Banksia GUI released

Discussion of anything and everything relating to chess playing software and machines.

Moderators: hgm, Dann Corbit, Harvey Williamson

Forum rules
This textbox is used to restore diagrams posted with the [d] tag before the upgrade.
Chessqueen
Posts: 2224
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2018 12:16 am
Full name: George Pichard

Re: Banksia GUI released

Post by Chessqueen » Sun Jun 13, 2021 3:57 pm

AlexChess wrote:
Sun Jun 13, 2021 3:21 pm
Hi phhnguyen!

I'm using BanksisaGui 0.45 tournaments edit features on Windows 10 ARM64 and they work fine!

Could you please also add an option to add another engine (not only replace) in an already running tournament, on next build?

Thank you!

Regards, AlexChess
I downloaded Banksia GUI and it does NOT self extra in my computer using Windows 10, I need help.
Arizona will have to learn from the Chinese to regain Greenland from desert ==>
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KTpaJn22w4I

wickedpotus
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun May 16, 2021 3:33 pm
Full name: Aron Rodgriges

Re: Banksia GUI released

Post by wickedpotus » Sat Jun 19, 2021 6:20 pm

Latest version 0.45 just crashes and dies on win 10.. probably a bad build..

User avatar
AlexChess
Posts: 492
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2021 7:06 am
Full name: Alex Mora
Contact:

Re: Banksia GUI released

Post by AlexChess » Sat Jun 19, 2021 6:39 pm

wickedpotus wrote:
Sat Jun 19, 2021 6:20 pm
Latest version 0.45 just crashes and dies on win 10.. probably a bad build..
I trust you but

...It works perfectly on both Windows 10 ARM64 under Parallels Desktop M1 and macOS 11.4 Silicon M1.

Played about 1000 games without issues, also replacing engines during tournaments.

Regards, AlexChess
Chess engines and dedicated chess computers fan since 1981 :D Mac mini M1 8GB-256GB, Windows 11 & Ubuntu ARM64.

wickedpotus
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun May 16, 2021 3:33 pm
Full name: Aron Rodgriges

Re: Banksia GUI released

Post by wickedpotus » Sat Jun 19, 2021 7:11 pm

AlexChess wrote:
Sat Jun 19, 2021 6:39 pm
wickedpotus wrote:
Sat Jun 19, 2021 6:20 pm
Latest version 0.45 just crashes and dies on win 10.. probably a bad build..
I trust you but

...It works perfectly on both Windows 10 ARM64 under Parallels Desktop M1 and macOS 11.4 Silicon M1.

Played about 1000 games without issues, also replacing engines during tournaments.

Regards, AlexChess
Selecting any piece (click not hold and move) just crashes 0.45 (also 0.44). Square for piece clicked on lights green and then program gets unresponsive.. I am happy it works for you.. Its a rather nice gui, especially the remote engine feature.

User avatar
phhnguyen
Posts: 1041
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 2:58 am
Location: Australia
Full name: Nguyen Hong Pham
Contact:

Re: Banksia GUI released

Post by phhnguyen » Thu Jun 24, 2021 2:37 am

Thanks all for feedback, reports, suggestions. I have been working on them!
https://banksiagui.com
A freeware chess GUI, based on opensource Banksia - the chess tournament manager

User avatar
phhnguyen
Posts: 1041
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 2:58 am
Location: Australia
Full name: Nguyen Hong Pham
Contact:

Re: Banksia GUI released

Post by phhnguyen » Thu Jun 24, 2021 2:41 am

huanhuan wrote:
Sat Jun 05, 2021 2:08 pm
"Score in white view" doesn't work in this ver 0.45, in the previous version (0.44), it still works
=> https://prnt.sc/147cnzw
I can't reproduce the issue. Could you post some screens before and after turning on that setting? Thanks!

Note that "Score in white view" affects displaying only, not stored data, thus it affects score graph and scores displaying in the move list.
https://banksiagui.com
A freeware chess GUI, based on opensource Banksia - the chess tournament manager

huanhuan
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2021 10:17 am
Full name: Ibrahim Adam

Re: Banksia GUI released

Post by huanhuan » Thu Jun 24, 2021 5:12 am

I set the (Move/Stats => Stats/Engine Info => "Max line") to "1", but the result is like this => https://prnt.sc/13zl8ix

Hope you understand what I mean :-)

Than you,

User avatar
phhnguyen
Posts: 1041
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 2:58 am
Location: Australia
Full name: Nguyen Hong Pham
Contact:

Re: Banksia GUI released

Post by phhnguyen » Thu Jun 24, 2021 6:23 am

huanhuan wrote:
Thu Jun 24, 2021 5:12 am
I set the (Move/Stats => Stats/Engine Info => "Max line") to "1", but the result is like this => https://prnt.sc/13zl8ix

Hope you understand what I mean :-)

Than you,
Perhaps you may try to increase that value to 2? ;)

I don’t have auto solution at the moment since it’s quite complicated.
https://banksiagui.com
A freeware chess GUI, based on opensource Banksia - the chess tournament manager

huanhuan
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2021 10:17 am
Full name: Ibrahim Adam

Re: Banksia GUI released

Post by huanhuan » Thu Jun 24, 2021 11:00 am

Okay, thank you, I hope you fix it in the future :-) Because what's the point of having that feature if it doesn't work perfectly.

And thanks a lot for all the hard work you've put into building this really great GUI.

I'll always use it even though it still has some flaws in some aspects in terms of appearance, and it's just a matter of time for you to perfect it.

Thank you :-)

User avatar
AlexChess
Posts: 492
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2021 7:06 am
Full name: Alex Mora
Contact:

Re: Banksia GUI released

Post by AlexChess » Fri Jun 25, 2021 10:36 am

Bugs to fix on 0.45

If I set only 1 CPU for all the engines during a tournament, then move to a recent tournament with 4 CPUs selected, it continues to use only 1 CPU for all the engines.
Workaround: Create a new tournament setting the desired number of CPUs, then return to a recent one and load it. Issue fixed.

Other bug: PGN files merge doesn't work. I must use a text editor.

Regards, AlexChess
Chess engines and dedicated chess computers fan since 1981 :D Mac mini M1 8GB-256GB, Windows 11 & Ubuntu ARM64.

Post Reply