-5 piece tablebases
Ponder off
GBSelect2016-2.cgb book
40 moves in 25 minutes repeating (adapted for the CCRL)
2 cycles 30 rounds
All engines 64-bit 1CPU where available


Standings after Round 20

12.5 - Deep Sjeng c't 2010
12.5 - Spark 1.0 64-bit
11.5 - Vajolet2 2.2 64-bit
11.5 - Pedone 1.4.1 64-bit
11.0 - Quazar 0.4 64-bit
11.0 - Deep Shredder 12 64-bit
10.5 - Booot 5.2.0 64-bit
10.5 - DiscoCheck 5.2.1 64-bit
10.5 - Arasan 19.0.1 64-bit
10.0 - Cheng 4.39 64-bit
10.0 - Deuterium 14.3.34.130 64-bit
8.5 - Deep Junior Yokohama 64-bit
8.5 - Spike 1.4 Leiden
8.5 - Bobcat 7.6 64-bit
6.5 - Crafty 25.0.1 64-bit
6.5 - Wasp 1.01 64-bit


This tournament can be followed more closely from the following link, where games will also be available for download after every two rounds:
http://kirill-kryukov.com/chess/discuss ... f=7&t=8647

Alternatively, if you install TLCV (Tom's Live Chess Viewer) on your computer, you can watch the games live move by move. You'll also be able to chat to others following the tournament in the chatroom there.
http://home.pacific.net.au/~tommyinoz/client.zip
Host - GrahamCCRL.dyndns.org Port - 16002
My email addresses:
gbanksnz at gmail.com
gbanksnz at yahoo.co.nz

User avatar
Graham Banks
Posts: 30548
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 9:52 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Standings after Round 24 of 30

Post by Graham Banks » Fri Jul 08, 2016 10:05 pm

INSECT THREAT

Intel i5 Quad
ChessGUI
256mb hash each where possible
3-4-5 piece tablebases
Ponder off
GBSelect2016-2.cgb book
40 moves in 25 minutes repeating (adapted for the CCRL)
2 cycles 30 rounds
All engines 64-bit 1CPU where available


Standings after Round 24

15.0 - Spark 1.0 64-bit
15.0 - Deep Sjeng c't 2010
14.5 - Vajolet2 2.2 64-bit
14.0 - Deep Shredder 12 64-bit
13.5 - Pedone 1.4.1 64-bit
13.0 - Quazar 0.4 64-bit
13.0 - DiscoCheck 5.2.1 64-bit
12.0 - Arasan 19.0.1 64-bit
11.5 - Booot 5.2.0 64-bit
11.5 - Spike 1.4 Leiden
11.0 - Cheng 4.39 64-bit
11.0 - Deep Junior Yokohama 64-bit
10.5 - Deuterium 14.3.34.130 64-bit
9.5 - Bobcat 7.6 64-bit
8.5 - Crafty 25.0.1 64-bit
8.5 - Wasp 1.01 64-bit


This tournament can be followed more closely from the following link, where games will also be available for download after every two rounds:
http://kirill-kryukov.com/chess/discuss ... f=7&t=8647

Alternatively, if you install TLCV (Tom's Live Chess Viewer) on your computer, you can watch the games live move by move. You'll also be able to chat to others following the tournament in the chatroom there.
http://home.pacific.net.au/~tommyinoz/client.zip
Host - GrahamCCRL.dyndns.org Port - 16002
My email addresses:
gbanksnz at gmail.com
gbanksnz at yahoo.co.nz

Post Reply