128-core AMD server

Discussion of chess software programming and technical issues.

Moderators: hgm, Harvey Williamson, bob

Adam Hair
Posts: 3184
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 8:31 pm
Location: Fuquay-Varina, North Carolina

Re: 128-core AMD server

Post by Adam Hair » Sat Nov 18, 2017 6:30 am

Dann Corbit wrote:I bought the other one.
I believe that this settles the question of who sends the most money on electricity for computer chess.

Dann Corbit
Posts: 8600
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 7:57 pm
Location: Redmond, WA USA
Contact:

Re: 128-core AMD server

Post by Dann Corbit » Sat Nov 18, 2017 7:05 am

Adam Hair wrote:
Dann Corbit wrote:I bought the other one.
I believe that this settles the question of who sends the most money on electricity for computer chess.
When I throw the switch, the lights in Seattle dim and the Grand Coulee generators start to overheat.

Using an Infra-Red camera, you can see my house from outer space.
Taking ideas is not a vice, it is a virtue. We have another word for this. It is called learning.
But sharing ideas is an even greater virtue. We have another word for this. It is called teaching.

jdart
Posts: 3492
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 4:23 am
Location: http://www.arasanchess.org

Re: 128-core AMD server

Post by jdart » Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:31 pm

Rates in my area ramp up with usage and I have once in a while hit their "super overcharge now we're really serious" rate level, whatever they actually call it.

I am planning to get solar panels on the house next year.

--Jon

Dann Corbit
Posts: 8600
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 7:57 pm
Location: Redmond, WA USA
Contact:

Re: 128-core AMD server

Post by Dann Corbit » Sun Nov 19, 2017 2:39 am

I get notices: Your power usage keeps going up. Do you want us to teach you how to use less power?
Taking ideas is not a vice, it is a virtue. We have another word for this. It is called learning.
But sharing ideas is an even greater virtue. We have another word for this. It is called teaching.

Geonerd
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 12:44 am

Re: 128-core AMD server

Post by Geonerd » Tue Nov 21, 2017 3:36 am

Dann Corbit wrote: When I throw the switch, the lights in Seattle dim and the Grand Coulee generators start to overheat.

Using an Infra-Red camera, you can see my house from outer space.
8-)

Nice Frankenbeast you've got there!
My 'new' 24c 2p G34 kit suddenly looks decidedly puny!

jdart
Posts: 3492
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 4:23 am
Location: http://www.arasanchess.org

Re: 128-core AMD server

Post by jdart » Thu Nov 23, 2017 3:45 am

Some benchmarks (Stockfish 8, 16G hash):

32-core dual Opteron (2xOpteron 6376, 1/4 of the AMD server box, Linux):
26.3M nps

24-core dual Opteron (2xOpteron 6344, Linux):
21.8M nps

dual Xeon 2670 (16 cores, Linux):
24.0M nps

i7-6900k (8 cores, Windows):
14.08M nps

noobpwnftw
Posts: 192
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 10:10 pm

Re: 128-core AMD server

Post by noobpwnftw » Thu Nov 23, 2017 9:11 pm

I have a couple of Supermicro boxes that are 4/8 way Xeons.

1. Yes, you can run Windows.
2. Large memory allocation is transparent and far-side NUMA latency is not significant.
3. Most chess engines doesn't spread threads properly across Processor Groups when you have more than 64 cores, including SF.
4. You will almost always want more cores, <= 1TB memory usage of Xiangqi EGTBs takes about 3 years to build on 4x4669v4 running 24/7.
5. HT gives about 30% overall NPS increase but can cause ELO drop due to poor performance on logical cores.

Dann Corbit
Posts: 8600
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 7:57 pm
Location: Redmond, WA USA
Contact:

Re: 128-core AMD server

Post by Dann Corbit » Fri Nov 24, 2017 2:20 am

Can you allocate all 128 cores to 1 task? Mine got here early, but I am going to have to buy a couple of cables at Frys to get it set up
Taking ideas is not a vice, it is a virtue. We have another word for this. It is called learning.
But sharing ideas is an even greater virtue. We have another word for this. It is called teaching.

jdart
Posts: 3492
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 4:23 am
Location: http://www.arasanchess.org

Re: 128-core AMD server

Post by jdart » Fri Nov 24, 2017 4:05 pm

Dann Corbit wrote:Can you allocate all 128 cores to 1 task?
Nope. As I said, it is basically four dual-CPU computers in one chassis, each with 32 cores.

--Jon

Leo
Posts: 449
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 4:55 pm
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota USA

Re: 128-core AMD server

Post by Leo » Sat Nov 25, 2017 8:52 pm

Adam Hair wrote:
Dann Corbit wrote:I bought the other one.
I believe that this settles the question of who sends the most money on electricity for computer chess.
Lol. Pretty much.
Brainfish fan. AMD fan.

Post Reply